Vuzix Corporation (VUZI) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: VUZIValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

VUZI valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$179.8M
Enterprise value
$234.0M
P/E (TTM)
—
Forward P/E
—
PEG ratio
—
Price / sales
30.4
10-yr median 26.8
Price / book
11.4
10-yr median 5.2
EV / EBITDA
—
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.75

VUZI key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

VUZI valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales+0.6%
46.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 54.02017: 23.7 (−56.1%)2018: 16.2 (−31.9%)2019: 9.1 (−43.4%)2020: 29.9 (+226.7%)2021: 40.3 (+34.7%)2022: 19.6 (−51.3%)2023: 10.9 (−44.3%)2024: 46.4 (+325.9%)2025: 46.7 (+0.6%)
20162025
Price / book+18.0%
8.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.52017: 6.1 (−5.3%)2018: 4.3 (−30.1%)2019: 2.5 (−41.4%)2020: 7.2 (+184.7%)2021: 3.7 (−48.5%)2022: 2.0 (−46.1%)2023: 1.6 (−17.6%)2024: 7.2 (+337.8%)2025: 8.5 (+18.0%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+2.7 pts
−7.3%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −14.4%2017: −14.6% (−0.2 pts)2018: −19.6% (−5.1 pts)2019: −41.4% (−21.8 pts)2020: −4.5% (+36.9 pts)2021: −6.0% (−1.5 pts)2022: −18.7% (−12.7 pts)2023: −32.4% (−13.7 pts)2024: −10.0% (+22.4 pts)2025: −7.3% (+2.7 pts)
20162025

VUZI valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

VUZI returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

VUZI debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

VUZI cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

VUZI price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

VUZI key metrics

2016–2025
Vuzix Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$293.3M$267.3M$132.3M$231.9M$530.0M$346.0M$61.0M$130.7M$131.3M$115.0M
Enterprise value$273.2M$249.6M$106.0M$160.3M$410.9M$311.5M$52.5M$113.5M$117.8M$101.9M
Price / sales46.746.410.919.640.329.99.116.223.754.0
Price / book8.57.21.62.03.77.22.54.36.16.5
EV / sales43.543.48.713.531.226.97.914.021.347.9
Earnings yield−11.0%−27.5%−37.9%−17.6%−7.6%−5.2%−43.4%−16.7%−14.9%−16.7%
Free cash flow yield−7.3%−10.0%−32.4%−18.7%−6.0%−4.5%−41.4%−19.6%−14.6%−14.4%
Dividend yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%2.9%16.4%7.6%——
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.0%0.0%0.4%0.9%1.9%2.9%16.4%7.6%0.0%0.0%
Share price at fiscal year-end$3.78$3.94$2.08$3.64$8.67$9.08$2.01$4.81$6.25$6.80
Per share
Revenue per share$0.08$0.08$0.19$0.19$0.22$0.30$0.22$0.30$0.26$0.13
Earnings per share−$0.42−$1.08−$0.79−$0.64−$0.66−$0.47−$0.87−$0.80−$0.93−$1.14
Operating cash flow per share−$0.24−$0.35−$0.41−$0.38−$0.44−$0.37−$0.74−$0.83−$0.78−$0.85
Free cash flow per share−$0.28−$0.39−$0.68−$0.68−$0.52−$0.41−$0.83−$0.95−$0.91−$0.98
Cash per share$0.27$0.27$0.42$1.14$1.97$0.95$0.35$0.64$0.71$0.86
Book value per share$0.45$0.55$1.27$1.83$2.35$1.27$0.80$1.12$1.02$1.05
Tangible book value per share$0.40$0.49$0.80$1.28$2.28$1.19$0.71$1.00$0.95$1.00
Dividends per share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.16$0.26$0.33$0.37——
Capex per share$0.03$0.04$0.26$0.30$0.08$0.04$0.10$0.12$0.13$0.13
Debt per share$0.01$0.01$0.00$0.02$0.02$0.04$0.07—$0.07$0.08
Shares outstanding77.6M67.8M63.4M63.7M61.1M38.1M30.3M27.2M21.0M16.9M
Change in shares outstanding+14.4%+6.9%−0.4%+4.2%+60.4%+25.6%+11.6%+29.4%+24.3%—
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−89.7%−124.5%−50.8%−31.3%−42.1%−49.5%−96.8%−84.4%−100.4%−113.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−149.9%−157.6%−82.9%−95.6%−164.5%−102.5%−145.1%−164.0%−245.2%−289.9%
Return on assets (ROA)−81.2%−117.1%−45.9%−29.0%−40.2%−44.4%−83.3%−70.6%−79.8%−91.9%
Return on tangible assets−89.3%−207.4%−89.1%−42.0%−28.0%−36.2%−102.8%−68.5%−77.4%−89.1%
Free cash flow margin−340.1%−463.3%−353.4%−366.6%−241.8%−133.4%−378.7%−317.4%−345.9%−779.5%
Financial health
Total debt$1.0M$494,236$301,185$956,165$1.1M$1.5M$2.1M—$1.4M$1.4M
Cash & short-term investments$21.2M$18.2M$26.6M$72.6M$120.2M$36.1M$10.6M$17.3M$14.9M$14.5M
Net debt−$20.1M−$17.7M−$26.3M−$71.6M−$119.1M−$34.6M−$8.5M−$17.3M−$13.5M−$13.1M
Debt / equity0.030.010.000.010.010.030.09—0.060.08
Debt / assets0.030.010.000.010.010.030.07—0.050.06
Current ratio5.5612.657.965.9733.0014.567.245.863.914.12
Quick ratio5.1210.376.235.2330.0712.585.074.303.203.52
Interest coverage———-28.8-113.1———-79.3-27.9
Working capital$22.3M$24.6M$36.3M$76.0M$133.0M$42.0M$16.4M$22.7M$15.8M$13.8M
Invested capital$14.5M$19.6M$54.5M$45.1M$24.6M$13.8M$15.7M$13.2M$7.9M$4.6M
Tangible asset value$30.7M$33.3M$51.0M$81.6M$139.7M$45.5M$21.5M$27.3M$19.9M$17.0M
Net current asset value$21.8M$24.6M$36.1M$75.7M$132.4M$40.9M$14.9M$22.7M$15.8M$13.6M
Graham net-net per share$0.24$0.30$0.45$1.03$2.02$0.94$0.35$0.62$0.59$0.67
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$22,409$0$0$0$10.0M$10.0M$10.0M$10.0M——
Share buybacks (net)$0$0$470,757$2.0M$0$0$0$0$0$0
Capex / revenue40.9%50.7%136.7%159.4%36.9%12.8%43.6%38.9%48.6%102.8%
Capex / depreciation0.820.743.367.292.100.561.142.012.222.84
Stock-based compensation / revenue84.9%201.0%104.8%133.3%131.4%24.2%22.5%27.1%29.3%42.4%
R&D / revenue201.0%170.2%101.7%108.5%90.5%66.9%133.4%128.2%121.1%326.6%
SG&A / revenue272.4%441.8%258.1%246.0%217.4%94.6%162.1%145.7%177.4%400.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding140.2205.7127.8100.850.347.465.550.651.936.8
Days of inventory on hand174.0237.4266.5447.4324.2227.6214.0321.2191.0332.7
Days payables outstanding30.436.236.662.463.449.761.5184.5141.3110.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)283.8406.8357.8485.8311.1225.3218.0187.3101.6259.0
Receivables turnover2.601.772.863.627.257.695.577.217.039.92
Payables turnover12.0110.079.985.855.757.345.941.982.583.30
Inventory turnover2.101.541.370.821.131.601.711.141.911.10
Asset turnover0.160.090.110.080.130.290.210.260.230.10
Average receivables$2.4M$3.2M$4.2M$3.3M$1.8M$1.5M$1.2M$1.1M$787,635$214,504
Average payables$611,616$1.1M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$1.3M$1.9M$3.2M$2.4M$996,453
Average inventory$3.5M$6.9M$10.1M$11.7M$9.1M$5.9M$6.5M$5.6M$3.3M$3.0M
Intangibles / total assets9.8%10.0%34.6%26.6%2.7%5.4%9.5%9.1%5.5%3.4%

Computed from VUZI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 12, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

VUZI valuation and financial ratios

Vuzix earned a return on equity of −89.7% and a return on invested capital of −149.9% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.0 million of debt and $21.2 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $20.1 million. It returned $0.0 million to shareholders: $0.0 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 358.9% from 16.9M to 77.6M over 9 years.

See the VUZI income statement, the VUZI chart for price history, or the VUZI stock overview for the latest quote and news.

VUZI key metrics FAQ

What is Vuzix's return on equity?

Vuzix's return on equity (ROE) was −89.7% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$32.3 million on average shareholders' equity of $36.0 million.

What is Vuzix's ROIC?

Vuzix's return on invested capital was −149.9% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Vuzix have?

Vuzix had total debt of $1.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 and more cash than debt.

What is Vuzix's dividend yield?

Vuzix paid $0.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.00 per share), a payout ratio of —.

What is Vuzix's free cash flow yield?

Vuzix generated -$21.4 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −7.3% on its market value at year-end ($293.3 million).

What is Vuzix's current ratio?

Vuzix's current ratio was 5.56 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 5.56 times current liabilities.

Consumer Electronics key metrics