Almonty Industries Inc. (ALM) Ownership
ALM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 288.5M
- Float
- 219.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 21.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.17 short interest up 5.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.10%
- Insiders 15.08%
- Other investors 39.82%
ALM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 7.64% | 22.0M | $216.6M | +3.7M (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 4.08% | 11.8M | $115.7M | +3.2M (+37.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.20% | 6.3M | $62.3M | +1.3M (+25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 2.11% | 6.1M | $59.7M | +6.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.98% | 5.7M | $56.2M | +5.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Swedbank AB | 1.79% | 5.2M | $50.7M | +5.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.75% | 5.1M | $49.7M | +5.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.60% | 4.6M | $45.4M | +396,432 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.40% | 4.0M | $39.7M | −56,152 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.05% | 3.0M | $29.8M | −817,603 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 1.00% | 2.9M | $28.5M | +2.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.76% | 2.2M | $21.5M | +1.7M (+316.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 0.69% | 2.0M | $19.6M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.68% | 2.0M | $19.4M | +426,804 (+27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 1.8M | $18.0M | +1.5M (+483.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TD Asset Management Inc | 0.63% | 1.8M | $17.8M | +154,333 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 0.60% | 1.7M | $17.1M | −78,669 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Oxbow Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 0.60% | 1.7M | $16.9M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.59% | 1.7M | $16.8M | +1.2M (+263.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.56% | 1.6M | $15.9M | +292,360 (+22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 42.5M shares and 3 cut 952K.
ALM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 3.67% | 10.6M | $104.2M | +739,317 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I | 2.95% | 8.5M | $83.7M | +3.1M (+56.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | VanEck Rare Earth & Strat Mtls ETF | 2.06% | 5.9M | $58.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Swedbank Robur Allemansfond Komplett | 1.56% | 4.5M | $44.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | VanEck RreErth&StratMtlsETFA$Acc | 1.23% | 3.6M | $35.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.13% | 3.3M | $32.1M | +87,300 (+2.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.75% | 2.2M | $21.3M | −1,446 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.63% | 1.8M | $17.8M | −33,662 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.58% | 1.7M | $16.4M | +1.7M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Swedbank Robur USA A | 0.55% | 1.6M | $15.7M | +195,000 (+13.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price International Discovery | 0.43% | 1.2M | $12.2M | +1.2M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 0.42% | 1.2M | $12.0M | +290,300 (+31.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Voya Small Cap Growth I | 0.41% | 1.2M | $11.7M | +678,734 (+131.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.41% | 1.2M | $11.6M | −1,263 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.40% | 1.2M | $11.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Amundi Fds Inc Opps I2 USD C | 0.37% | 1.1M | $10.6M | +1.1M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Materials AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.35% | 1.0M | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Convertible Securities | 0.33% | 950K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 903K | $8.9M | +1,672 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.29% | 828K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ALM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ALM
Institutional investors own 45.1% of Almonty Industries Inc.'s shares and insiders 15.08%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 7.64% of the shares (22.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 69.8% since 2023.
Related: ALM analyst forecast, ALM key metrics. See the ALM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ALM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Almonty Industries Inc. stock?
The largest shareholders of Almonty Industries Inc. are FMR Inc (7.64%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (4.08%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.20%), BlackRock Inc (2.11%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (1.98%).
What percentage of Almonty Industries Inc. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.1% of Almonty Industries Inc.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.08%.
Which funds own Almonty Industries Inc.?
The largest fund holders of Almonty Industries Inc. are Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 (3.67%), Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I (2.95%), VanEck Rare Earth & Strat Mtls ETF (2.06%), Swedbank Robur Allemansfond Komplett (1.56%), VanEck RreErth&StratMtlsETFA$Acc (1.23%).
How many shares of Almonty Industries Inc. are outstanding?
Almonty Industries Inc. has 288.5M shares outstanding, of which 219.0M are in the public float.