F5, Inc. (FFIV) Ownership
FFIV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 56.6M
- Float
- 56.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.95% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.29 short interest down 6.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.09%
- Insiders 0.50%
FFIV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.09% | 6.3M | $2.78B | +44,150 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.51% | 3.7M | $1.63B | +17,154 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.47% | 3.1M | $1.37B | +119,480 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.96% | 2.8M | $1.24B | −167,564 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jericho Capital Asset Management LP | 3.74% | 2.1M | $936.6M | −524,264 (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 2.1M | $911.3M | −2.5M (−55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.14% | 1.8M | $786.4M | +36,630 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.72% | 1.5M | $680.8M | +63,220 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.45% | 1.4M | $612.2M | −59,741 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.63% | 926K | $409.2M | +243,260 (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Lyrical Asset Management LP | 1.63% | 922K | $407.5M | −25,513 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.56% | 885K | $391.4M | +868,406 (+5,094.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.48% | 835K | $369.3M | −20,427 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.47% | 835K | $368.9M | +28,651 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.42% | 801K | $354.3M | −220,056 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.30% | 739K | $326.6M | +3,126 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.28% | 727K | $321.3M | +144,534 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.28% | 724K | $319.9M | −104,640 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.23% | 698K | $308.7M | +126,743 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.23% | 695K | $307.4M | −86,093 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.7M shares and 9 cut 3.7M.
FFIV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.8M | $792.3M | −3,706 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 1.5M | $657.5M | −11,640 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.48% | 1.4M | $620.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.3M | $563.3M | −23,787 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 1.88% | 1.1M | $470.2M | −1.4M (−56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 830K | $366.7M | +5,128 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 753K | $333.0M | −1,221 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.29% | 732K | $323.7M | +2,812 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 693K | $306.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 1.08% | 610K | $269.6M | −4,500 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.98% | 555K | $245.4M | +1,277 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.85% | 484K | $213.9M | −1,045 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.83% | 470K | $207.8M | +10,000 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 409K | $180.6M | +248 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amplify Cybersecurity ETF | 0.59% | 336K | $148.3M | +1,818 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.58% | 331K | $146.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 299K | $132.3M | −1,861 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pictet-Security I USD | 0.52% | 295K | $130.3M | +23,627 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco Comstock A | 0.43% | 244K | $108.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 234K | $103.2M | +437 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FFIV insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Chad Michael Whalen | Sell | $277.05 | 688 | $190,610 |
| 2026-03-04 | Edward Cooper Werner | Sell | $282.20 | 969 | $273,452 |
| 2026-03-04 | Francois Locoh-Donou | Sell | $283.53 | 3,755 | $1.1M |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $272.03 | — | — |
| 2026-02-20 | Michael L Dreyer | Sell | $282.41 | 3,067 | $866,151 |
| 2026-02-19 | Alan Higginson | Sell | $275.25 | 1,770 | $487,192 |
| 2026-02-10 | Angelique M Okeke | Sell | $278.32 | 386 | $107,432 |
| 2026-02-10 | John Anthony Maddison | Sell | $280.66 | 1,000 | $280,660 |
| 2026-02-10 | Kunal Anand | Sell | $278.32 | 377 | $104,927 |
| 2026-02-10 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $278.32 | 1,297 | $360,981 |
| 2026-02-03 | Lyra Amber Schramm | Sell | $281.37 | 199 | $55,993 |
| 2026-01-26 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $261.87 | 3,343 | $875,431 |
| 2026-01-20 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $262.73 | 1,110 | $291,630 |
| 2026-01-12 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $265.00 | 1,110 | $294,150 |
| 2026-01-05 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $263.79 | 1,110 | $292,807 |
| 2025-12-29 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $262.86 | 1,100 | $289,146 |
| 2025-12-22 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $257.90 | 1,110 | $286,269 |
| 2025-12-15 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $264.76 | 1,110 | $293,884 |
| 2025-12-08 | Thomas Dean Fountain | Sell | $248.66 | 1,110 | $276,013 |
| 2025-12-03 | Alan Higginson | Sell | $237.11 | 1,309 | $310,377 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FFIV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FFIV
Institutional investors own 101.1% of F5's shares and insiders 0.50%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.09% of the shares (6.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.95% of the float, or 2.29 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 21.2% since 2014.
Related: FFIV analyst forecast, FFIV key metrics. See the FFIV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FFIV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most F5 stock?
The largest shareholders of F5 are BlackRock Inc (11.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.51%), State Street Corp (5.47%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.96%), Jericho Capital Asset Management LP (3.74%).
What percentage of F5 is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.1% of F5's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.50%.
Which funds own F5?
The largest fund holders of F5 are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (2.48%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard Windsor II Inv (1.88%).
What is F5's short interest?
1.3M shares of F5 were sold short, 2.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.29 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling F5?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in F5 (since December 3, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of F5 are outstanding?
F5 has 56.6M shares outstanding, of which 56.2M are in the public float.