J-Star Holding Co., Ltd. (YMAT) Key Metrics
YMAT valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $5.3M
- Enterprise value
- $17.7M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 0.5
- Price / book
- 0.4
- EV / EBITDA
- 21.0
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- —
YMAT key metrics, 2020–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsYMAT returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
YMAT per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
YMAT financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
YMAT efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
YMAT valuation history
YMAT returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
YMAT debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
YMAT price vs earnings per share
YMAT key metrics
2020–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||
| Market capitalization | $8.0M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $20.2M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 2.0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −251.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −44.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $2.33 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Per share | ||||||
| Revenue per share | $2.89 | $5.16 | $6.99 | $10.64 | $7.93 | $6.07 |
| Earnings per share | −$5.86 | $0.32 | $0.42 | $0.03 | −$0.03 | $0.30 |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.92 | −$0.90 | $2.07 | $1.09 | −$0.14 | $0.07 |
| Free cash flow per share | −$1.03 | −$0.91 | $2.04 | $0.76 | −$0.46 | −$0.12 |
| Cash per share | $0.16 | $0.19 | $0.16 | $0.80 | $0.79 | $0.58 |
| Book value per share | −$1.97 | $3.82 | $3.48 | $2.67 | $2.35 | $2.52 |
| Tangible book value per share | −$2.02 | $3.82 | $3.48 | $2.67 | $2.34 | $2.52 |
| Capex per share | $0.11 | $0.01 | $0.03 | $0.33 | $0.32 | $0.18 |
| Debt per share | $3.70 | $3.00 | $2.37 | $3.01 | $1.84 | $1.26 |
| Shares outstanding | 3.4M | 3.4M | 3.4M | 3.7M | 4.0M | 3.7M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +1.1% | 0.0% | −8.1% | −6.3% | +8.2% | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | 8.9% | 13.0% | 1.3% | −1.4% | 12.0% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −116.6% | 5.3% | −4.7% | 0.3% | −0.5% | 10.9% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −128.0% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 0.3% | −0.4% | 3.9% |
| Return on tangible assets | −288.4% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 0.3% | −0.3% | 3.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −35.7% | −17.6% | 29.1% | 7.1% | −5.8% | −1.9% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | −2.77 | 4.96 | 32.53 | — | 0.21 |
| Financial health | ||||||
| Total debt | $12.7M | $10.2M | $8.1M | $11.2M | $7.3M | $4.6M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $552,802 | $649,106 | $559,462 | $2.9M | $3.1M | $2.1M |
| Net debt | $12.2M | $9.6M | $7.5M | $8.2M | $4.1M | $2.5M |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.78 | 0.68 | 1.13 | 0.78 | 0.50 |
| Debt / assets | 1.78 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | 5.11 | 3.18 | 2.32 | 2.58 | 0.90 |
| Current ratio | 0.43 | 1.23 | 0.78 | 1.05 | 1.11 | 1.16 |
| Quick ratio | 0.35 | 1.17 | 0.76 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.53 |
| Interest coverage | -55.2 | 2.8 | -1.1 | 0.3 | -0.5 | 4.0 |
| Working capital | −$7.3M | $2.3M | −$1.8M | $1.3M | $3.2M | $3.0M |
| Invested capital | $5.4M | $22.6M | $19.3M | $18.1M | $13.4M | $11.7M |
| Tangible asset value | −$6.9M | $13.0M | $11.8M | $9.9M | $9.3M | $9.2M |
| Net current asset value | −$8.3M | $1.3M | −$2.7M | −$1.4M | $1.9M | $2.3M |
| Graham number | — | $5.28 | $5.72 | $1.42 | — | $4.15 |
| Graham net-net per share | −$2.96 | −$1.13 | −$1.64 | −$4.04 | −$3.32 | −$1.90 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||
| Capex / revenue | 3.9% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 3.0% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | — | — | 1.6% | 30.4% | — | 277.3% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.99 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0.74 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | — |
| R&D / revenue | 8.9% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 5.3% | 7.6% |
| SG&A / revenue | 59.1% | 21.9% | 12.6% | 19.5% | 22.6% | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 227.4 | 132.7 | 65.0 | 41.8 | 61.2 | 98.4 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 63.5 | 11.4 | 169.2 | 254.0 | 283.6 | 288.2 |
| Days payables outstanding | 15.6 | 6.2 | 46.7 | 67.8 | 80.5 | 92.4 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 275.2 | 137.9 | 187.5 | 227.9 | 264.3 | 294.2 |
| Receivables turnover | 1.61 | 2.75 | 5.62 | 8.74 | 5.96 | 3.71 |
| Payables turnover | 23.36 | 59.17 | 7.81 | 5.38 | 4.53 | 3.95 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.75 | 32.11 | 2.16 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| Asset turnover | 0.63 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 0.78 |
| Average receivables | $6.2M | $6.4M | $4.2M | $4.5M | $5.3M | $6.0M |
| Average payables | $195,260 | $201,667 | $2.7M | $5.6M | $4.9M | $3.7M |
| Average inventory | $793,024 | $371,641 | $9.7M | $21.1M | $17.4M | $11.7M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Computed from YMAT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 30, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
YMAT valuation and financial ratios
J-Star earned a return on invested capital of −116.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $12.7 million of debt and $0.6 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $12.2 million. The share count fell 5.8% from 3.7M to 3.4M over 5 years.
See the YMAT income statement, the YMAT chart for price history, or the YMAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
YMAT key metrics FAQ
What is J-Star's ROIC?
J-Star's return on invested capital was −116.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does J-Star have?
J-Star had total debt of $12.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is J-Star's free cash flow yield?
J-Star generated -$3.5 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −44.2% on its market value at year-end ($8.0 million).
What is J-Star's current ratio?
J-Star's current ratio was 0.43 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.43 times current liabilities.