SPX Technologies, Inc. (SPXC) Key Metrics

NYSE: SPXCValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

SPXC valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 17, 2026
Market cap
$8.32B
Enterprise value
$9.14B
P/E (TTM)
29.3
10-yr median 28.7
Forward P/E
17.6
PEG ratio
0.98
Price / sales
3.4
10-yr median 2.1
Price / book
3.7
10-yr median 4.1
EV / EBITDA
17.1
10-yr median 19.9
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.24

SPXC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

SPXC valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+16.4%
39.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 15.42018: 15.4 (−0.2%)2019: 32.3 (+109.4%)2020: 25.2 (−21.9%)2021: 6.5 (−74.1%)2023: 52.42024: 34.2 (−34.8%)2025: 39.8 (+16.4%)
20162025
Price / sales+24.1%
4.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.7 (+178.6%)2017: 1.0 (+42.3%)2018: 0.8 (−14.4%)2019: 2.0 (+146.2%)2020: 2.2 (+8.7%)2021: 2.3 (+2.8%)2022: 2.1 (−8.7%)2023: 2.7 (+30.2%)2024: 3.5 (+27.7%)2025: 4.3 (+24.1%)
20162025
Price / book−12.3%
4.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.2 (+374.4%)2017: 4.4 (−16.1%)2018: 3.0 (−31.2%)2019: 4.6 (+51.0%)2020: 3.9 (−14.4%)2021: 2.5 (−35.5%)2022: 2.8 (+11.8%)2023: 3.9 (+40.2%)2024: 4.9 (+25.6%)2025: 4.3 (−12.3%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+8.3%
20.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 15.62017: 20.5 (+31.9%)2018: 11.7 (−43.1%)2019: 19.6 (+67.6%)2020: 22.1 (+12.8%)2021: 21.0 (−4.8%)2022: 37.8 (+80.1%)2023: 18.7 (−50.7%)2024: 18.8 (+0.4%)2025: 20.3 (+8.3%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+45.6%
40.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 38.42018: 12.7 (−66.8%)2019: 16.9 (+32.9%)2020: 22.5 (+32.8%)2021: 16.8 (−25.2%)2023: 25.52024: 27.6 (+8.4%)2025: 40.2 (+45.6%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−1.1 pts
2.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −0.5% (+13.8 pts)2017: 2.6% (+3.1 pts)2018: 7.9% (+5.2 pts)2019: 5.9% (−1.9 pts)2020: 4.4% (−1.5 pts)2021: 5.9% (+1.5 pts)2022: −5.0% (−11.0 pts)2023: 3.9% (+9.0 pts)2024: 3.6% (−0.3 pts)2025: 2.5% (−1.1 pts)
20162025

SPXC valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

SPXC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

SPXC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

SPXC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

SPXC price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

SPXC key metrics

2016–2025
SPX Technologies, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$9.71B$6.85B$4.71B$3.03B$2.77B$2.50B$2.29B$1.25B$1.38B$1.00B
Enterprise value$9.84B$7.36B$5.17B$3.13B$2.63B$2.84B$2.63B$1.56B$1.61B$1.26B
P/E ratio39.834.252.4—6.525.232.315.415.4—
Price / sales4.33.52.72.12.32.22.00.81.00.7
Price / book4.34.93.92.82.53.94.63.04.45.2
Price / free cash flow40.227.625.5—16.822.516.912.738.4—
Price / operating cash flow29.124.022.6—15.919.815.411.329.4153.9
EV / sales4.33.73.02.12.22.52.31.01.10.9
EV / EBITDA20.318.818.737.821.022.119.611.720.515.6
EV / free cash flow40.829.728.0—16.025.619.415.944.9—
Earnings yield2.5%2.9%1.9%0.0%15.3%4.0%3.1%6.5%6.5%−8.5%
Free cash flow yield2.5%3.6%3.9%−5.0%5.9%4.4%5.9%7.9%2.6%−0.5%
Dividend yield————————0.0%0.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)—0.0%0.0%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.7%0.6%0.1%0.2%
Share price at fiscal year-end$200.06$145.52$101.01$65.65$59.68$54.54$50.88$28.01$31.39$23.72
Per share
Revenue per share$46.69$42.14$37.36$31.61$26.23$24.65$24.99$33.87$32.47$34.92
Earnings per share$5.03$4.26$1.93$0.00$9.15$2.16$1.58$1.82$2.03−$2.02
Operating cash flow per share$6.87$6.07$4.47−$2.96$3.76$2.76$3.31$2.48$1.07$0.15
Free cash flow per share$4.97$5.27$3.96−$3.30$3.55$2.43$3.01$2.20$0.82−$0.12
Cash per share$7.50$3.33$2.13$3.20$8.35$1.40$1.21$1.54$2.83$2.36
Book value per share$46.12$29.41$25.63$23.35$23.72$13.99$11.18$9.29$7.17$4.54
Tangible book value per share$6.72−$3.25−$4.10$4.81$4.95−$0.73−$4.42−$3.98−$3.39−$6.33
Dividends per share————————$0.00$0.00
Capex per share$1.90$0.81$0.51$0.34$0.21$0.33$0.30$0.28$0.25$0.28
Debt per share$10.34$14.24$11.98$5.34$5.29$9.01$8.75$8.55$8.13$8.45
Shares outstanding48.5M47.1M46.6M46.2M46.5M45.8M45.0M44.7M43.9M42.2M
Change in shares outstanding+3.0%+1.0%+0.8%−0.6%+1.6%+1.8%+0.7%+1.7%+4.1%+3.5%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)13.5%15.5%7.9%0.0%48.8%17.3%15.5%22.3%35.3%−31.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)12.9%13.7%12.2%3.5%6.4%9.9%12.5%17.1%12.0%10.1%
Return on assets (ROA)7.7%7.8%4.1%0.0%17.1%4.4%3.4%4.0%4.5%−4.2%
Return on tangible assets14.4%17.0%8.5%0.0%24.2%6.0%4.9%5.5%5.7%−5.9%
Free cash flow margin10.6%12.5%10.6%−10.5%13.5%9.8%12.0%6.5%2.5%−0.4%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.371.432.32−684.000.411.282.101.360.53—
Financial health
Total debt$501.6M$670.3M$558.3M$246.8M$246.0M$412.4M$393.5M$381.8M$356.8M$356.2M
Cash & short-term investments$364.0M$156.9M$99.4M$147.8M$388.2M$64.0M$54.6M$68.8M$124.3M$99.6M
Net debt$137.6M$513.4M$458.9M$99.0M−$142.2M$348.4M$338.9M$313.0M$232.5M$256.6M
Debt / equity0.220.480.470.230.220.640.780.921.131.86
Debt / assets0.140.250.230.130.090.180.180.190.170.19
Net debt / EBITDA0.281.311.661.20−1.132.702.532.342.973.18
Current ratio2.481.871.772.162.061.181.041.271.371.11
Quick ratio1.821.231.081.431.620.910.781.001.060.80
Interest coverage7.36.78.25.55.65.35.45.23.54.7
Working capital$682.6M$366.0M$308.4M$387.3M$463.9M$103.0M$23.5M$128.2M$171.5M$51.3M
Invested capital$2.38B$1.90B$1.65B$1.18B$960.7M$988.5M$841.3M$727.9M$547.2M$448.2M
Tangible asset value$325.9M−$153.1M−$191.0M$222.3M$230.1M−$33.5M−$198.6M−$177.9M−$148.8M−$266.7M
Net current asset value−$223.4M−$545.8M−$535.5M−$130.6M−$622.3M−$1.02B−$1.00B−$1.04B−$1.09B−$1.19B
Graham number$72.25$53.08$33.35$1.51$69.88$26.09$19.91$19.49$18.11—
Graham net-net per share−$11.04−$16.87−$16.84−$7.93−$18.35−$29.93−$27.90−$27.75−$30.28−$32.25
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————————$0$0
Share buybacks (net)—$0$1.3M$33.7M$3.3M$0$15.6M$7.8M$1.3M$1.6M
Dividend payout ratio————————0.0%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—0.0%0.7%—2.0%0.0%11.5%7.9%3.6%—
Capex / revenue4.1%1.9%1.4%1.1%0.8%1.4%1.2%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Capex / operating cash flow27.6%13.3%11.5%—5.5%12.1%9.1%11.2%23.5%180.0%
Capex / depreciation0.750.410.380.340.230.480.550.440.440.44
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%1.0%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.9%
R&D / revenue2.4%—2.5%2.7%2.5%2.5%2.2%1.5%1.6%2.0%
SG&A / revenue21.1%20.9%22.7%24.3%25.4%28.4%28.3%19.3%19.8%20.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding60.257.261.267.474.292.4111.875.766.569.0
Days of inventory on hand77.684.488.784.579.977.271.845.048.151.1
Days payables outstanding37.038.041.447.551.460.674.651.949.549.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)100.8103.5108.5104.4102.7109.0109.068.965.071.1
Receivables turnover6.066.395.975.414.923.953.274.825.495.29
Payables turnover9.869.608.817.687.116.024.907.047.377.44
Inventory turnover4.704.334.114.324.574.735.098.117.597.14
Asset turnover0.720.770.800.640.490.500.540.740.720.72
Average receivables$373.6M$310.6M$291.9M$269.9M$247.8M$285.6M$344.1M$313.9M$259.6M$278.4M
Average payables$136.7M$123.4M$121.6M$122.0M$110.8M$121.7M$147.4M$156.7M$148.7M$147.3M
Average inventory$286.6M$273.9M$260.4M$216.9M$172.4M$154.9M$141.8M$135.9M$144.3M$153.5M
Intangibles / total assets53.0%56.6%56.8%44.4%33.2%28.9%32.8%28.8%22.7%24.0%

Computed from SPXC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 25, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

SPXC valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), SPX Technologies traded at 39.8 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 28.7. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 29.3 and the forward P/E is 17.6. SPX Technologies earned a return on equity of 13.5% and a return on invested capital of 12.9% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $501.6 million of debt and $364.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $137.6 million. The share count rose 15.1% from 42.2M to 48.5M over 9 years.

See the SPXC income statement, the SPXC chart for price history, or the SPXC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

SPXC key metrics FAQ

What is SPX Technologies's P/E ratio?

SPX Technologies's trailing P/E ratio is 29.3 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 17, 2026), and its forward P/E is 17.6. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 39.8, compared with a 10-year median of 28.7.

What is SPX Technologies's EV/EBITDA?

SPX Technologies's enterprise value was 20.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $9.8 billion, EBITDA $484.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 17.1.

What is SPX Technologies's return on equity?

SPX Technologies's return on equity (ROE) was 13.5% in fiscal 2025: net income of $244.0 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.8 billion.

What is SPX Technologies's ROIC?

SPX Technologies's return on invested capital was 12.9% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does SPX Technologies have?

SPX Technologies had total debt of $501.6 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 and $137.6 million of net debt (0.28 times EBITDA).

What is SPX Technologies's free cash flow yield?

SPX Technologies generated $241.2 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 2.5% on its market value at year-end ($9.7 billion).

What is SPX Technologies's current ratio?

SPX Technologies's current ratio was 2.48 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.48 times current liabilities.

Building Products & Equipment key metrics