Anterix Inc (ATEX) Ownership
ATEX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.6M
- Float
- 13.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.67% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.39 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.38%
- Insiders 1.73%
ATEX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owl Creek Asset Management LP | 28.10% | 5.4M | $435.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 12.19% | 2.3M | $189.0M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Heard Capital LLC | 8.91% | 1.7M | $138.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 5.58% | 1.1M | $86.5M | +67,972 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.90% | 750K | $60.4M | +742,496 (+9,333.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.44% | 662K | $53.3M | +662,415 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 553K | $44.5M | −20,845 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | PlusTick Management LLC | 2.70% | 520K | $41.8M | +20,404 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.57% | 496K | $39.9M | +108,032 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.16% | 416K | $33.4M | −10,300 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.01% | 388K | $31.2M | +13,775 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qvt Financial LP | 1.99% | 384K | $30.9M | −120,000 (−23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.93% | 371K | $29.9M | −53,892 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.92% | 370K | $29.8M | +235,105 (+173.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.45% | 278K | $22.4M | +12,700 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Curated Wealth Partners LLC | 1.30% | 250K | $20.1M | +250,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.04% | 201K | $16.2M | +200,975 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.82% | 158K | $12.8M | −6,073 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Garnet Capital Holdings, Inc. | 0.81% | 156K | $12.6M | −187,377 (−54.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 0.81% | 155K | $12.5M | −18,731 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 4.7M shares and 7 cut 417K.
ATEX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 5.34% | 1.0M | $82.9M | −685 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Contrarian D | 4.89% | 942K | $75.8M | +306,958 (+48.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 2.95% | 568K | $45.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.70% | 328K | $26.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.60% | 309K | $24.8M | −3,584 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.59% | 307K | $24.7M | −163,632 (−34.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.50% | 289K | $23.3M | −2,649 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.36% | 262K | $21.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 1.30% | 250K | $20.2M | −7,924 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Telecom ETF | 0.82% | 158K | $12.7M | +1,510 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Dorsey Wright Technology MomtETF | 0.78% | 150K | $12.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.65% | 126K | $10.1M | +1,282 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 112K | $9.0M | −142 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 89K | $7.2M | −2,293 (−2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.40% | 77K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Telecom and Utilities | 0.37% | 72K | $5.8M | −1,100 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.36% | 70K | $5.6M | +30,861 (+78.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Gabelli Global Content & Connect AAA | 0.36% | 70K | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.35% | 67K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Small/Md Cp Gr Alpha ETF | 0.35% | 67K | $5.4M | +147 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ATEX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | Scott A Lang | Buy | $21.61 | 1,160 | $25,068 |
| 2025-12-08 | Scott A Lang | Buy | $20.41 | 2,450 | $50,004 |
| 2025-11-18 | Gena L Ashe | Sell | $21.07 | 6,564 | $138,303 |
| 2025-09-18 | Scott A Lang | Buy | $21.28 | 4,650 | $98,952 |
| 2025-08-19 | Timothy Gray | Buy | $22.07 | 50 | $1,104 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ATEX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ATEX
Institutional investors own 98.4% of Anterix's shares and insiders 1.73%. The largest holder is Owl Creek Asset Management LP with 28.10% of the shares (5.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.67% of the float, or 5.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.8% since 2014.
Related: ATEX analyst forecast, ATEX key metrics. See the ATEX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ATEX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Anterix stock?
The largest shareholders of Anterix are Owl Creek Asset Management LP (28.10%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (12.19%), Heard Capital LLC (8.91%), BlackRock Inc (5.58%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (3.90%).
What percentage of Anterix is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.4% of Anterix's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.73%.
Which funds own Anterix?
The largest fund holders of Anterix are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (5.34%), Janus Henderson Contrarian D (4.89%), T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock (2.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.70%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.60%).
What is Anterix's short interest?
1.7M shares of Anterix were sold short, 13.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Anterix?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Anterix (since August 19, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Anterix are outstanding?
Anterix has 19.6M shares outstanding, of which 13.8M are in the public float.