Copa Holdings, S.A. (CPA) Ownership
CPA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 29.9M
- Float
- 28.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.24% 1.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.89 short interest up 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.64%
- Insiders 0.40%
- Other investors 5.97%
CPA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 7.00% | 2.9M | $379.7M | −856,792 (−23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 6.02% | 2.5M | $326.4M | −125,815 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.78% | 1.5M | $204.9M | −56,806 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.56% | 1.5M | $193.2M | +56,388 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sprucegrove Investment Management Ltd | 3.56% | 1.5M | $192.9M | −247,418 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.00% | 1.2M | $162.7M | +10,934 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.55% | 1.0M | $138.6M | +11,433 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.89% | 773K | $102.7M | +38,500 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 1.89% | 770K | $102.3M | +33,402 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.42% | 579K | $77.0M | +433,742 (+298.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 1.40% | 571K | $75.9M | +157,991 (+38.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 1.24% | 504K | $67.1M | −6,413 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Lakewood Capital Management, LP | 1.21% | 495K | $65.8M | +494,900 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wishbone Management, LP | 1.16% | 472K | $62.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marathon Asset Mgmt Ltd | 1.02% | 414K | $55.1M | −9,685 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.01% | 414K | $55.0M | −61,207 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Carrhae Capital LLP | 0.98% | 400K | $53.2M | −117,852 (−22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.94% | 385K | $51.2M | +251,575 (+188.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.89% | 364K | $48.3M | +42,905 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.81% | 331K | $44.0M | +27,091 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.6M shares and 8 cut 1.5M.
CPA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds New World A | 4.46% | 1.8M | $241.9M | −266,601 (−12.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.01% | 1.2M | $163.5M | +152,193 (+14.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opps | 1.61% | 657K | $87.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard International Value Inv | 1.56% | 636K | $84.6M | −50,200 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity L | 1.19% | 484K | $64.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Cullen Emerging Markets High Div I | 1.12% | 456K | $60.7M | +36,028 (+8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Eqs 5 | 0.92% | 374K | $49.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Intl Gr and Inc F-2 | 0.81% | 330K | $43.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vontobel mtx Em Mkts Ldrs I USD | 0.72% | 293K | $39.0M | +38 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.66% | 269K | $35.8M | +8,074 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JPM Emerging Mkts Eq A dist USD | 0.63% | 259K | $34.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brandes Emerging Markets Value I | 0.55% | 226K | $30.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.52% | 211K | $28.1M | +3,232 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.50% | 202K | $26.9M | +64 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPM Emerging Markets C Net Acc | 0.48% | 196K | $26.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity Em Mkts | 0.35% | 142K | $18.9M | +8,797 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc | 0.32% | 130K | $17.3M | −39,739 (−23.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.31% | 127K | $16.9M | +108 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | NBI Diversified EM Equity GP | 0.29% | 118K | $15.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.29% | 117K | $15.5M | +752 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CPA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CPA
Institutional investors own 93.6% of Copa's shares and insiders 0.40%. The largest holder is Capital World Investors with 7.00% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.24% of the float, or 4.89 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.9% since 2014.
Related: CPA analyst forecast, CPA key metrics, CPA dividend history. See the CPA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CPA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Copa stock?
The largest shareholders of Copa are Capital World Investors (7.00%), Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (6.02%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.78%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.56%), Sprucegrove Investment Management Ltd (3.56%).
What percentage of Copa is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.6% of Copa's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.40%.
Which funds own Copa?
The largest fund holders of Copa are American Funds New World A (4.46%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.01%), Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opps (1.61%), Vanguard International Value Inv (1.56%), JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity L (1.19%).
What is Copa's short interest?
1.6M shares of Copa were sold short, 5.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.89 days to cover.
How many shares of Copa are outstanding?
Copa has 29.9M shares outstanding, of which 28.3M are in the public float.