CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) Ownership
CMS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 313.6M
- Float
- 311.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.24% 17.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.79 short interest up 10.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.25%
- Insiders 0.55%
CMS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.55% | 33.1M | $2.27B | −494,694 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.43% | 20.2M | $1.39B | +289,651 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.08% | 19.1M | $1.31B | +257,548 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.65% | 17.7M | $1.22B | −393,087 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 5.23% | 16.4M | $1.13B | +569,705 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.88% | 12.2M | $835.3M | +5.5M (+82.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 8.7M | $600.5M | +212,380 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Deutsche Bank AG | 2.58% | 8.1M | $555.2M | +336,707 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank Frankfurt am Main | 2.51% | 7.9M | $541.5M | −252,677 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.43% | 7.6M | $523.3M | −28,732 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.31% | 7.2M | $497.5M | −388,214 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.10% | 6.6M | $453.1M | −243,422 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.06% | 6.5M | $443.9M | +1.5M (+31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 1.69% | 5.3M | $364.3M | +5.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wells Fargo & Co | 1.67% | 5.2M | $360.3M | −176,993 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.54% | 4.8M | $332.8M | +65,496 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.54% | 4.8M | $332.3M | +317,501 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GQG Partners LLC | 1.51% | 4.8M | $326.3M | +337,588 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.36% | 4.3M | $293.2M | +101,719 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.30% | 4.1M | $279.6M | −643,689 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 14.8M shares and 8 cut 2.6M.
CMS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.12% | 9.8M | $672.9M | −37,361 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 8.2M | $563.8M | +97,006 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.13% | 6.7M | $459.1M | −3,551 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.72% | 5.4M | $370.1M | +55,389 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DWS Top Dividende LD | 1.62% | 5.1M | $349.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Equity Income I | 1.35% | 4.2M | $290.1M | −89,646 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 4.2M | $287.1M | −6,734 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pictet Glbl Sel Fd Glbl Utilities Eq P | 1.28% | 4.0M | $276.3M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.28% | 4.0M | $275.5M | +15,394 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 3.8M | $264.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 1.17% | 3.7M | $251.8M | +65,000 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 0.99% | 3.1M | $214.3M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.96% | 3.0M | $206.6M | −1,032 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.94% | 2.9M | $202.6M | +7,500 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.92% | 2.9M | $197.1M | −5,985 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UniGlobal Vorsorge | 0.91% | 2.9M | $197.0M | +177,574 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia Dividend Income Inst | 0.79% | 2.5M | $170.1M | −4,650 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | MFS Massachusetts Inv Gr Stk A | 0.73% | 2.3M | $157.9M | −82,022 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.69% | 2.2M | $147.9M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.68% | 2.1M | $146.4M | −24,995 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CMS insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Scott B Mcintosh | Sell | $78.20 | 1,750 | $136,850 |
| 2026-02-27 | Brandon J Hofmeister | Sell | $78.23 | 4,000 | $312,920 |
| 2026-02-25 | Diane Leopold | Buy | $76.70 | 2,000 | $153,400 |
| 2026-02-20 | John G Russell | Sell | $75.75 | 14,914 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $70.86 | — | — |
| 2025-12-18 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $70.62 | — | — |
| 2025-12-09 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $70.48 | — | — |
| 2025-11-13 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $73.87 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Brandon J Hofmeister | Sell | $72.47 | 4,000 | $289,880 |
| 2025-09-05 | Lauren Y Snyder | Sell | $71.26 | 2,220 | $158,197 |
| 2025-08-14 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $72.59 | — | — |
| 2025-08-08 | Brandon J Hofmeister | Sell | $73.62 | 2,000 | $147,240 |
| 2025-05-06 | Brandon J Hofmeister | Sell | $73.61 | 2,198 | $161,795 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CMS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CMS
Institutional investors own 104.3% of CMS Energy's shares and insiders 0.55%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.55% of the shares (33.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.24% of the float, or 4.79 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.3% since 2014.
Related: CMS analyst forecast, CMS key metrics, CMS dividend history. See the CMS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CMS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMS Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of CMS Energy are BlackRock Inc (10.55%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.43%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.08%), State Street Corp (5.65%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (5.23%).
What percentage of CMS Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.3% of CMS Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.55%.
Which funds own CMS Energy?
The largest fund holders of CMS Energy are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.12%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.13%), State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.72%), DWS Top Dividende LD (1.62%).
What is CMS Energy's short interest?
17.3M shares of CMS Energy were sold short, 6.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.79 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CMS Energy?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in CMS Energy (since May 6, 2025), 1 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of CMS Energy are outstanding?
CMS Energy has 313.6M shares outstanding, of which 311.5M are in the public float.
Utilities - Regulated Electric: ownership
- KEPKorea Electric Power
- EDNEmpresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima
- CEPUCentral Puerto
- CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais
- CIG.CEnergy of Minas Gerais Co DRC
- DUKDuke Energy
- SOSouthern Company
- SOMNSouthern
- NEENextEra Energy
- ELPCCompanhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
- PCGPG&E
- EXCExelon