Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited (TEN) Key Metrics

NYSE: TENValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

TEN valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.54B
Enterprise value
$2.86B
P/E (TTM)
5.2
10-yr median 5.6
Forward P/E
6.8
PEG ratio
2.53
Price / sales
1.6
10-yr median 0.6
Price / book
0.7
10-yr median 0.3
EV / EBITDA
4.9
10-yr median 8.5
Dividend yield
3.91%
$2.00 a year
Beta
−0.09

TEN key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

TEN valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+42.7%
4.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.1 (−26.0%)2017: 43.5 (+509.6%)2019: 72.62020: 16.8 (−76.8%)2022: 2.32023: 2.2 (−6.5%)2024: 2.9 (+32.9%)2025: 4.1 (+42.7%)
20162025
Price / sales+31.2%
0.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.8 (+184.6%)2017: 0.6 (−24.3%)2018: 0.4 (−30.1%)2019: 1.8 (+320.2%)2020: 0.6 (−65.8%)2021: 0.3 (−58.5%)2022: 0.6 (+112.9%)2023: 0.7 (+32.9%)2024: 0.6 (−13.7%)2025: 0.8 (+31.2%)
20162025
Price / book+23.7%
0.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.3 (−83.5%)2017: 0.2 (−21.1%)2018: 0.2 (−30.1%)2019: 0.8 (+387.9%)2020: 0.3 (−60.5%)2021: 0.1 (−61.6%)2022: 0.3 (+173.3%)2023: 0.4 (+29.3%)2024: 0.3 (−26.9%)2025: 0.4 (+23.7%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+24.2%
5.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.9 (−18.3%)2017: 8.7 (−12.4%)2018: 8.7 (−0.3%)2019: 10.8 (+24.3%)2020: 8.3 (−23.5%)2021: 14.9 (+80.4%)2022: 5.4 (−63.8%)2023: 3.5 (−34.8%)2024: 4.4 (+26.0%)2025: 5.5 (+24.2%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+33.0 pts
−33.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −101.9% (−110.6 pts)2017: −37.9% (+63.9 pts)2018: 22.6% (+60.5 pts)2019: 7.5% (−15.1 pts)2020: 4.2% (−3.2 pts)2021: −5.7% (−10.0 pts)2022: −9.4% (−3.7 pts)2023: 14.8% (+24.2 pts)2024: −66.9% (−81.7 pts)2025: −33.9% (+33.0 pts)
20162025

TEN valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

TEN returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

TEN debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

TEN cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

TEN price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

TEN key metrics

2016–2025
Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$666.8M$511.6M$655.6M$477.2M$142.3M$404.4M$1.10B$231.7M$331.2M$398.2M
Enterprise value$2.26B$1.93B$1.88B$2.00B$1.48B$1.80B$2.46B$1.61B$1.87B$1.96B
P/E ratio4.12.92.22.3—16.872.6—43.57.1
Price / sales0.80.60.70.60.30.61.80.40.60.8
Price / book0.40.30.40.30.10.30.80.20.20.3
Price / free cash flow——6.8——23.513.44.4——
Price / operating cash flow2.31.71.71.72.72.06.03.32.02.3
EV / sales2.82.42.12.32.72.84.13.03.54.1
EV / EBITDA5.54.43.55.414.98.310.88.78.79.9
EV / free cash flow——19.4——104.829.930.7——
Earnings yield24.1%34.4%45.8%42.8%−106.4%5.9%1.4%−42.8%2.3%14.0%
Free cash flow yield−33.9%−66.9%14.8%−9.4%−5.7%4.2%7.5%22.6%−37.9%−101.9%
Dividend yield9.0%14.0%9.4%9.2%25.5%11.6%4.5%19.2%12.0%10.1%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)9.0%14.0%26.0%9.7%25.6%26.3%9.0%19.2%18.3%15.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$22.42$17.34$22.22$16.93$7.24$8.03$21.80$13.30$19.55$23.45
Per share
Revenue per share$26.86$27.25$30.15$30.52$27.79$12.79$11.86$30.41$31.23$28.37
Earnings per share$5.41$5.97$10.17$7.25−$7.70$0.48$0.30−$5.69$0.45$3.29
Operating cash flow per share$9.95$10.43$13.40$10.24$2.70$4.08$3.66$4.00$9.90$10.03
Free cash flow per share−$7.60−$11.60$3.28−$1.59−$0.41$0.34$1.63$3.00−$7.42−$23.89
Cash per share$11.22$11.80$12.77$10.80$6.47$3.41$3.93$12.66$12.30$11.06
Book value per share$61.18$58.56$54.86$54.03$63.14$26.88$28.82$85.79$88.19$83.47
Tangible book value per share$61.18$58.56$54.86$54.03−$16.40−$6.92−$14.81−$51.27$84.00$83.47
Dividends per share$2.02$2.43$2.10$1.55$1.85$0.93$0.98$2.55$2.35$2.38
Capex per share$17.54$22.03$10.11$11.83$3.12$3.74$2.03$0.99$17.31$33.92
Debt per share$64.86$59.79$54.29$64.91$74.39$31.13$30.89$91.58$103.40$103.28
Shares outstanding29.7M29.5M29.5M28.2M19.7M50.4M50.4M17.4M16.9M17.0M
Change in shares outstanding+0.8%0.0%+4.7%+43.4%−61.0%0.0%+189.0%+2.8%−0.2%−71.8%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)9.1%10.5%19.1%14.8%−11.7%1.7%1.0%−6.6%0.5%4.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.8%7.4%8.6%6.5%−3.6%1.7%2.0%1.0%1.3%1.6%
Return on assets (ROA)4.2%5.0%9.0%6.6%−5.0%0.8%0.5%−3.0%0.2%1.8%
Return on tangible assets4.1%4.8%8.9%6.2%−11.4%1.7%1.6%−12.1%0.2%1.7%
Free cash flow margin−28.3%−42.6%10.9%−5.2%−1.5%2.7%13.7%9.9%−23.8%−84.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.841.751.321.41—8.5612.19—22.023.05
Financial health
Total debt$1.93B$1.76B$1.60B$1.83B$1.46B$1.57B$1.56B$1.60B$1.75B$1.75B
Cash & short-term investments$333.8M$348.3M$376.7M$304.4M$127.2M$171.8M$197.8M$220.5M$208.4M$187.8M
Net debt$1.60B$1.42B$1.23B$1.53B$1.33B$1.40B$1.36B$1.38B$1.54B$1.57B
Debt / equity1.061.020.991.201.181.161.071.071.171.24
Debt / assets0.490.480.480.550.500.500.490.500.520.54
Net debt / EBITDA3.883.262.294.1113.466.405.977.437.177.93
Current ratio0.951.101.571.390.720.841.121.250.900.91
Quick ratio0.921.061.501.320.650.781.081.170.850.86
Interest coverage2.52.53.74.3-2.91.81.50.51.22.4
Working capital−$24.2M$41.8M$184.7M$143.4M−$94.3M−$62.2M$42.3M$62.6M−$34.5M−$35.0M
Invested capital$3.41B$3.14B$2.84B$3.05B$2.58B$2.75B$2.81B$2.87B$3.04B$2.98B
Tangible asset value$1.86B$1.77B$1.65B$1.52B−$271.2M−$320.2M−$724.7M−$881.2M$1.44B$1.42B
Net current asset value−$1.66B−$1.49B−$1.20B−$1.27B−$1.37B−$1.41B−$1.29B−$1.38B−$1.56B−$1.50B
Graham number$86.30$88.71$112.06$93.85—$16.98$13.96—$29.86$78.55
Graham net-net per share−$57.49−$52.75−$43.53−$49.77−$72.31−$30.05−$28.44−$81.81−$95.49−$95.94
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$60.1M$71.8M$61.9M$43.7M$36.3M$46.7M$49.3M$44.4M$39.9M$40.4M
Share buybacks (net)$0$0$108.3M$2.5M$168,000$59.8M$50.0M$0$20.7M$20.7M
Dividend payout ratio37.4%40.8%20.6%21.4%—194.6%326.0%—523.8%72.3%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow——175.6%——620.3%120.9%84.9%——
Capex / revenue65.3%80.8%33.5%38.7%11.2%29.2%17.1%3.3%55.4%119.6%
Capex / operating cash flow176.4%211.3%75.5%115.5%115.3%91.6%55.4%24.9%175.0%338.2%
Capex / depreciation3.074.652.422.740.481.480.790.122.115.38
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%4.4%2.8%4.2%2.6%2.6%0.1%
R&D / revenue————52.2%42.4%54.2%38.5%29.9%—
SG&A / revenue5.3%5.6%3.7%3.5%5.3%4.5%190.5%149.8%122.5%5.3%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding20.019.428.530.834.830.235.733.729.935.8
Days of inventory on hand11.214.317.115.615.013.213.414.415.016.5
Days payables outstanding34.933.231.039.143.634.729.633.242.542.7
Cash conversion cycle (days)-3.70.614.67.36.18.619.414.92.39.6
Receivables turnover18.2518.7812.7911.8610.5012.0910.2410.8312.2310.18
Payables turnover10.4711.0111.769.328.3710.5112.3111.008.588.54
Inventory turnover32.7125.5121.3223.3524.3527.7327.3225.3424.3422.09
Asset turnover0.210.230.270.280.180.210.190.160.160.16
Average receivables$43.8M$42.8M$69.5M$72.5M$52.0M$53.3M$58.4M$48.9M$43.3M$47.3M
Average payables$49.3M$48.0M$44.2M$61.5M$65.1M$46.0M$37.1M$42.2M$49.7M$42.9M
Average inventory$15.8M$20.7M$24.4M$24.6M$22.4M$17.4M$16.7M$18.3M$17.5M$16.6M
Intangibles / total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%54.0%54.7%69.7%74.5%2.1%0.0%

Computed from TEN's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

TEN valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Tsakos Energy Navigation traded at 4.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 5.6. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 5.2 and the forward P/E is 6.8. Tsakos Energy Navigation earned a return on equity of 9.1% and a return on invested capital of 5.8% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.9 billion of debt and $333.8 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $1.6 billion. It returned $60.1 million to shareholders: $60.1 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 75.1% from 17.0M to 29.7M over 9 years.

See the TEN income statement, the TEN chart for price history, or the TEN stock overview for the latest quote and news.

TEN key metrics FAQ

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's P/E ratio?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's trailing P/E ratio is 5.2 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 6.8. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 4.1, compared with a 10-year median of 5.6.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's EV/EBITDA?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's enterprise value was 5.5 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $2.3 billion, EBITDA $410.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 4.9.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's return on equity?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's return on equity (ROE) was 9.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $160.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.8 billion.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's ROIC?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's return on invested capital was 5.8% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Tsakos Energy Navigation have?

Tsakos Energy Navigation had total debt of $1.9 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.06 and $1.6 billion of net debt (3.88 times EBITDA).

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's dividend yield?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's forward dividend yield is 3.91%. Tsakos Energy Navigation paid $60.1 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($2.02 per share), a payout ratio of 37.4%.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's free cash flow yield?

Tsakos Energy Navigation generated -$226.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −33.9% on its market value at year-end ($666.8 million).

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation's current ratio?

Tsakos Energy Navigation's current ratio was 0.95 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.95 times current liabilities.

Oil & Gas Midstream key metrics