Arm Holdings plc (ARM) Ownership
ARM ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 96.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.07B
- Float
- 142.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.15% 16.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.93 short interest up 4.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.25%
- Insiders 0.07%
- Other investors 3.68%
ARM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.20% | 12.8M | $2.92B | +6.9M (+117.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank Frankfurt am Main | 0.61% | 6.5M | $1.48B | −2.9M (−30.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 0.41% | 4.3M | $986.6M | +4.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.38% | 4.1M | $932.8M | +3.1M (+333.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 0.38% | 4.1M | $925.5M | +1.6M (+65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.27% | 2.9M | $665.8M | +1.3M (+79.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.24% | 2.6M | $592.4M | +387,713 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 0.22% | 2.4M | $547.0M | −1.8M (−43.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.20% | 2.2M | $491.7M | −2.3M (−51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.19% | 2.1M | $467.0M | +884,711 (+75.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 0.19% | 2.0M | $463.8M | +793,291 (+63.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.19% | 2.0M | $461.1M | +472,954 (+30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Alphabet Inc | 0.18% | 2.0M | $446.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.18% | 1.9M | $426.7M | −2.0M (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.15% | 1.6M | $375.6M | −28,235 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Altimeter Capital Management, LLC | 0.15% | 1.6M | $374.0M | −73,468 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.15% | 1.6M | $370.7M | +846,502 (+108.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 0.11% | 1.2M | $277.6M | +512,548 (+72.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.11% | 1.2M | $269.8M | +1.0M (+563.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Lansdowne Partners Limited Partnership | 0.10% | 1.1M | $244.3M | +136,990 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 22.4M shares and 6 cut 9.0M.
ARM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 0.85% | 9.1M | $2.08B | −14,850 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 0.27% | 2.9M | $664.2M | +16,590 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.19% | 2.1M | $473.0M | +1.4M (+191.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.19% | 2.0M | $456.8M | +4,704 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Select Semiconductors | 0.18% | 2.0M | $449.1M | −93,400 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds EUPAC A | 0.18% | 2.0M | $446.6M | +608,539 (+45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds New Perspective A | 0.18% | 1.9M | $440.6M | +1.0M (+107.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UniGlobal | 0.14% | 1.5M | $351.2M | −131 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | UniFavorit: Aktien | 0.13% | 1.4M | $319.9M | −562,095 (−28.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Growth A | 0.09% | 984K | $224.1M | +184,575 (+23.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | UniGlobal -net- | 0.08% | 867K | $197.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.08% | 822K | $187.2M | −8,279 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Global A | 0.06% | 686K | $156.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 0.06% | 650K | $148.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital Group International Focus Eq ETF | 0.06% | 592K | $134.9M | +1,200 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard International Growth Inv | 0.05% | 574K | $130.8M | −363,168 (−38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares NASDAQ 100 ETF USD Acc | 0.05% | 571K | $130.2M | −48 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hartford Growth Opportunities Y | 0.04% | 477K | $108.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Technology A Acc USD | 0.04% | 451K | $102.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Inc ETF | 0.04% | 445K | $101.4M | +1,500 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ARM insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Jason Child | Sell | $180.00 | 21,280 | $3.8M |
| 2026-04-14 | Rene A Haas | Sell | $160.85 | 9,299 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-26 | Rene A Haas | Sell | $160.86 | 7,986 | $1.3M |
| 2026-03-25 | Jason Child | Sell | $148.37 | 21,280 | $3.2M |
| 2026-03-25 | Rene A Haas | Sell | $161.17 | 23,867 | $3.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ARM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ARM
Institutional investors own 96.2% of Arm Holdings's shares and insiders 0.07%. The largest holder is Amvescap Plc. with 1.20% of the shares (12.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.15% of the float, or 2.93 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.8% since 2009.
Related: ARM analyst forecast, ARM key metrics. See the ARM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ARM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Arm Holdings stock?
The largest shareholders of Arm Holdings are Amvescap Plc. (1.20%), DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank Frankfurt am Main (0.61%), Capital World Investors (0.41%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (0.38%), FMR Inc (0.38%).
What percentage of Arm Holdings is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.2% of Arm Holdings's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.07%.
Which funds own Arm Holdings?
The largest fund holders of Arm Holdings are Invesco QQQ Trust (0.85%), VanEck Semiconductor ETF (0.27%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (0.19%), Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF (0.19%), Fidelity Select Semiconductors (0.18%).
What is Arm Holdings's short interest?
16.2M shares of Arm Holdings were sold short, 11.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Arm Holdings?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Arm Holdings (since March 25, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Arm Holdings are outstanding?
Arm Holdings has 1.07B shares outstanding, of which 142.6M are in the public float.