Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) Ownership
CNS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 58.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 45.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.4M
- Float
- 27.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.95% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.46 short interest up 42.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 58.25%
- Insiders 45.83%
CNS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.77% | 4.5M | $314.0M | +125,980 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.31% | 1.7M | $118.5M | +50,891 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 1.3M | $87.8M | +3,796 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.33% | 1.2M | $83.5M | +24,174 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.32% | 1.2M | $83.0M | +43,762 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.31% | 1.2M | $82.6M | −911,598 (−43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.07% | 1.1M | $74.1M | +97,383 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.87% | 963K | $67.0M | +277,642 (+40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.80% | 924K | $64.3M | +102,790 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.72% | 886K | $61.7M | +76,434 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 1.50% | 769K | $53.5M | −35,768 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.11% | 570K | $39.7M | +122,635 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BTIM Corp | 1.04% | 535K | $37.2M | −23,884 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.01% | 519K | $36.1M | +518,633 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.94% | 485K | $33.8M | +239,719 (+97.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.90% | 463K | $32.2M | +215,760 (+87.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.88% | 452K | $31.5M | +210,989 (+87.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.83% | 427K | $29.7M | +636 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Davenport & Company LLC | 0.82% | 424K | $29.5M | +2,714 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.72% | 370K | $25.8M | −51,094 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 2.1M shares and 4 cut 1.0M.
CNS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.27% | 1.7M | $117.2M | +411 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.75% | 899K | $62.6M | −1,548 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 1.54% | 790K | $55.0M | +2,024 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.53% | 786K | $54.8M | +16,317 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.26% | 650K | $45.3M | +46 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.22% | 625K | $43.5M | +223,000 (+55.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.73% | 373K | $26.0M | −5,903 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 0.65% | 332K | $23.1M | −45,780 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.60% | 311K | $21.7M | +2,333 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | GMO Small Cap Quality Fund Class VI | 0.60% | 308K | $21.4M | +1,776 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Davenport Small Cap Focus | 0.58% | 298K | $20.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.52% | 267K | $18.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.52% | 267K | $18.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.50% | 259K | $18.0M | −328 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.50% | 258K | $18.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.42% | 215K | $14.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco High Yield Eq Div Achiev™ ETF | 0.40% | 208K | $14.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Boston Trust Walden Small Cap | 0.34% | 177K | $12.3M | −3,220 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.33% | 169K | $11.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 168K | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNS insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Francis C Poli | Sell | $65.73 | 10,000 | $657,300 |
| 2026-02-11 | Francis C Poli | Sell | $65.63 | 9,696 | $636,348 |
| 2025-11-20 | Martin Cohen | Buy | $60.83 | 12,708 | $773,028 |
| 2025-11-19 | Martin Cohen | Buy | $59.66 | 37,292 | $2.2M |
| 2025-11-18 | Martin Cohen | Buy | $59.69 | 50,000 | $3.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNS
Institutional investors own 58.3% of Cohen & Steers's shares and insiders 45.83%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.77% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.95% of the float, or 5.46 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.6% since 2014.
Related: CNS analyst forecast, CNS key metrics, CNS dividend history. See the CNS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cohen & Steers stock?
The largest shareholders of Cohen & Steers are BlackRock Inc (8.77%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.45%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.33%), State Street Corp (2.32%).
What percentage of Cohen & Steers is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 58.3% of Cohen & Steers's shares outstanding; insiders hold 45.83%.
Which funds own Cohen & Steers?
The largest fund holders of Cohen & Steers are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.75%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (1.54%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.53%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.26%).
What is Cohen & Steers's short interest?
1.7M shares of Cohen & Steers were sold short, 5.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cohen & Steers?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Cohen & Steers (since November 18, 2025), 3 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Cohen & Steers are outstanding?
Cohen & Steers has 51.4M shares outstanding, of which 27.7M are in the public float.