Yarrow Bioscience Inc (YARW) Key Metrics
YARW key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsYARW returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
YARW financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
YARW efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
YARW returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
YARW debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
YARW cash returned to shareholders
YARW key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $29.00 | $167.50 | $116.50 | $135.00 | $918.00 | $5,688.00 | $16,704.00 | $14,832.00 | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −66.3% | −56.6% | −47.4% | −58.1% | −170.3% | −482.2% | −70.9% | −140.3% | — | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | −770.9% | −301.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −54.6% | −48.4% | −41.1% | −43.1% | −91.2% | −295.6% | −64.3% | −49.8% | −53.4% | −32.7% |
| Return on tangible assets | −87.8% | −59.5% | −29.1% | −56.9% | −109.4% | −272.6% | −89.0% | −36.8% | −43.5% | −33.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | −653.5% | — | −496.9% | −617.1% | −344.5% |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | — | $99,000 | $214,000 | — | $349,000 | $34.8M | $700,000 | — | — | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | $29.0M | $61.5M | $93.3M | $30.9M | $42.2M | $58.6M | $76.9M | $136.2M | $62.5M | $30.9M |
| Net debt | −$29.0M | −$61.4M | −$93.0M | −$30.9M | −$41.9M | −$23.8M | −$76.2M | −$136.2M | −$62.5M | −$30.9M |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 | 0.93 | 0.01 | — | — | — |
| Debt / assets | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 | 0.37 | 0.01 | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 12.53 | 4.35 | 12.73 | 4.10 | 3.43 | 4.01 | 7.35 | 14.62 | 8.17 | 8.08 |
| Quick ratio | 12.53 | 4.35 | 12.73 | 4.10 | 3.04 | 3.67 | 7.35 | 14.62 | 8.55 | 8.08 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | -6.9 | 57.5 | -82.8 | — | — | — |
| Working capital | $27.6M | $49.6M | $88.4M | $28.9M | $44.8M | $65.5M | $67.7M | $130.0M | $56.0M | $27.6M |
| Invested capital | −$1.2M | −$9.3M | −$4.3M | $294,000 | $6.7M | $13.7M | −$7.7M | −$5.9M | −$119.5M | −$60.3M |
| Tangible asset value | $27.8M | $52.1M | $88.7M | $31.2M | $48.6M | $37.5M | $68.5M | $130.4M | −$57.0M | −$29.4M |
| Net current asset value | $27.6M | $49.6M | $87.0M | $28.7M | $44.8M | $31.0M | $67.7M | $129.9M | −$60.0M | −$40.0M |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | — | $141,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 23.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 4.6% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.00 | 29.25 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.02 | 6.36 | 3.38 | 7.75 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 404.9% | 659.3% | 779.5% | 900.8% | 867.9% | 86.2% | 1,512.6% | 34.2% | 31.7% | 85.0% |
| R&D / revenue | 3,374.9% | 6,176.8% | 3,846.0% | 3,854.3% | 2,099.1% | 207.4% | 12,135.7% | 498.0% | 633.1% | 1,669.9% |
| SG&A / revenue | 1,944.2% | 2,633.1% | 3,154.5% | 3,435.4% | — | — | 5,074.7% | 114.5% | 112.8% | 556.5% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | — | — | — | 4,814.3 | 4,587.4 | 275.0 | — | — | 62.6 | — |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | — | — | 1,941.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 29,739.6 | — | — | — | — | 1,121.1 | 3,681.8 | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | — | — | — | — | — | 1,095.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Receivables turnover | — | — | — | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1.33 | — | — | 5.83 | — |
| Payables turnover | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.19 | — | — | — | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Average receivables | — | — | — | $6.3M | $11.7M | $15.8M | — | — | $786,000 | — |
| Average payables | $1.9M | $2.2M | $2.0M | $4.4M | $5.6M | $4.3M | $3.5M | $2.9M | $2.0M | $1.1M |
| Average inventory | — | — | — | — | $7.3M | $7.4M | — | — | −$3.0M | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Computed from YARW's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
YARW valuation and financial ratios
Yarrow Bioscience earned a return on equity of −66.3% in fiscal 2025.
See the YARW income statement, the YARW chart for price history, or the YARW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
YARW key metrics FAQ
What is Yarrow Bioscience's return on equity?
Yarrow Bioscience's return on equity (ROE) was −66.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$26.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $39.9 million.
What is Yarrow Bioscience's current ratio?
Yarrow Bioscience's current ratio was 12.53 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 12.53 times current liabilities.