A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) Ownership
ATEN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 72.6M
- Float
- 71.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.07% 9.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.50 short interest up 9.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.78%
- Insiders 1.61%
ATEN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 18.69% | 13.6M | $331.9M | +480,219 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.77% | 3.5M | $84.7M | +74,210 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 4.47% | 3.2M | $79.4M | +1.5M (+88.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.25% | 3.1M | $75.4M | −7,554 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 3.1M | $75.1M | −49,944 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 3.1M | $75.0M | −526,067 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BTIM Corp | 3.33% | 2.4M | $59.1M | +243,547 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.70% | 2.0M | $47.9M | −114,658 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 1.8M | $44.4M | +96,232 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.46% | 1.8M | $43.7M | +598,203 (+50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.20% | 1.6M | $39.1M | −36,818 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.09% | 1.5M | $37.2M | −264,700 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.98% | 1.4M | $35.2M | −59,494 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.97% | 1.4M | $35.1M | +1.4M (+5,001.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.96% | 1.4M | $34.9M | −129,568 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.71% | 1.2M | $30.4M | +880,381 (+242.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 1.64% | 1.2M | $29.1M | −271,163 (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.55% | 1.1M | $27.5M | −195,026 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.44% | 1.0M | $25.6M | +163,113 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 1.33% | 962K | $23.5M | −912,120 (−48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 5.5M shares and 11 cut 2.6M.
ATEN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 4.3M | $105.7M | +1,074 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Amplify Cybersecurity ETF | 5.39% | 3.9M | $95.8M | +21,243 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 2.2M | $53.3M | −3,011 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 1.9M | $45.8M | −21,568 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 2.57% | 1.9M | $45.6M | +8,240 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.51% | 1.8M | $44.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.45% | 1.8M | $43.6M | +4,112 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 1.47% | 1.1M | $26.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.17% | 852K | $20.8M | −201,105 (−19.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.11% | 804K | $19.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 792K | $19.4M | +6,901 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 679K | $16.6M | −860 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 659K | $16.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Boston Trust Walden Small Cap | 0.85% | 618K | $15.1M | −11,350 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.83% | 604K | $14.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.73% | 533K | $13.0M | +48,500 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 0.70% | 507K | $12.4M | +34,322 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Opus Small Cap Value Plus ETF | 0.63% | 460K | $11.2M | +2,184 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 457K | $11.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.61% | 444K | $10.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ATEN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Dhrupad Trivedi | Sell | $20.55 | 33,334 | $685,014 |
| 2026-02-11 | Dhrupad Trivedi | Sell | $20.69 | 33,333 | $689,660 |
| 2025-08-13 | Brian Becker | Sell | $18.03 | 6,400 | $115,392 |
| 2025-05-27 | Robert Scott Weber | Sell | $17.26 | 2,500 | $43,150 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ATEN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ATEN
Institutional investors own 108.8% of A10 Networks's shares and insiders 1.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 18.69% of the shares (13.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.07% of the float, or 8.50 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 19.2% since 2014.
Related: ATEN analyst forecast, ATEN key metrics, ATEN dividend history. See the ATEN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ATEN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most A10 Networks stock?
The largest shareholders of A10 Networks are BlackRock Inc (18.69%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.77%), First Trust Advisors L.P. (4.47%), State Street Corp (4.25%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.23%).
What percentage of A10 Networks is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.8% of A10 Networks's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.61%.
Which funds own A10 Networks?
The largest fund holders of A10 Networks are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (5.39%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Global X Cybersecurity ETF (2.57%).
What is A10 Networks's short interest?
9.8M shares of A10 Networks were sold short, 19.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.50 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling A10 Networks?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in A10 Networks (since May 27, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of A10 Networks are outstanding?
A10 Networks has 72.6M shares outstanding, of which 71.3M are in the public float.