Carriage Services, Inc. (CSV) Ownership
CSV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.9M
- Float
- 15.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.70% 623K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.87 short interest up 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.57%
- Insiders 2.83%
- Other investors 9.60%
CSV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.99% | 2.4M | $86.2M | +1,693 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.92% | 1.1M | $39.8M | +78,615 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.57% | 726K | $26.3M | +553,630 (+321.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% | 645K | $23.3M | +6,526 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.99% | 634K | $22.9M | +23,624 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.43% | 545K | $19.7M | +28,960 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | LSV Asset Management | 3.42% | 543K | $19.7M | −3,800 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.75% | 437K | $15.8M | +9,225 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 380K | $13.8M | +24,356 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Polar Asset Management Partners | 2.05% | 326K | $11.8M | +71,905 (+28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 309K | $11.2M | +1,659 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.91% | 303K | $11.0M | −61,640 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.88% | 299K | $10.8M | +11,527 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.60% | 254K | $9.2M | +44,655 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 1.57% | 249K | $9.0M | −14,346 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Heartland Advisors Inc | 1.31% | 207K | $7.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.20% | 191K | $6.9M | +56,283 (+41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.15% | 183K | $6.6M | +34,697 (+23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.99% | 157K | $5.7M | +32,958 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Swedbank AB | 0.93% | 148K | $5.3M | +65,325 (+79.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 1.0M shares and 3 cut 80K.
CSV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 3.32% | 527K | $19.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 448K | $16.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 2.41% | 383K | $13.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 2.39% | 379K | $13.7M | +54,492 (+16.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 378K | $13.7M | −4,352 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.11% | 335K | $12.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Heartland Value Investor | 1.89% | 300K | $10.9M | +13,217 (+4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery | 1.85% | 295K | $10.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 1.51% | 240K | $8.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.30% | 206K | $7.5M | +34,449 (+20.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Swedbank Robur Fokus | 1.12% | 178K | $6.5M | +8,890 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.98% | 156K | $5.6M | +1,291 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Nicholas Limited Edition I | 0.83% | 132K | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US SMCC Eq I | 0.77% | 123K | $4.4M | +42,140 (+52.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.74% | 118K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Intrinsic Opps | 0.73% | 116K | $4.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Boston Partners Small Cap Value II Inv | 0.70% | 111K | $4.0M | −5,271 (−4.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.64% | 101K | $3.7M | −128 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 82K | $3.0M | +1,680 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.51% | 81K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CSV insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-27 | Shane Pudenz | Sell | $44.36 | 13,027 | $577,878 |
| 2025-07-07 | Steven D Metzger | Sell | $46.78 | 348 | $16,279 |
| 2025-05-07 | Steven D Metzger | Sell | $40.60 | 3,000 | $121,800 |
| 2025-04-28 | Steven D Metzger | Sell | $40.01 | 2,492 | $99,705 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CSV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CSV
Institutional investors own 87.6% of Carriage Services's shares and insiders 2.83%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.99% of the shares (2.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.70% of the float, or 3.87 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.3% since 2014.
Related: CSV analyst forecast, CSV key metrics, CSV dividend history. See the CSV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CSV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Carriage Services stock?
The largest shareholders of Carriage Services are FMR Inc (14.99%), BlackRock Inc (6.92%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (4.57%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.06%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.99%).
What percentage of Carriage Services is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.6% of Carriage Services's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.83%.
Which funds own Carriage Services?
The largest fund holders of Carriage Services are Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (3.32%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), Fidelity Small Cap Discovery (2.41%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (2.39%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.38%).
What is Carriage Services's short interest?
623K shares of Carriage Services were sold short, 4.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Carriage Services?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Carriage Services (since April 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Carriage Services are outstanding?
Carriage Services has 15.9M shares outstanding, of which 15.5M are in the public float.