National Vision Holdings, Inc. (EYE) Ownership
EYE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 130.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 79.1M
- Float
- 77.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 27.91% 15.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.61 short interest down 0.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 130.00%
- Insiders 2.69%
EYE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.32% | 12.1M | $211.2M | +578,754 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 9.70% | 7.7M | $133.7M | +2.2M (+39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.87% | 5.4M | $94.7M | −314,419 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 6.00% | 4.7M | $82.7M | +521,656 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 5.15% | 4.1M | $70.9M | +3.0M (+273.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Engine Capital Management LP | 4.45% | 3.5M | $61.4M | +3.5M (+36,814.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.38% | 3.5M | $60.4M | +287,081 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.30% | 3.4M | $59.3M | −37,737 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.28% | 3.4M | $59.0M | +322,614 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.98% | 3.1M | $54.9M | +1.8M (+142.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Glenview Capital Management LLC | 3.92% | 3.1M | $54.1M | +1.5M (+98.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.84% | 2.2M | $39.2M | +823,951 (+57.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 2.1M | $37.1M | −65,254 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.61% | 2.1M | $35.9M | +255,370 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.55% | 2.0M | $35.1M | −390,706 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 2.54% | 2.0M | $35.0M | +504,047 (+33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.44% | 1.9M | $33.6M | −1.3M (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 2.40% | 1.9M | $33.1M | +1.2M (+172.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.14% | 1.7M | $29.5M | +480,148 (+39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.11% | 1.7M | $29.1M | +464,873 (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 17.5M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
EYE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 4.7M | $82.0M | +1,212 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.06% | 2.4M | $42.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 2.64% | 2.1M | $36.4M | +157,400 (+8.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 2.1M | $35.8M | −23,616 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.21% | 1.8M | $30.5M | +1,082 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | CT (Lux) American Smaller Com 9U USD | 2.20% | 1.7M | $30.4M | +375,141 (+27.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 1.70% | 1.3M | $23.4M | +1.2M (+761.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.66% | 1.3M | $22.8M | −394,924 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.41% | 1.1M | $19.4M | +915 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | CT American Smaller Coms(US) InstAccGBP | 1.33% | 1.1M | $18.4M | +221,785 (+26.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 870K | $15.2M | +7,448 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.02% | 809K | $14.1M | +31,918 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.01% | 800K | $13.9M | +191,900 (+31.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Emerald Growth A | 1.00% | 793K | $13.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Column Small Cap Select | 0.96% | 759K | $13.2M | +124,305 (+19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.93% | 735K | $12.8M | +4,600 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 733K | $12.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 725K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.90% | 713K | $12.4M | +712,800 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 0.82% | 646K | $11.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EYE insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | L Reade Fahs | Sell | $29.58 | 7,601 | $224,838 |
| 2026-03-06 | L Reade Fahs | Sell | $29.57 | 4,071 | $120,379 |
| 2025-08-28 | L Reade Fahs | Sell | $24.33 | 137,400 | $3.3M |
| 2025-05-13 | Ravi Acharya | Sell | $18.75 | 12,000 | $225,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EYE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EYE
Institutional investors own 130.0% of National Vision's shares and insiders 2.69%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.32% of the shares (12.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 27.91% of the float, or 6.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 46.0% since 2014.
Related: EYE analyst forecast, EYE key metrics. See the EYE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EYE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most National Vision stock?
The largest shareholders of National Vision are BlackRock Inc (15.32%), Wellington Management Company LLP (9.70%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.87%), William Blair Investment Management, LLC (6.00%), FMR Inc (5.15%).
What percentage of National Vision is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 130.0% of National Vision's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.69%.
Which funds own National Vision?
The largest fund holders of National Vision are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.06%), Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund (2.64%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.21%).
What is National Vision's short interest?
15.5M shares of National Vision were sold short, 27.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling National Vision?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in National Vision (since May 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of National Vision are outstanding?
National Vision has 79.1M shares outstanding, of which 77.0M are in the public float.