AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) Ownership
ATRC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 105.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 50.9M
- Float
- 48.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.86% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.20 short interest up 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.33%
- Insiders 3.76%
ATRC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.80% | 4.5M | $250.9M | +431,867 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 6.87% | 3.5M | $196.0M | +113,048 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.15% | 3.1M | $175.3M | +424,563 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 5.71% | 2.9M | $162.9M | −212,246 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 5.44% | 2.8M | $155.2M | −490,507 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.31% | 2.2M | $122.8M | +34,649 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 3.41% | 1.7M | $97.2M | −70,648 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.14% | 1.6M | $89.6M | −69,178 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.73% | 1.4M | $77.9M | +87,827 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.62% | 1.3M | $74.8M | −133,620 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1.3M | $74.0M | +93,571 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.55% | 1.3M | $72.7M | +1.0M (+366.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.05% | 1.0M | $58.5M | +46,275 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.87% | 950K | $53.2M | −13,899 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.86% | 948K | $53.2M | −102,300 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.85% | 939K | $52.6M | −32,544 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.76% | 897K | $50.3M | −163,387 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 1.72% | 874K | $49.0M | +105,809 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.69% | 858K | $48.1M | +23,632 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.57% | 801K | $44.9M | −359,024 (−31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.4M shares and 10 cut 1.6M.
ATRC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 3.0M | $169.8M | +699 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 3.00% | 1.5M | $85.6M | −110,776 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.99% | 1.5M | $85.4M | +3,378 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 2.71% | 1.4M | $77.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 1.3M | $72.4M | −14,912 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.17% | 1.1M | $62.0M | −1,428 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 1.55% | 789K | $44.3M | +18,050 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | AB Discovery Growth A | 1.54% | 781K | $43.8M | +23,561 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 634K | $35.5M | −6,118 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 1.10% | 561K | $31.5M | +1,176 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 545K | $30.6M | +4,028 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.05% | 532K | $29.8M | −1,019 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 472K | $26.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.92% | 467K | $26.2M | −591 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 465K | $26.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GS Glb Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.85% | 432K | $24.2M | +55,158 (+14.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Champlain Small Company Adv | 0.75% | 383K | $21.5M | −59,000 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Health Cr Innovtr Cl Cap | 0.72% | 365K | $20.4M | −66 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Osterweis Opportunity Fund | 0.70% | 354K | $19.8M | +89,700 (+33.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MFS New Discovery I | 0.67% | 342K | $19.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ATRC insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Vinayak Doraiswamy | Sell | $29.83 | 5,000 | $149,150 |
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $31.46 | — | — |
| 2025-11-26 | Justin J Noznesky | Sell | $37.29 | 5,166 | $192,640 |
| 2025-11-25 | Sven Wehrwein | Sell | $38.00 | 4,967 | $188,746 |
| 2025-11-24 | Sven Wehrwein | Sell | $37.32 | 5,033 | $187,832 |
| 2025-11-21 | Maggie Yuen | Sell | $35.72 | 3,000 | $107,160 |
| 2025-09-12 | Justin J Noznesky | Sell | $36.30 | 3,000 | $108,900 |
| 2025-08-22 | Sven Wehrwein | Sell | $37.00 | 5,000 | $185,000 |
| 2025-08-19 | Sven Wehrwein | Sell | $36.00 | 5,000 | $180,000 |
| 2025-08-06 | Regina E Groves | Sell | $36.82 | 2,452 | $90,283 |
| 2025-08-05 | Vinayak Doraiswamy | Sell | $36.58 | 2,500 | $91,450 |
| 2025-05-28 | Vinayak Doraiswamy | Sell | $33.44 | 2,500 | $83,600 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ATRC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ATRC
Institutional investors own 105.3% of AtriCure's shares and insiders 3.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.80% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.86% of the float, or 3.20 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 81.4% since 2014.
Related: ATRC analyst forecast, ATRC key metrics. See the ATRC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ATRC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AtriCure stock?
The largest shareholders of AtriCure are BlackRock Inc (8.80%), Wellington Management Company LLP (6.87%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.15%), Hood River Capital Management LLC (5.71%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (5.44%).
What percentage of AtriCure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.3% of AtriCure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.76%.
Which funds own AtriCure?
The largest fund holders of AtriCure are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (3.00%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.99%), Nomura Small Cap Core I (2.71%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%).
What is AtriCure's short interest?
4.8M shares of AtriCure were sold short, 9.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling AtriCure?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in AtriCure (since May 28, 2025), 1 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of AtriCure are outstanding?
AtriCure has 50.9M shares outstanding, of which 48.8M are in the public float.