Bioventus Inc. (BVS) Ownership
BVS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.65% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 68.3M
- Float
- 34.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.74% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.34 short interest up 7.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.52%
- Insiders 11.65%
- Other investors 3.82%
BVS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Essex Woodlands Health Ventures | 19.06% | 13.0M | $173.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 17.57% | 12.0M | $159.6M | +5.9M (+96.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Juniper Investment Co, LLC | 10.16% | 6.9M | $92.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 5.03% | 3.4M | $45.7M | +302,373 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.68% | 1.8M | $24.4M | +291,930 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 1.8M | $23.3M | +36,971 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.00% | 1.4M | $18.2M | +197,469 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.98% | 1.4M | $18.0M | +733,612 (+118.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.65% | 1.1M | $15.0M | +255,327 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 1.1M | $14.7M | +116,511 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.53% | 1.0M | $13.9M | +69,792 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.33% | 908K | $12.1M | +236,600 (+35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Engine Capital Management LP | 1.32% | 901K | $12.0M | +585,540 (+185.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.10% | 748K | $10.0M | +594,217 (+385.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.08% | 736K | $9.8M | +246,540 (+50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc | 1.04% | 710K | $9.4M | +81,600 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.96% | 652K | $8.7M | +178,983 (+37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 0.68% | 467K | $6.2M | −8,408 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 0.66% | 453K | $6.0M | +56,617 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.65% | 444K | $5.9M | +81,001 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 9.9M shares and 1 cut 8,408.
BVS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.57% | 1.8M | $23.4M | +6,480 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.83% | 1.2M | $16.6M | −14,400 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv | 1.83% | 1.2M | $16.6M | +625,461 (+100.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.70% | 1.2M | $15.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.26% | 859K | $11.4M | +69,397 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.21% | 827K | $11.0M | −47,509 (−5.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 1.00% | 685K | $9.1M | +82,800 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.77% | 526K | $7.0M | +4,644 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.65% | 446K | $5.9M | −564 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Scotia Wealth Quant Glbl Sm Cp Eq Pl KM | 0.50% | 343K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.46% | 316K | $4.2M | +663 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.41% | 277K | $3.7M | +6,221 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.36% | 248K | $3.3M | +3,403 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.36% | 246K | $3.3M | +162 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 228K | $3.0M | −6,606 (−2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.33% | 226K | $3.0M | +2,716 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 214K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.31% | 211K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 152K | $2.0M | −1,048 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrEqpmntETF | 0.22% | 151K | $2.0M | −3,694 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BVS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Michelle Mcmurry-Heath | Sell | $8.79 | 12,000 | $105,480 |
| 2025-12-04 | Guy P Nohra | Sell | $7.57 | 10,000 | $75,700 |
| 2025-11-07 | Michelle Mcmurry-Heath | Sell | $7.42 | 17,701 | $131,341 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BVS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BVS
Institutional investors own 84.5% of Bioventus's shares and insiders 11.65%. The largest holder is Essex Woodlands Health Ventures with 19.06% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.74% of the float, or 6.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 21.3% since 2015.
Related: BVS analyst forecast, BVS key metrics. See the BVS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BVS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bioventus stock?
The largest shareholders of Bioventus are Essex Woodlands Health Ventures (19.06%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (17.57%), Juniper Investment Co, LLC (10.16%), BlackRock Inc (5.03%), Royce & Associates, LP (2.68%).
What percentage of Bioventus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.5% of Bioventus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.65%.
Which funds own Bioventus?
The largest fund holders of Bioventus are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.57%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.83%), Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv (1.83%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.70%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (1.26%).
What is Bioventus's short interest?
3.2M shares of Bioventus were sold short, 6.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bioventus?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Bioventus (since November 7, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Bioventus are outstanding?
Bioventus has 68.3M shares outstanding, of which 34.3M are in the public float.