FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) Ownership
FE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 578.6M
- Float
- 548.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.35% 31.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.61 short interest up 9.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.87%
- Insiders 0.14%
- Other investors 3.99%
FE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 13.45% | 77.8M | $3.59B | +157,058 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.60% | 49.8M | $2.30B | +722,828 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.02% | 40.6M | $1.88B | −19,317 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.03% | 34.9M | $1.61B | +161,143 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Blackstone Inc | 4.98% | 28.8M | $1.33B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.91% | 28.4M | $1.31B | +161,966 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 3.19% | 18.5M | $853.0M | +855,137 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 14.0M | $645.5M | +199,486 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.07% | 12.0M | $553.3M | +1,683 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.88% | 10.9M | $501.5M | +884,776 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.77% | 10.2M | $472.4M | −794,013 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.69% | 9.8M | $452.5M | +42,860 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.32% | 7.7M | $353.4M | +142,150 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.20% | 6.9M | $319.9M | +1.0M (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.18% | 6.8M | $315.9M | −1.1M (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.98% | 5.7M | $262.1M | +446,545 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 0.96% | 5.5M | $256.1M | +147,979 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 4.6M | $210.8M | −41,039 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.77% | 4.4M | $205.3M | −111,237 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.69% | 4.0M | $184.2M | −864,156 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 5.0M shares and 6 cut 2.9M.
FE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 4.22% | 24.4M | $1.13B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 3.95% | 22.8M | $1.06B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 17.4M | $805.2M | −19,354 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 3.00% | 17.3M | $800.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.36% | 13.7M | $631.7M | −156,176 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.03% | 11.8M | $543.5M | −92,476 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds American Balanced A | 1.63% | 9.4M | $435.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.55% | 8.9M | $413.3M | +92,019 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.48% | 8.5M | $394.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.20% | 6.9M | $320.5M | −11,174 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.17% | 6.8M | $312.1M | +25,965 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.11% | 6.4M | $295.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.99% | 5.7M | $263.3M | −1,956 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JHancock Disciplined Value I | 0.91% | 5.3M | $243.7M | −78,065 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Federated Hermes Strategic Value Div IS | 0.91% | 5.3M | $242.8M | +370,000 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.90% | 5.2M | $241.8M | −17,181 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.73% | 4.2M | $195.5M | −8,740 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.65% | 3.8M | $174.5M | −9,624 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.62% | 3.6M | $164.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 3.4M | $158.5M | −118,666 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FE insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | James F Oneil | Sell | $50.60 | 7,945 | $402,017 |
| 2026-03-10 | Jon Taylor K. | Sell | $50.94 | 26,800 | $1.4M |
| 2026-03-06 | Jason Lisowski | Sell | $50.84 | 3,000 | $152,520 |
| 2026-03-06 | Jason Lisowski | Sell | $50.84 | 1,373 | $69,803 |
| 2025-05-22 | Jason Lisowski | Sell | $41.97 | 12,000 | $503,640 |
| 2025-05-07 | Jon Taylor K. | Sell | $43.03 | 12,000 | $516,360 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FE
Institutional investors own 95.9% of FirstEnergy's shares and insiders 0.14%. The largest holder is Capital World Investors with 13.45% of the shares (77.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.35% of the float, or 7.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 36.3% since 2014.
Related: FE analyst forecast, FE key metrics, FE dividend history. See the FE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FirstEnergy stock?
The largest shareholders of FirstEnergy are Capital World Investors (13.45%), BlackRock Inc (8.60%), State Street Corp (7.02%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.03%), Blackstone Inc (4.98%).
What percentage of FirstEnergy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of FirstEnergy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.14%.
Which funds own FirstEnergy?
The largest fund holders of FirstEnergy are American Funds Income Fd of Amer A (4.22%), American Funds Washington Mutual A (3.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), American Funds Fundamental Invs A (3.00%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.36%).
What is FirstEnergy's short interest?
31.9M shares of FirstEnergy were sold short, 7.35% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FirstEnergy?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in FirstEnergy (since May 7, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of FirstEnergy are outstanding?
FirstEnergy has 578.6M shares outstanding, of which 548.3M are in the public float.
Utilities - Regulated Electric: ownership
- KEPKorea Electric Power
- EDNEmpresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima
- CEPUCentral Puerto
- CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais
- CIG.CEnergy of Minas Gerais Co DRC
- DUKDuke Energy
- SOSouthern Company
- SOMNSouthern
- NEENextEra Energy
- ELPCCompanhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
- PCGPG&E
- EXCExelon