AngioDynamics, Inc. (ANGO) Ownership
ANGO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.1M
- Float
- 32.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.32% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.65 short interest down 3.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.66%
- Insiders 13.09%
ANGO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.04% | 3.8M | $42.7M | +117,328 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 7.28% | 3.1M | $34.4M | −119,312 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 6.28% | 2.6M | $29.7M | +186,513 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 5.23% | 2.2M | $24.7M | +329,000 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce & Associates, LP | 4.68% | 2.0M | $22.1M | +440,884 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Broadfin Holdings LLC | 4.32% | 1.8M | $20.4M | −250,800 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.03% | 1.7M | $19.0M | −32,104 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Weber Capital Management LLC | 3.23% | 1.4M | $15.2M | −16,547 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.85% | 1.2M | $13.5M | −16,807 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 1.0M | $11.5M | +35,235 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.31% | 969K | $10.9M | +20,682 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.28% | 958K | $10.8M | −375,691 (−28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 2.20% | 927K | $10.4M | −39,254 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 2.20% | 923K | $10.4M | −389,732 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pier Capital, LLC | 1.92% | 807K | $9.1M | +9,982 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.86% | 783K | $8.8M | +138,448 (+21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.75% | 734K | $8.2M | −69,400 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.65% | 693K | $7.8M | −65,916 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 1.60% | 671K | $7.5M | −47,000 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.40% | 589K | $6.6M | +337,643 (+134.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.6M shares and 11 cut 1.4M.
ANGO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.79% | 1.2M | $13.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 961K | $10.8M | −11,072 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.71% | 718K | $8.1M | −20,664 (−2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.68% | 708K | $8.0M | +832 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.01% | 426K | $4.8M | −200,299 (−32.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 407K | $4.6M | +3,109 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.91% | 382K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.78% | 326K | $3.7M | +42,503 (+15.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.74% | 311K | $3.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SEB Nordamerikafond Småbolag | 0.69% | 291K | $3.3M | −10,858 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.62% | 262K | $2.9M | +398 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.55% | 230K | $2.6M | +6,023 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 216K | $2.4M | +2,308 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 206K | $2.3M | −1,106 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Segall Bryant & Hamill Sm Cp Val Ins | 0.49% | 205K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.47% | 196K | $2.2M | +126 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares US Medical Devices ETF | 0.44% | 185K | $2.1M | +3,240 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 184K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.39% | 162K | $1.8M | +3,272 (+2.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 20 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.38% | 161K | $1.8M | +20,877 (+14.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ANGO insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | Lawrence T Weiss | Buy | $11.81 | 10,000 | $118,100 |
| 2025-10-20 | Debbie Wasserman Schultz | Sell | $11.82 | — | — |
| 2025-10-13 | Stephen A Trowbridge | Buy | $11.16 | 890 | $9,932 |
| 2025-10-09 | James C Clemmer | Buy | $11.15 | 10,000 | $111,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ANGO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ANGO
Institutional investors own 92.7% of AngioDynamics's shares and insiders 13.09%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.04% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.32% of the float, or 2.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.6% since 2014.
Related: ANGO analyst forecast, ANGO key metrics. See the ANGO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ANGO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AngioDynamics stock?
The largest shareholders of AngioDynamics are BlackRock Inc (9.04%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (7.28%), Systematic Financial Management LP (6.28%), Armistice Capital, LLC (5.23%), Royce & Associates, LP (4.68%).
What percentage of AngioDynamics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.7% of AngioDynamics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.09%.
Which funds own AngioDynamics?
The largest fund holders of AngioDynamics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (1.71%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (1.68%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (1.01%).
What is AngioDynamics's short interest?
1.3M shares of AngioDynamics were sold short, 3.32% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling AngioDynamics?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in AngioDynamics (since October 9, 2025), 3 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of AngioDynamics are outstanding?
AngioDynamics has 42.1M shares outstanding, of which 32.7M are in the public float.