Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRK) Ownership
BATRK ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 88.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.9M
- Float
- 58.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.37% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.73 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.03%
- Insiders 8.05%
- Other investors 3.92%
BATRK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.06% | 3.9M | $189.7M | +456,444 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.36% | 2.2M | $105.3M | +145,834 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 3.19% | 2.0M | $99.9M | −687,881 (−25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Hawk Ridge Management LLC | 3.08% | 2.0M | $96.5M | −261,940 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CI Investments Inc | 2.61% | 1.7M | $81.8M | −24,900 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 2.42% | 1.6M | $75.7M | −2,500 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.99% | 1.3M | $62.4M | −33,891 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.98% | 1.3M | $61.9M | −63,775 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 1.3M | $61.8M | +136,510 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.91% | 1.2M | $59.8M | −308,558 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 1.86% | 1.2M | $58.1M | −55,913 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.80% | 1.2M | $56.4M | +84,165 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Aristeia Capital, LLC | 1.63% | 1.0M | $51.0M | −1.0M (−49.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.59% | 1.0M | $49.9M | +972,029 (+1,955.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.53% | 982K | $47.9M | +42,378 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.51% | 967K | $47.2M | +32,012 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.35% | 863K | $42.2M | +863,438 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HHG PLC | 1.30% | 835K | $40.8M | +97,443 (+13.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Breach Inlet Capital Management LLC | 1.21% | 779K | $38.0M | −88,747 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Harvey Partners LLC | 1.18% | 757K | $36.9M | −49,168 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.8M shares and 11 cut 2.6M.
BATRK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.37% | 1.5M | $74.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.99% | 1.3M | $62.4M | −14,720 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Global Small Cap Opps F | 1.44% | 927K | $45.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | CI U.S. Equity F | 1.20% | 767K | $37.5M | −2,000 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.08% | 691K | $33.7M | +2,454 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.02% | 657K | $32.1M | −284 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 621K | $30.3M | +5,496 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Longleaf Partners Small-Cap | 0.94% | 604K | $29.5M | −65,923 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CI North Amer Sm/Mid Cap Eq Fd (Ser F U) | 0.89% | 572K | $27.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.85% | 545K | $26.6M | −363 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.73% | 466K | $22.7M | −590 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 312K | $15.3M | +207 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.47% | 300K | $14.6M | −12,221 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.46% | 294K | $14.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 284K | $13.9M | +7,123 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.40% | 255K | $12.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.37% | 240K | $11.7M | −2,000 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Davenport Small Cap Focus | 0.37% | 239K | $11.7M | +75,317 (+45.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 0.34% | 218K | $10.6M | +108,075 (+98.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 215K | $10.5M | −4,180 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BATRK insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | John C Malone | Buy | $44.23 | 35,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-04 | John C Malone | Buy | $48.17 | 3,669 | $176,736 |
| 2025-11-18 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 4,631 | $194,456 |
| 2025-11-18 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 4,631 | $194,456 |
| 2025-11-17 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.97 | 28,567 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-17 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.97 | 28,567 | $1.2M |
| 2025-10-27 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 840 | $35,272 |
| 2025-09-29 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.35 | 500 | $22,675 |
| 2025-09-26 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.51 | 500 | $22,755 |
| 2025-09-25 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.41 | 800 | $36,328 |
| 2025-09-19 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.19 | 1,100 | $49,709 |
| 2025-09-18 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.49 | 800 | $36,392 |
| 2025-06-20 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $45.50 | 30,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-06-20 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $48.12 | 100 | $4,812 |
| 2025-06-18 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $44.00 | 40,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-06-11 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $43.00 | 72,505 | $3.1M |
| 2025-06-11 | Michael P Plant | Sell | $43.00 | 69,000 | $3.0M |
| 2025-05-28 | Mario J Gabelli | Buy | $43.45 | 1,549 | $67,304 |
| 2025-05-23 | Mario J Gabelli | Buy | $43.45 | 451 | $19,596 |
| 2025-05-15 | Deretta C Rhodes | Sell | $41.20 | 5,000 | $206,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BATRK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BATRK
Institutional investors own 88.0% of Atlanta Braves's shares and insiders 8.05%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.06% of the shares (3.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.37% of the float, or 7.73 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 99.1% since 2014.
Related: BATRK analyst forecast, BATRK key metrics. See the BATRK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BATRK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Atlanta Braves stock?
The largest shareholders of Atlanta Braves are BlackRock Inc (6.06%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.36%), Broad Bay Capital Management, LP (3.19%), Hawk Ridge Management LLC (3.08%), CI Investments Inc (2.61%).
What percentage of Atlanta Braves is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.0% of Atlanta Braves's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.05%.
Which funds own Atlanta Braves?
The largest fund holders of Atlanta Braves are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.37%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.99%), Fidelity Global Small Cap Opps F (1.44%), CI U.S. Equity F (1.20%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.08%).
What is Atlanta Braves's short interest?
3.8M shares of Atlanta Braves were sold short, 7.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.73 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Atlanta Braves?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Atlanta Braves (since May 15, 2025), 9 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Atlanta Braves are outstanding?
Atlanta Braves has 52.9M shares outstanding, of which 58.4M are in the public float.