Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Ownership
GNTX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 210.7M
- Float
- 209.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.32% 19.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.76 short interest up 14.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.61%
- Insiders 0.47%
GNTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.34% | 21.8M | $457.5M | +478,104 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.23% | 11.0M | $231.6M | +422,341 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.89% | 10.3M | $216.3M | +33,725 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 9.6M | $201.9M | −90,313 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.29% | 9.0M | $189.8M | +1.6M (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 3.94% | 8.3M | $174.6M | −32,616 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.85% | 8.1M | $170.4M | +1.0M (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal | 3.48% | 7.3M | $154.2M | −58,315 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 3.48% | 7.3M | $154.2M | −58,315 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.40% | 7.2M | $150.6M | +85,375 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 6.2M | $129.8M | +168,369 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.73% | 5.7M | $120.7M | +53,148 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc | 2.17% | 4.6M | $95.8M | +41,777 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.93% | 4.1M | $85.3M | +286,253 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.65% | 3.5M | $73.0M | +477,803 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 1.50% | 3.2M | $66.5M | −677,144 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.44% | 3.0M | $63.7M | −14,224 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.13% | 2.4M | $50.1M | −51,001 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | 1.11% | 2.3M | $49.1M | +347,236 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.03% | 2.2M | $45.7M | +3,375 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 5.0M shares and 7 cut 982K.
GNTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.62% | 7.6M | $160.1M | +11,688 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 7.5M | $157.7M | −2,676 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 6.8M | $142.1M | −7,237 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 4.7M | $99.7M | −158,467 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 1.85% | 3.9M | $81.8M | −86,900 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.81% | 3.8M | $80.0M | −60,402 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Ariel Fund Investor | 1.74% | 3.7M | $76.9M | +421,393 (+13.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FullerThaler Behvrll Uncnstd Eq R6 | 1.10% | 2.3M | $48.6M | +371,200 (+19.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.6M | $32.7M | +432 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 1.5M | $32.4M | +1.5M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.71% | 1.5M | $31.7M | +282,216 (+23.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.68% | 1.4M | $30.1M | +273,410 (+23.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Deep Research Equity Fd SICAV A | 0.66% | 1.4M | $29.3M | +110,000 (+8.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.63% | 1.3M | $27.7M | −1.5M (−53.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TD U.S. Capital Reinvestment I | 0.61% | 1.3M | $27.2M | −61,766 (−4.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.57% | 1.2M | $25.3M | +2,393 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Equity Income Inv | 0.57% | 1.2M | $25.1M | −61,557 (−4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.1M | $23.4M | −1,568 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 1.1M | $23.3M | +747 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 1.1M | $22.4M | +5,140 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GNTX insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Kevin C Nash | Sell | $24.98 | 11,885 | $296,887 |
| 2026-02-17 | Neil Boehm | Sell | $24.82 | 11,248 | $279,175 |
| 2026-02-17 | Steven R Downing | Sell | $24.75 | 35,000 | $866,250 |
| 2025-05-16 | Joseph B Anderson Jr | Sell | $22.87 | 3,764 | $86,083 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GNTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GNTX
Institutional investors own 103.6% of Gentex's shares and insiders 0.47%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.34% of the shares (21.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.32% of the float, or 8.76 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 25.9% since 2014.
Related: GNTX analyst forecast, GNTX key metrics, GNTX dividend history. See the GNTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GNTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gentex stock?
The largest shareholders of Gentex are BlackRock Inc (10.34%), American Century Companies Inc (5.23%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.56%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.29%).
What percentage of Gentex is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.6% of Gentex's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.47%.
Which funds own Gentex?
The largest fund holders of Gentex are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.62%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (1.85%).
What is Gentex's short interest?
19.6M shares of Gentex were sold short, 9.32% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gentex?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Gentex (since May 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Gentex are outstanding?
Gentex has 210.7M shares outstanding, of which 209.7M are in the public float.