Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) Ownership
GH ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 101.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.98% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 134.2M
- Float
- 129.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.25% 11.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.50 short interest up 8.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.03%
- Insiders 3.98%
GH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.68% | 7.6M | $1.21B | −3.9M (−34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.85% | 6.5M | $1.03B | −508,737 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.29% | 5.8M | $912.9M | +131,677 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 4.09% | 5.5M | $870.4M | +1.4M (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.06% | 5.4M | $863.7M | −392,207 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.30% | 4.4M | $702.6M | −516,714 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.81% | 3.8M | $598.9M | −659,944 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.77% | 3.7M | $589.9M | −510,230 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.53% | 3.4M | $539.2M | −81,714 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 2.53% | 3.4M | $538.2M | +55,071 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.41% | 3.2M | $513.2M | −212,128 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.35% | 3.2M | $499.7M | +1.7M (+122.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.96% | 2.6M | $417.0M | +78,693 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.88% | 2.5M | $399.9M | −987,287 (−28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 1.70% | 2.3M | $362.3M | −1.6M (−40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 1.69% | 2.3M | $359.0M | −621,116 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.49% | 2.0M | $317.1M | +111,594 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 1.46% | 2.0M | $310.5M | −404,551 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.35% | 1.8M | $287.6M | −85,622 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.33% | 1.8M | $282.9M | +1.8M (+37,031.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 5.3M shares and 13 cut 10.5M.
GH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.98% | 4.0M | $634.8M | −9,288 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.16% | 2.9M | $459.7M | +2,582 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin DynaTech A | 1.34% | 1.8M | $285.5M | +50,000 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.25% | 1.7M | $266.2M | −31 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.24% | 1.7M | $263.8M | −11,284 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.22% | 1.6M | $260.0M | +110,500 (+7.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Eventide Gilead N | 0.94% | 1.3M | $200.7M | −340,000 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.94% | 1.3M | $200.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard US Growth Investor | 0.75% | 1.0M | $160.2M | −706,327 (−41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.73% | 976K | $154.7M | −111,955 (−10.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.72% | 969K | $153.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann R | 0.68% | 916K | $145.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.59% | 788K | $124.9M | +647,719 (+463.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.55% | 732K | $116.1M | −90,600 (−11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Lord Abbett Growth Leaders I | 0.51% | 687K | $109.0M | −113,693 (−14.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 646K | $102.4M | −6,391 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.48% | 644K | $102.1M | −687 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 0.48% | 640K | $101.6M | −60,000 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.48% | 639K | $101.3M | +99,236 (+18.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.46% | 623K | $98.7M | −44,698 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GH insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Musa Tariq | Sell | $84.83 | 116 | $9,840 |
| 2026-04-06 | Terilyn J Monroe | Sell | $92.68 | 3,832 | $355,150 |
| 2026-03-18 | Musa Tariq | Sell | $88.09 | 348 | $30,655 |
| 2026-03-16 | Michael Brian Bell | Sell | $87.04 | 3,000 | $261,120 |
| 2026-03-06 | Medina Manuel Hidalgo | Sell | $91.54 | 1,300 | $119,002 |
| 2026-01-21 | Terilyn J Monroe | Sell | $114.09 | 8,571 | $977,865 |
| 2026-01-07 | Terilyn J Monroe | Sell | $112.08 | 10,031 | $1.1M |
| 2025-12-17 | Musa Tariq | Sell | $101.46 | 116 | $11,769 |
| 2025-12-15 | Darya Chudova | Sell | $104.04 | 5,451 | $567,122 |
| 2025-12-15 | Helmy Eltoukhy | Sell | $103.82 | 90,565 | $9.4M |
| 2025-12-08 | Medina Manuel Hidalgo | Sell | $105.00 | 1,250 | $131,250 |
| 2025-12-08 | Darya Chudova | Sell | $106.00 | 9,271 | $982,726 |
| 2025-12-08 | Amirali Talasaz | Sell | $105.05 | 100,000 | $10.5M |
| 2025-12-08 | Darya Chudova | Sell | $105.04 | 13,664 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-05 | Chris Freeman | Sell | $103.07 | 31,452 | $3.2M |
| 2025-12-05 | Ian T Clark | Sell | $107.19 | 28,611 | $3.1M |
| 2025-12-05 | Michael Brian Bell | Sell | $103.14 | 80,362 | $8.3M |
| 2025-12-01 | Terilyn J Monroe | Sell | $105.97 | 55,167 | $5.8M |
| 2025-11-21 | Sheldon Whitehouse | Buy | $105.42 | — | — |
| 2025-11-19 | Musa Tariq | Sell | $96.25 | 116 | $11,165 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GH
Institutional investors own 101.0% of Guardant Health's shares and insiders 3.98%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.68% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.25% of the float, or 6.50 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 889.7% since 2016.
Related: GH analyst forecast, GH key metrics. See the GH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Guardant Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Guardant Health are BlackRock Inc (5.68%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (4.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.29%), FMR Inc (4.09%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.06%).
What percentage of Guardant Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.0% of Guardant Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.98%.
Which funds own Guardant Health?
The largest fund holders of Guardant Health are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.98%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.16%), Franklin DynaTech A (1.34%), T. Rowe Price New Horizons (1.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.24%).
What is Guardant Health's short interest?
11.9M shares of Guardant Health were sold short, 9.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.50 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Guardant Health?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Guardant Health (since November 19, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Guardant Health are outstanding?
Guardant Health has 134.2M shares outstanding, of which 129.5M are in the public float.