Crane NXT, Co. (CXT) Ownership
CXT ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 109.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 57.6M
- Float
- 57.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.99% 9.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 16.15 short interest up 14.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.94%
- Insiders 13.80%
CXT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 13.19% | 7.6M | $415.5M | +511,605 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 11.20% | 6.4M | $352.7M | +1.5M (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.56% | 3.8M | $206.5M | +291,600 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 4.49% | 2.6M | $141.5M | −47,453 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.96% | 2.3M | $124.7M | +347,856 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.85% | 2.2M | $121.2M | +19,867 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.82% | 2.2M | $120.4M | +849,868 (+62.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.58% | 2.1M | $112.9M | +460,077 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 3.47% | 2.0M | $109.2M | +326,092 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 3.16% | 1.8M | $99.5M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 1.4M | $76.2M | +446,092 (+47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.06% | 1.2M | $64.9M | +766,469 (+182.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.05% | 1.2M | $64.6M | −180,156 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 2.03% | 1.2M | $63.8M | −204,537 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.73% | 995K | $54.4M | +2,226 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.68% | 970K | $53.1M | −2,057 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.64% | 946K | $51.8M | +550,860 (+139.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 1.63% | 937K | $51.3M | +255,158 (+37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SouthernSun Asset Management, LLC | 1.44% | 829K | $45.4M | +45,374 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Snyder Capital Management LP | 1.30% | 747K | $40.9M | +160,974 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 8.4M shares and 4 cut 434K.
CXT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 4.53% | 2.6M | $142.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 3.75% | 2.2M | $118.3M | +128,073 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.07% | 1.8M | $96.6M | −636 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.71% | 1.6M | $85.4M | −2,253 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.27% | 1.3M | $71.3M | −15,040 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.21% | 1.3M | $69.7M | −496 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.95% | 1.1M | $61.6M | +756 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.24% | 715K | $39.1M | +571 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.22% | 701K | $38.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Equity-Income | 1.13% | 651K | $35.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 1.06% | 612K | $33.5M | −2,853 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 1.02% | 587K | $32.1M | −9,529 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 550K | $30.1M | +4,108 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.89% | 510K | $27.9M | −205,000 (−28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.83% | 475K | $26.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.82% | 472K | $25.8M | +716 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Mid Cap Value R6 | 0.81% | 466K | $25.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Intrinsic Opps | 0.77% | 441K | $24.1M | −11,200 (−2.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity VIP Equity-Income Initial | 0.73% | 421K | $23.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.69% | 395K | $21.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CXT insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-12 | Paul Gerard Igoe | Buy | $53.41 | 12 | $641 |
| 2023-12-01 | Kurt F. Gallo | Sell | $52.09 | 11,920 | $620,913 |
| 2023-11-28 | Kurt F. Gallo | Sell | $52.00 | 6 | $312 |
| 2023-11-28 | Max H Mitchell | Sell | $51.42 | 21,502 | $1.1M |
| 2023-08-24 | Cristen L Kogl | Buy | $59.62 | 1,000 | $59,620 |
| 2023-05-15 | Max H Mitchell | Sell | $50.16 | 37,495 | $1.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CXT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CXT
Institutional investors own 109.9% of Crane NXT's shares and insiders 13.80%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 13.19% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.99% of the float, or 16.15 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.2% since 2014.
Related: CXT analyst forecast, CXT key metrics, CXT dividend history. See the CXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CXT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crane NXT stock?
The largest shareholders of Crane NXT are FMR Inc (13.19%), BlackRock Inc (11.20%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.56%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (4.49%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.96%).
What percentage of Crane NXT is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.9% of Crane NXT's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.80%.
Which funds own Crane NXT?
The largest fund holders of Crane NXT are Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (4.53%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (3.75%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.07%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.71%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.27%).
What is Crane NXT's short interest?
9.1M shares of Crane NXT were sold short, 21.99% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 16.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crane NXT?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Crane NXT (since May 15, 2023), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Crane NXT are outstanding?
Crane NXT has 57.6M shares outstanding, of which 57.4M are in the public float.