GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS) Ownership
GFS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 557.4M
- Float
- 148.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.57% 7.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.79 short interest down 9.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.40%
- Insiders 0.11%
GFS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mubadala Investment Company PJSC | 71.68% | 399.6M | $18.65B | −23.5M (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 12.53% | 69.8M | $3.26B | +5.8M (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.21% | 6.8M | $315.4M | +1.7M (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.82% | 4.6M | $213.9M | −469,852 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.71% | 4.0M | $186.0M | +3.9M (+6,144.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.61% | 3.4M | $159.5M | +743,208 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.57% | 3.2M | $148.2M | +86,923 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 0.55% | 3.1M | $144.3M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.55% | 3.1M | $144.2M | −1.5M (−33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bessemer Group Inc | 0.51% | 2.8M | $131.6M | +6,276 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.46% | 2.5M | $118.9M | +525,056 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.42% | 2.3M | $109.7M | +429,578 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.38% | 2.1M | $98.9M | −1.1M (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.38% | 2.1M | $97.9M | +1.2M (+143.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.36% | 2.0M | $94.7M | +2.0M (+22,567.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.32% | 1.8M | $82.1M | −1.4M (−44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.24% | 1.3M | $61.3M | −26,853 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 0.24% | 1.3M | $61.3M | +208,328 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.22% | 1.2M | $57.8M | +147,083 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 0.22% | 1.2M | $57.4M | +8,083 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 19.9M shares and 6 cut 28.0M.
GFS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Select Semiconductors | 5.06% | 28.2M | $1.32B | −3.3M (−10.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Select Technology | 2.06% | 11.5M | $536.0M | −3.9M (−25.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I | 0.80% | 4.5M | $208.3M | −539,200 (−10.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Pioneer A | 0.47% | 2.6M | $122.5M | +402,966 (+18.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Amundi Fds US Pioneer A USD C | 0.37% | 2.0M | $95.6M | +327,036 (+19.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.28% | 1.6M | $72.4M | +3,552 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity VIP Technology Initial | 0.27% | 1.5M | $69.5M | −512,906 (−25.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | JPM US Technology A dist USD | 0.21% | 1.2M | $54.9M | −883,912 (−42.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Global Innovators Cl F | 0.16% | 890K | $41.6M | −595,321 (−40.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.15% | 843K | $39.3M | −297,373 (−26.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | 0.13% | 724K | $33.8M | −3,171 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nomura Mid Cap Growth A | 0.10% | 557K | $26.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.09% | 522K | $24.3M | +969 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.09% | 479K | $22.4M | +1,274 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.07% | 402K | $18.8M | −69,523 (−14.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Summit P | 0.07% | 397K | $18.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Voya Growth and Income Port I | 0.07% | 394K | $18.4M | −3,020 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Deka-Industrie 4.0 CF | 0.06% | 347K | $16.2M | +346,509 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 328K | $15.3M | −7,819 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity® SAI Small-Mid Cap Momt Idx | 0.06% | 321K | $15.0M | +320,959 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GFS insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Glenda Dorchak | Sell | $58.46 | 4,000 | $233,840 |
| 2026-04-20 | Michael James Hogan | Sell | $60.00 | 500 | $30,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Samak L Azar | Sell | $48.71 | 500 | $24,355 |
| 2026-04-15 | Michael James Hogan | Sell | $48.31 | 1,800 | $86,958 |
| 2026-04-09 | Samak L Azar | Sell | $47.60 | 500 | $23,800 |
| 2026-04-02 | Samak L Azar | Sell | $42.96 | 500 | $21,480 |
| 2026-04-01 | Michael James Hogan | Sell | $45.04 | 1,800 | $81,072 |
| 2026-03-19 | Samak L Azar | Sell | $41.59 | 500 | $20,795 |
| 2026-03-18 | Michael James Hogan | Sell | $43.25 | 1,800 | $77,850 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GFS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GFS
Institutional investors own 100.4% of GLOBALFOUNDRIES's shares and insiders 0.11%. The largest holder is Mubadala Investment Company PJSC with 71.68% of the shares (399.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.57% of the float, or 1.79 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.8% since 2018.
Related: GFS analyst forecast, GFS key metrics. See the GFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GFS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GLOBALFOUNDRIES stock?
The largest shareholders of GLOBALFOUNDRIES are Mubadala Investment Company PJSC (71.68%), FMR Inc (12.53%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (1.21%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (0.82%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (0.71%).
What percentage of GLOBALFOUNDRIES is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.4% of GLOBALFOUNDRIES's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.11%.
Which funds own GLOBALFOUNDRIES?
The largest fund holders of GLOBALFOUNDRIES are Fidelity Select Semiconductors (5.06%), Fidelity Select Technology (2.06%), Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I (0.80%), Victory Pioneer A (0.47%), Amundi Fds US Pioneer A USD C (0.37%).
What is GLOBALFOUNDRIES's short interest?
7.0M shares of GLOBALFOUNDRIES were sold short, 13.57% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.79 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling GLOBALFOUNDRIES?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in GLOBALFOUNDRIES (since March 18, 2026), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of GLOBALFOUNDRIES are outstanding?
GLOBALFOUNDRIES has 557.4M shares outstanding, of which 148.4M are in the public float.