CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) Ownership
CV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 9.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 30.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.2M
- Float
- 28.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.16% 2.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.66 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 9.74%
- Insiders 30.14%
- Other investors 60.12%
CV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 3.56% | 1.9M | $12.4M | +591,667 (+45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 1.1M | $6.9M | +32,199 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 578K | $3.8M | +143,328 (+32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 0.77% | 410K | $2.7M | +154,200 (+60.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.45% | 240K | $1.6M | +76,039 (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.41% | 220K | $1.4M | +67,761 (+44.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.19% | 104K | $676,704 | +14,998 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.15% | 79K | $518,221 | +17,983 (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.14% | 75K | $489,887 | +25,727 (+52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.09% | 46K | $300,452 | +12,913 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.07% | 35K | $226,591 | +9,411 (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.06% | 32K | $207,948 | −35,536 (−52.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.06% | 32K | $207,785 | +21,575 (+210.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.05% | 29K | $189,540 | +9,476 (+48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 0.05% | 25K | $166,313 | +3,231 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Rhumbline Advisers | 0.04% | 22K | $143,458 | +8,837 (+67.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 0.04% | 21K | $137,874 | +4,408 (+26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.04% | 19K | $122,940 | +18,827 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.04% | 19K | $122,261 | +3,787 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.04% | 19K | $121,634 | −17,484 (−48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 1.2M shares and 2 cut 53K.
CV top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.74% | 925K | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.60% | 849K | $5.5M | −9,792 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.72% | 381K | $2.5M | +1,754 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.62% | 331K | $2.2M | −418 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.38% | 200K | $1.3M | +3,960 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 110K | $719,084 | −759 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 85K | $555,246 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 65K | $425,789 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.09% | 46K | $300,452 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.08% | 42K | $275,155 | −226 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.07% | 39K | $252,887 | +1,508 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 37K | $244,607 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 34K | $223,868 | +1,691 (+5.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.06% | 32K | $208,411 | +1,368 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | LVIP SSgA Small Cap Index Std | 0.05% | 26K | $168,474 | +23,600 (+1,072.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 25K | $162,597 | −9,187 (−27.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Small Cap Index | 0.03% | 18K | $117,736 | +4,373 (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 0.03% | 17K | $110,475 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns CV
Institutional investors own 9.7% of CapsoVision's shares and insiders 30.14%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 3.56% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.16% of the float, or 7.66 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.1% since 2024.
Related: CV analyst forecast, CV key metrics. See the CV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CapsoVision stock?
The largest shareholders of CapsoVision are BlackRock Inc (3.56%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.99%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.09%), State Street Corp (0.77%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (0.45%).
What percentage of CapsoVision is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 9.7% of CapsoVision's shares outstanding; insiders hold 30.14%.
Which funds own CapsoVision?
The largest fund holders of CapsoVision are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.74%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.60%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.72%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.62%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.38%).
What is CapsoVision's short interest?
2.1M shares of CapsoVision were sold short, 5.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.66 days to cover.
How many shares of CapsoVision are outstanding?
CapsoVision has 53.2M shares outstanding, of which 28.0M are in the public float.