FutureFuel Corp. (FF) Ownership
FF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 39.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 40.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 43.9M
- Float
- 26.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.00% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.75 short interest up 18.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 39.44%
- Insiders 40.70%
- Other investors 19.86%
FF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.36% | 1.9M | $10.7M | +82,521 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.27% | 1.4M | $8.0M | −144,300 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.26% | 1.4M | $8.0M | −258,493 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.00% | 1.3M | $7.3M | +1.2M (+1,124.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 1.1M | $6.4M | −24,229 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.78% | 782K | $4.4M | −45,996 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.51% | 661K | $3.7M | −1,730 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.41% | 620K | $3.5M | −915 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.23% | 541K | $3.0M | +154,337 (+39.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 473K | $2.6M | −5,129 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.99% | 433K | $2.4M | +276,906 (+177.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.94% | 412K | $2.3M | +411,870 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Diametric Capital, LP | 0.76% | 331K | $1.8M | +218,320 (+193.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 0.70% | 307K | $1.7M | +1 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.70% | 306K | $1.7M | −5,129 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.69% | 305K | $1.7M | +25,056 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.61% | 269K | $1.5M | +61,623 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hartree Partners, LP | 0.59% | 260K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.59% | 259K | $1.4M | −23,034 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.59% | 258K | $1.4M | −304,826 (−54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.4M shares and 10 cut 814K.
FF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 2.27% | 995K | $5.6M | +6,200 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.84% | 807K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.64% | 721K | $4.0M | −8,320 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.02% | 446K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.65% | 287K | $1.6M | −353 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.61% | 267K | $1.5M | +47,988 (+21.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.55% | 242K | $1.4M | +368 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.55% | 242K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.53% | 232K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 192K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.40% | 175K | $974,039 | −1,100 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 151K | $840,370 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.34% | 150K | $839,740 | +532 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.29% | 128K | $714,798 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Cambria Micro and Smcp Shld Yld ETF | 0.28% | 121K | $675,665 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.25% | 109K | $609,978 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.24% | 107K | $596,502 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.19% | 82K | $454,803 | −562 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.17% | 72K | $403,880 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.14% | 63K | $352,712 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FF insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | Roeland Polet | Buy | $3.20 | 15,000 | $48,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FF
Institutional investors own 39.4% of FutureFuel's shares and insiders 40.70%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.36% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.00% of the float, or 3.75 days of average trading volume.
Related: FF key metrics, FF dividend history. See the FF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FutureFuel stock?
The largest shareholders of FutureFuel are BlackRock Inc (4.36%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.26%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (3.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.60%).
What percentage of FutureFuel is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 39.4% of FutureFuel's shares outstanding; insiders hold 40.70%.
Which funds own FutureFuel?
The largest fund holders of FutureFuel are Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (2.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.84%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.64%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.02%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.65%).
What is FutureFuel's short interest?
1.3M shares of FutureFuel were sold short, 5.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FutureFuel?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in FutureFuel (since November 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of FutureFuel are outstanding?
FutureFuel has 43.9M shares outstanding, of which 26.0M are in the public float.