Sonic Automotive, Inc. (SAH) Key Metrics

NYSE: SAHValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

SAH valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.01B
Enterprise value
$6.62B
P/E (TTM)
10.1
10-yr median 11.3
Forward P/E
8.4
PEG ratio
0.60
Price / sales
0.1
10-yr median 0.1
Price / book
1.9
10-yr median 2.0
EV / EBITDA
9.9
10-yr median 11.3
Dividend yield
1.60%
$1.64 a year
Beta
0.93

SAH key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

SAH valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+76.2%
18.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 11.3 (−15.9%)2017: 8.8 (−22.0%)2018: 11.4 (+30.0%)2019: 9.4 (−17.8%)2021: 6.12022: 22.1 (+260.3%)2023: 11.3 (−48.8%)2024: 10.3 (−9.4%)2025: 18.1 (+76.2%)
20162025
Price / sales−9.1%
0.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.1 (−10.1%)2017: 0.1 (−23.3%)2018: 0.1 (−28.4%)2019: 0.1 (+118.3%)2020: 0.2 (+29.4%)2021: 0.2 (+2.9%)2022: 0.1 (−19.1%)2023: 0.1 (+0.5%)2024: 0.2 (+11.0%)2025: 0.1 (−9.1%)
20162025
Price / book−3.7%
2.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.5 (−8.7%)2017: 1.0 (−28.3%)2018: 0.7 (−31.0%)2019: 1.4 (+99.8%)2020: 2.0 (+40.2%)2021: 2.0 (−1.1%)2022: 2.2 (+9.9%)2023: 2.3 (+3.5%)2024: 2.1 (−7.7%)2025: 2.0 (−3.7%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+17.5%
12.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 11.4 (−9.5%)2017: 11.7 (+2.6%)2018: 11.3 (−3.6%)2019: 10.1 (−10.2%)2020: 32.9 (+225.3%)2021: 8.4 (−74.4%)2022: 12.2 (+44.4%)2023: 10.7 (−12.3%)2024: 10.8 (+0.8%)2025: 12.7 (+17.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow
5.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 103.82019: 29.92020: 10.6 (−64.4%)2021: 264.2 (+2,381.6%)2022: 10.9 (−95.9%)2025: 5.1
20162025
Free cash flow yield+23.0 pts
19.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.0% (+9.9 pts)2017: −8.7% (−9.7 pts)2018: −3.4% (+5.3 pts)2019: 3.3% (+6.7 pts)2020: 9.4% (+6.0 pts)2021: 0.4% (−9.0 pts)2022: 9.2% (+8.8 pts)2023: −10.9% (−20.0 pts)2024: −3.5% (+7.3 pts)2025: 19.4% (+23.0 pts)
20162025

SAH valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

SAH returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

SAH debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

SAH cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

SAH price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

SAH key metrics

2016–2025
Sonic Automotive, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$2.15B$2.22B$2.02B$1.96B$2.14B$1.64B$1.36B$591.0M$818.4M$1.05B
Enterprise value$6.37B$6.30B$5.85B$5.21B$5.16B$3.92B$3.96B$3.06B$3.35B$3.46B
P/E ratio18.110.311.322.16.1—9.411.48.811.3
Price / sales0.10.20.10.10.20.20.10.10.10.1
Price / book2.02.12.32.22.02.01.40.71.01.5
Price / free cash flow5.1——10.9264.210.629.9——103.8
Price / operating cash flow3.820.3—4.87.05.87.94.15.04.9
EV / sales0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.4
EV / EBITDA12.710.810.712.28.432.910.111.311.711.4
EV / free cash flow15.3——29.1637.025.587.3——341.1
Earnings yield5.5%9.7%8.8%4.5%16.3%−3.1%10.6%8.7%11.4%8.9%
Free cash flow yield19.4%−3.5%−10.9%9.2%0.4%9.4%3.3%−3.4%−8.7%1.0%
Dividend yield2.3%1.8%2.0%1.8%0.9%1.0%1.1%1.7%1.1%0.8%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)6.1%3.4%10.8%15.2%5.2%5.4%1.3%5.7%5.6%10.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$61.86$63.35$56.21$49.27$49.45$38.57$31.00$13.76$18.45$22.90
Per share
Revenue per share$436.70$406.41$400.35$352.67$286.42$229.90$239.17$231.70$222.44$211.80
Earnings per share$3.42$6.17$4.96$2.23$8.06−$1.21$3.30$1.20$2.10$2.03
Operating cash flow per share$16.35$3.12−$0.44$10.23$7.08$6.62$3.91$3.35$3.67$4.71
Free cash flow per share$12.03−$2.23−$6.11$4.51$0.19$3.62$1.04−$0.46−$1.61$0.22
Cash per share$0.18$1.26$0.81$5.77$6.92$4.01$0.67$0.14$0.14$0.07
Book value per share$30.78$30.35$24.84$22.55$24.87$19.18$21.61$19.16$17.74$15.78
Tangible book value per share$5.54$7.81$6.15$6.74$4.15$12.63$9.26$5.68$4.20$3.75
Dividends per share$1.41$1.17$1.11$0.87$0.42$0.40$0.35$0.23$0.20$0.19
Capex per share$4.32$5.35$5.67$5.72$6.89$2.99$2.87$3.81$5.28$4.49
Debt per share$121.85$117.97$107.61$87.83$76.68$57.65$60.20$57.72$57.22$52.42
Shares outstanding34.7M35.0M35.9M39.7M43.3M42.5M43.7M43.0M44.4M45.9M
Change in shares outstanding−0.9%−2.5%−9.6%−8.3%+1.9%−2.8%+1.8%−3.2%−3.5%−9.7%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)11.1%22.1%19.9%9.0%36.9%−5.8%16.3%6.4%12.3%12.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)7.1%8.0%8.3%7.7%11.4%0.8%6.5%3.7%5.7%4.6%
Return on assets (ROA)2.0%3.8%3.4%1.8%8.0%−1.3%3.7%1.4%2.5%2.6%
Return on tangible assets2.3%4.2%3.8%2.0%8.6%−1.5%4.1%1.6%2.9%3.0%
Free cash flow margin2.8%−0.5%−1.5%1.3%0.1%1.6%0.4%−0.2%−0.7%0.1%
Income quality (OCF / net income)4.780.51−0.094.590.88—1.192.781.752.32
Financial health
Total debt$4.23B$4.13B$3.86B$3.49B$3.32B$2.45B$2.63B$2.48B$2.54B$2.41B
Cash & short-term investments$6.3M$44.0M$28.9M$229.2M$299.4M$170.3M$29.1M$5.9M$6.4M$3.1M
Net debt$4.22B$4.08B$3.83B$3.26B$3.02B$2.28B$2.60B$2.47B$2.53B$2.41B
Debt / equity3.963.894.333.893.083.012.793.013.233.32
Debt / assets0.710.700.720.700.670.650.650.650.660.66
Net debt / EBITDA8.396.987.007.614.9319.156.669.098.837.92
Current ratio1.091.091.101.201.101.030.981.021.031.05
Quick ratio0.320.350.410.540.440.350.240.240.260.24
Interest coverage2.82.32.85.18.50.52.91.72.53.2
Working capital$234.6M$247.8M$227.5M$360.9M$192.4M$51.2M−$48.5M$47.5M$65.0M$94.2M
Invested capital$5.29B$5.15B$4.73B$4.15B$4.10B$3.09B$3.55B$3.30B$3.32B$3.13B
Tangible asset value$192.2M$273.5M$220.7M$267.5M$179.8M$536.5M$404.7M$243.8M$186.4M$172.5M
Net current asset value−$2.07B−$1.95B−$1.95B−$1.88B−$1.81B−$1.05B−$1.11B−$980.3M−$1.01B−$883.1M
Graham number$48.67$64.92$52.68$33.63$67.16—$40.04$22.77$28.92$26.84
Graham net-net per share−$101.96−$98.25−$90.77−$73.02−$61.64−$43.75−$46.07−$43.65−$43.00−$39.24
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$48.8M$40.8M$40.0M$34.5M$18.3M$17.1M$15.5M$9.8M$8.9M$8.7M
Share buybacks (net)$82.4M$34.4M$177.6M$261.9M$93.3M$71.7M$2.4M$24.1M$37.3M$100.0M
Dividend payout ratio41.1%18.9%22.4%39.0%5.2%—10.8%19.0%9.5%9.3%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow31.4%——165.6%—57.7%39.4%———
Capex / revenue1.0%1.3%1.4%1.6%2.4%1.3%1.2%1.6%2.4%2.1%
Capex / operating cash flow26.4%171.5%—55.9%97.4%45.2%73.5%113.9%143.8%95.3%
Capex / depreciation1.061.441.641.993.181.451.401.742.612.64
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
SG&A / revenue11.1%11.1%11.1%11.1%10.3%10.5%10.5%11.5%11.6%11.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding11.613.112.611.311.415.015.216.916.915.2
Days of inventory on hand56.753.642.138.743.760.562.265.366.969.7
Days payables outstanding4.64.94.34.24.25.35.15.25.45.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)63.761.950.345.750.970.372.376.978.479.4
Receivables turnover31.4127.7829.0232.4332.0824.2824.0121.6321.6324.07
Payables turnover79.0874.7884.1586.0187.9469.4471.6269.6767.9266.70
Inventory turnover6.436.818.689.438.366.035.865.595.455.24
Asset turnover2.552.532.782.812.842.502.662.612.652.70
Average receivables$482.4M$512.0M$495.2M$431.8M$386.4M$402.2M$435.5M$460.2M$456.2M$404.4M
Average payables$161.5M$160.9M$144.1M$135.8M$119.2M$120.2M$124.7M$122.1M$123.8M$124.5M
Average inventory$1.99B$1.77B$1.40B$1.24B$1.25B$1.38B$1.52B$1.52B$1.54B$1.59B
Intangibles / total assets14.7%13.4%12.5%12.6%18.0%7.4%13.3%15.3%15.7%15.2%

Computed from SAH's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 23, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

SAH valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Sonic Automotive traded at 18.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 11.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 10.1 and the forward P/E is 8.4. Sonic Automotive earned a return on equity of 11.1% and a return on invested capital of 7.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $4.2 billion of debt and $6.3 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $4.2 billion. It returned $131.2 million to shareholders: $48.8 million in dividends and $82.4 million in share buybacks, 31% of free cash flow. The share count fell 24.5% from 45.9M to 34.7M over 9 years.

See the SAH income statement, the SAH chart for price history, or the SAH stock overview for the latest quote and news.

SAH key metrics FAQ

What is Sonic Automotive's P/E ratio?

Sonic Automotive's trailing P/E ratio is 10.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 8.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 18.1, compared with a 10-year median of 11.3.

What is Sonic Automotive's EV/EBITDA?

Sonic Automotive's enterprise value was 12.7 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $6.4 billion, EBITDA $503.2 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 9.9.

What is Sonic Automotive's return on equity?

Sonic Automotive's return on equity (ROE) was 11.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $118.7 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.1 billion.

What is Sonic Automotive's ROIC?

Sonic Automotive's return on invested capital was 7.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Sonic Automotive have?

Sonic Automotive had total debt of $4.2 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.96 and $4.2 billion of net debt (8.39 times EBITDA).

What is Sonic Automotive's dividend yield?

Sonic Automotive's forward dividend yield is 1.60%. Sonic Automotive paid $48.8 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.41 per share), a payout ratio of 41.1%.

Does Sonic Automotive buy back its shares?

Yes. Sonic Automotive spent $82.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −0.9% over the year, to 34.7M..

What is Sonic Automotive's free cash flow yield?

Sonic Automotive generated $417.5 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 19.4% on its market value at year-end ($2.1 billion).

What is Sonic Automotive's current ratio?

Sonic Automotive's current ratio was 1.09 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.09 times current liabilities.

Auto & Truck Dealerships key metrics