Yum! Brands, Inc. (YUM) Key Metrics

NYSE: YUMValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

YUM valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$41.07B
Enterprise value
$49.98B
P/E (TTM)
19.0
10-yr median 25.0
Forward P/E
20.4
PEG ratio
1.75
Price / sales
4.7
10-yr median 5.3
Price / book
212.1
EV / EBITDA
17.0
10-yr median 19.5
Dividend yield
1.99%
$3.00 a year
Beta
0.55

YUM key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

YUM valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+4.8%
27.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 15.4 (−14.3%)2017: 21.6 (+40.2%)2018: 19.6 (−9.3%)2019: 24.4 (+24.2%)2020: 36.9 (+51.3%)2021: 26.6 (−27.8%)2022: 28.0 (+5.3%)2023: 23.3 (−16.8%)2024: 25.7 (+10.3%)2025: 27.0 (+4.8%)
20162025
Price / sales+1.1%
5.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.0 (+9.9%)2017: 4.9 (+23.7%)2018: 5.3 (+7.9%)2019: 5.6 (+6.0%)2020: 5.9 (+4.7%)2021: 6.4 (+8.0%)2022: 5.4 (−14.8%)2023: 5.3 (−3.1%)2024: 5.1 (−3.8%)2025: 5.1 (+1.1%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−1.5%
19.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 17.2 (+11.4%)2017: 12.5 (−27.1%)2018: 16.5 (+31.5%)2019: 21.4 (+29.9%)2020: 25.9 (+20.9%)2021: 22.5 (−13.1%)2022: 21.2 (−5.9%)2023: 19.6 (−7.3%)2024: 19.4 (−1.0%)2025: 19.1 (−1.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−3.9%
25.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 30.7 (+53.7%)2017: 40.7 (+32.7%)2018: 32.1 (−21.1%)2019: 28.2 (−12.2%)2020: 29.1 (+3.3%)2021: 28.4 (−2.4%)2022: 32.4 (+13.9%)2023: 28.3 (−12.7%)2024: 26.7 (−5.5%)2025: 25.7 (−3.9%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+0.2 pts
3.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.3% (−1.8 pts)2017: 2.5% (−0.8 pts)2018: 3.1% (+0.7 pts)2019: 3.5% (+0.4 pts)2020: 3.4% (−0.1 pts)2021: 3.5% (+0.1 pts)2022: 3.1% (−0.4 pts)2023: 3.5% (+0.4 pts)2024: 3.7% (+0.2 pts)2025: 3.9% (+0.2 pts)
20162025

YUM valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

YUM returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

YUM debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

YUM cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

YUM price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

YUM key metrics

2016–2025
Yum! Brands, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$42.06B$38.24B$37.24B$37.14B$41.94B$33.33B$31.53B$30.24B$28.97B$25.33B
Enterprise value$53.26B$49.81B$48.76B$49.44B$53.58B$44.24B$42.19B$40.02B$37.25B$33.75B
P/E ratio27.025.723.328.026.636.924.419.621.615.4
Price / sales5.15.15.35.46.45.95.65.34.94.0
Price / free cash flow25.726.728.332.428.429.128.232.140.730.7
Price / operating cash flow20.922.623.226.024.625.524.025.728.120.3
EV / sales6.56.66.97.28.17.87.57.06.35.3
EV / EBITDA19.119.419.621.222.525.921.416.512.517.2
EV / free cash flow32.534.837.043.136.338.637.742.552.340.9
Earnings yield3.7%3.9%4.3%3.6%3.8%2.7%4.1%5.1%4.6%6.5%
Free cash flow yield3.9%3.7%3.5%3.1%3.5%3.4%3.5%3.1%2.5%3.3%
Dividend yield1.9%2.0%1.8%1.7%1.4%1.7%1.6%1.5%1.4%2.9%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)3.2%3.1%2.0%5.0%5.2%2.4%4.2%9.4%8.2%24.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$151.28$134.16$130.66$128.08$138.86$108.56$100.73$91.92$81.61$63.33
Per share
Revenue per share$29.55$26.49$24.83$23.59$21.80$18.41$17.88$17.29$16.56$15.89
Earnings per share$5.61$5.21$5.60$4.57$5.22$2.94$4.13$4.69$3.77$4.11
Operating cash flow per share$7.23$5.93$5.62$4.92$5.65$4.25$4.20$3.57$2.90$3.12
Free cash flow per share$5.90$5.02$4.62$3.96$4.89$3.73$3.58$2.86$2.01$2.06
Cash per share$2.55$2.48$1.80$1.27$1.61$2.38$1.93$0.89$4.29$1.76
Book value per share−$26.35−$26.84−$27.57−$30.61−$27.73−$25.70−$25.61−$24.09−$17.84−$14.14
Tangible book value per share−$33.10−$30.88−$31.15−$34.03−$31.09−$28.77−$28.08−$26.42−$19.59−$15.87
Dividends per share$2.84$2.64$2.38$2.24$1.96$1.84$1.63$1.40$1.17$1.86
Capex per share$1.33$0.90$1.00$0.96$0.76$0.52$0.63$0.71$0.90$1.05
Debt per share$42.84$43.11$42.21$43.66$40.16$37.93$36.00$30.61$27.62$22.81
Shares outstanding278.0M285.0M285.0M290.0M302.0M307.0M313.0M329.0M355.0M400.0M
Change in shares outstanding−2.5%0.0%−1.7%−4.0%−1.6%−1.9%−4.9%−7.3%−11.3%−9.7%
Returns & profitability
Return on invested capital (ROIC)48.6%49.5%57.5%52.2%64.0%47.0%80.8%101.3%69.0%37.1%
Return on assets (ROA)20.9%22.9%26.4%22.4%26.7%16.3%27.6%32.7%24.8%24.2%
Return on tangible assets24.7%26.7%30.6%27.3%31.8%18.4%29.0%45.9%28.6%34.3%
Free cash flow margin20.0%19.0%18.6%16.8%22.4%20.3%20.0%16.6%12.1%13.0%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.291.141.001.081.081.441.020.760.770.76
Financial health
Total debt$11.91B$12.29B$12.03B$12.66B$12.13B$11.64B$11.27B$10.07B$9.80B$9.12B
Cash & short-term investments$709.0M$707.0M$512.0M$367.0M$486.0M$730.0M$605.0M$292.0M$1.52B$704.0M
Net debt$11.20B$11.58B$11.52B$12.29B$11.64B$10.91B$10.66B$9.78B$8.28B$8.42B
Debt / assets1.451.831.932.172.031.992.152.441.851.67
Net debt / EBITDA4.024.524.645.274.896.395.414.032.794.29
Current ratio1.351.471.260.971.081.010.990.931.661.08
Quick ratio1.351.471.280.700.861.010.990.941.651.06
Interest coverage5.14.94.54.13.92.84.05.16.25.5
Working capital$524.0M$602.0M$332.0M−$56.0M$117.0M$14.0M−$14.0M−$94.0M$995.0M$113.0M
Invested capital$3.88B$3.93B$3.66B$3.42B$3.27B$3.02B$2.65B$1.85B$1.95B$2.77B
Tangible asset value−$9.20B−$8.80B−$8.88B−$9.87B−$9.39B−$8.83B−$8.79B−$8.69B−$6.96B−$6.35B
Net current asset value−$13.48B−$12.50B−$12.48B−$13.11B−$12.81B−$12.05B−$11.72B−$10.85B−$9.14B−$9.65B
Graham net-net per share−$51.01−$45.77−$45.69−$46.98−$43.75−$41.00−$38.91−$34.43−$27.28−$25.25
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$789.0M$752.0M$678.0M$649.0M$592.0M$566.0M$511.0M$462.0M$416.0M$744.0M
Share buybacks (net)$552.0M$441.0M$50.0M$1.20B$1.59B$239.0M$815.0M$2.39B$1.96B$5.40B
Dividend payout ratio50.6%50.6%42.5%49.0%37.6%62.6%39.5%30.0%31.0%45.3%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow81.8%83.3%55.2%161.1%147.9%70.3%118.5%302.8%333.7%744.2%
Capex / revenue4.5%3.4%4.0%4.1%3.5%2.8%3.5%4.1%5.4%6.6%
Capex / operating cash flow18.5%15.2%17.8%19.6%13.5%12.3%14.9%19.9%30.9%33.8%
Capex / depreciation1.801.471.861.911.401.101.751.711.261.37
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.9%0.9%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.7%1.1%0.9%1.1%1.3%
R&D / revenue————————0.4%0.4%
SG&A / revenue15.4%14.6%16.9%16.7%16.1%18.8%16.4%15.7%17.0%17.8%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding37.138.437.135.433.738.539.837.630.722.3
Days of inventory on hand——21.338.933.3—-1.8-0.52.93.8
Days payables outstanding69.422.124.224.323.623.924.619.314.916.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)-32.316.334.250.043.414.613.417.818.610.1
Receivables turnover9.839.519.8510.3210.849.489.189.7111.8916.36
Payables turnover5.2616.5215.1115.0415.4715.2814.8418.8824.4522.85
Inventory turnover———9.3810.96———127.6495.84
Asset turnover1.101.171.171.161.111.021.201.201.090.94
Average receivables$835.5M$793.5M$718.5M$663.0M$607.5M$596.0M$610.0M$586.0M$494.5M$388.5M
Average payables$841.0M$240.0M$237.0M$235.0M$221.0M$194.0M$187.5M$160.5M$130.5M$161.5M
Average inventory——$209.0M$377.0M$312.0M—−$13.5M−$4.0M$25.0M$38.5M
Intangibles / total assets22.9%17.1%16.4%17.0%17.0%16.1%14.8%18.6%11.7%12.6%

Computed from YUM's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 20, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

YUM valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Yum! Brands traded at 27.0 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 25.0. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 19.0 and the forward P/E is 20.4. Yum! Brands earned a return on invested capital of 48.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $11.9 billion of debt and $709.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $11.2 billion. It returned $1.3 billion to shareholders: $789.0 million in dividends and $552.0 million in share buybacks, 82% of free cash flow. The share count fell 30.5% from 400.0M to 278.0M over 9 years.

See the YUM income statement, the YUM chart for price history, or the YUM stock overview for the latest quote and news.

YUM key metrics FAQ

What is Yum! Brands's P/E ratio?

Yum! Brands's trailing P/E ratio is 19.0 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 20.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 27.0, compared with a 10-year median of 25.0.

What is Yum! Brands's EV/EBITDA?

Yum! Brands's enterprise value was 19.1 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $53.3 billion, EBITDA $2.8 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 17.0.

What is Yum! Brands's ROIC?

Yum! Brands's return on invested capital was 48.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Yum! Brands have?

Yum! Brands had total debt of $11.9 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 and $11.2 billion of net debt (4.02 times EBITDA).

What is Yum! Brands's dividend yield?

Yum! Brands's forward dividend yield is 1.99%. Yum! Brands paid $789.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($2.84 per share), a payout ratio of 50.6%.

Does Yum! Brands buy back its shares?

Yes. Yum! Brands spent $552.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −2.5% over the year, to 278.0M..

What is Yum! Brands's free cash flow yield?

Yum! Brands generated $1.6 billion of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 3.9% on its market value at year-end ($42.1 billion).

What is Yum! Brands's current ratio?

Yum! Brands's current ratio was 1.35 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.35 times current liabilities.

Restaurants key metrics