California Resources Corporation (CRC) Ownership
CRC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 88.8M
- Float
- 83.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.81% 4.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.26 short interest up 5.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.82%
- Insiders 4.91%
CRC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.49% | 12.0M | $650.7M | −394,744 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 7.89% | 7.0M | $380.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Gimbel Daniel Scott | 7.03% | 6.2M | $339.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.94% | 5.3M | $286.5M | +25,800 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 5.51% | 4.9M | $265.7M | +344,395 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.84% | 4.3M | $233.8M | +344,369 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.47% | 4.0M | $215.9M | −183,804 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 3.7M | $202.3M | +6,872 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.07% | 2.7M | $148.1M | −517,066 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.73% | 2.4M | $131.6M | +244,677 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.68% | 2.4M | $129.2M | +768,190 (+47.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.56% | 2.3M | $123.7M | +353,153 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.40% | 2.1M | $115.6M | +10,695 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 2.1M | $112.7M | +160,746 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.10% | 1.9M | $101.5M | −36,544 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 2.01% | 1.8M | $97.0M | +524,850 (+41.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.68% | 1.5M | $81.3M | +391,259 (+35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.35% | 1.2M | $65.0M | −5,128 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 1.02% | 908K | $49.3M | +103,182 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.01% | 902K | $49.0M | −181,680 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.3M shares and 6 cut 1.3M.
CRC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.48% | 4.9M | $264.4M | +1,077 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 2.7M | $146.2M | −4,428 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.25% | 2.0M | $108.5M | −23,040 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 1.9M | $105.5M | +3,485 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.99% | 1.8M | $96.2M | +104,915 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 1.64% | 1.5M | $79.2M | +115,832 (+8.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 1.55% | 1.4M | $74.9M | −47,880 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.48% | 1.3M | $71.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.2M | $67.0M | +1,015 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.25% | 1.1M | $60.2M | +97,000 (+9.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.23% | 1.1M | $59.2M | +85,000 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.02% | 910K | $49.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 803K | $43.6M | +6,578 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.84% | 743K | $40.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 724K | $39.3M | +1,098 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.78% | 691K | $37.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | GMO Resources III | 0.74% | 659K | $35.8M | +87,700 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 0.64% | 566K | $30.7M | +4,375 (+0.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.60% | 533K | $28.9M | −22,000 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Advisor Floating Rate Hi Inc M | 0.60% | 529K | $28.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRC insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Christopher D Gould | Sell | $62.21 | 24,347 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-09 | Omar Hayat | Sell | $65.87 | 23,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-06 | Mark Allen Mcfarland | Sell | $64.83 | 16,372 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-05 | Noelle M Repetti | Sell | $63.71 | 8,564 | $545,612 |
| 2025-11-12 | William B Roby | Buy | $47.62 | 467 | $22,239 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRC
Institutional investors own 105.8% of California Resources's shares and insiders 4.91%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.49% of the shares (12.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.81% of the float, or 4.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 127.7% since 2014.
Related: CRC analyst forecast, CRC key metrics, CRC dividend history. See the CRC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most California Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of California Resources are BlackRock Inc (13.49%), Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (7.89%), Gimbel Daniel Scott (7.03%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.94%), Sourcerock Group LLC (5.51%).
What percentage of California Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.8% of California Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.91%.
Which funds own California Resources?
The largest fund holders of California Resources are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.48%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.25%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.19%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (1.99%).
What is California Resources's short interest?
4.0M shares of California Resources were sold short, 6.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling California Resources?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in California Resources (since November 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of California Resources are outstanding?
California Resources has 88.8M shares outstanding, of which 83.2M are in the public float.