Douglas Emmett, Inc. (DEI) Ownership
DEI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 167.5M
- Float
- 163.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 28.29% 31.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.52 short interest up 5.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.75%
- Insiders 3.50%
DEI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 16.67% | 27.9M | $272.5M | +14.0M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 14.56% | 24.4M | $238.0M | +2,368 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.80% | 16.4M | $160.2M | −94,999 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.65% | 9.5M | $92.4M | −2,891 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 5.22% | 8.7M | $85.3M | +107,029 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.33% | 7.2M | $70.7M | −84,860 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.96% | 6.6M | $64.8M | −199,462 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 3.17% | 5.3M | $51.8M | +2.1M (+63.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 2.95% | 4.9M | $48.2M | −153,726 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 4.7M | $45.8M | +250,748 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.71% | 4.5M | $44.3M | +2.0M (+77.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.48% | 4.1M | $40.5M | +206,571 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.15% | 3.6M | $35.1M | +122,153 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.76% | 3.0M | $28.8M | +1.9M (+167.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.54% | 2.6M | $25.2M | +232,995 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.44% | 2.4M | $23.5M | +266,553 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.41% | 2.4M | $23.0M | +1.7M (+272.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.40% | 2.3M | $22.8M | +79,857 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.39% | 2.3M | $22.8M | +589,017 (+33.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 1.38% | 2.3M | $22.5M | +51,183 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 23.5M shares and 5 cut 536K.
DEI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 6.00% | 10.0M | $98.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | First Eagle Global A | 5.47% | 9.2M | $89.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FPA Crescent | 4.17% | 7.0M | $68.1M | +74,444 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.57% | 6.0M | $58.4M | −68,665 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 5.1M | $49.4M | −10,354 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.18% | 3.7M | $35.7M | +2,531 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.92% | 3.2M | $31.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 2.3M | $22.7M | +2,004 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 1.25% | 2.1M | $20.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 1.8M | $17.9M | +13,025 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 1.5M | $14.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.4M | $13.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.80% | 1.3M | $13.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 1.3M | $12.8M | +685 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.75% | 1.3M | $12.3M | +7,900 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | First Eagle Amundi International AU-C | 0.71% | 1.2M | $11.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | FID DC L&G Heitman Property Fund | 0.69% | 1.2M | $11.3M | +134,871 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Global Balanced I | 0.69% | 1.2M | $11.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.69% | 1.1M | $11.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schroder US Smaller Companies Acc | 0.64% | 1.1M | $10.5M | +61,886 (+6.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DEI insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-10 | William E Simon Jr | Buy | $13.15 | 45,000 | $591,750 |
| 2023-12-06 | William E. Simon, Jr. | Sell | $13.95 | 91,000 | $1.3M |
| 2023-06-08 | William E Simon Jr | Buy | $12.42 | 10,000 | $124,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DEI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DEI
Institutional investors own 106.7% of Douglas Emmett's shares and insiders 3.50%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 16.67% of the shares (27.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 28.29% of the float, or 14.52 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.1% since 2014.
Related: DEI analyst forecast, DEI key metrics, DEI dividend history. See the DEI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DEI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Douglas Emmett stock?
The largest shareholders of Douglas Emmett are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (16.67%), BlackRock Inc (14.56%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.80%), State Street Corp (5.65%), First Pacific Advisors, LP (5.22%).
What percentage of Douglas Emmett is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.7% of Douglas Emmett's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.50%.
Which funds own Douglas Emmett?
The largest fund holders of Douglas Emmett are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (6.00%), First Eagle Global A (5.47%), FPA Crescent (4.17%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%).
What is Douglas Emmett's short interest?
31.5M shares of Douglas Emmett were sold short, 28.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.52 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Douglas Emmett?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Douglas Emmett (since June 8, 2023), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Douglas Emmett are outstanding?
Douglas Emmett has 167.5M shares outstanding, of which 163.0M are in the public float.