Palvella Therapeutics, Inc (PVLA) Key Metrics
PVLA valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $1.73B
- Enterprise value
- $1.90B
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- —
- Price / book
- 9.9
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- —
PVLA key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsPVLA returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
PVLA financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
PVLA valuation history
PVLA returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
PVLA debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
PVLA price vs earnings per share
PVLA key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $1.18B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $1.12B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / book | 42.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $104.67 | $12.00 | $14.56 | $83.20 | $302.40 | $200.00 | $289.60 | $212.80 | $604.00 | $112.40 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share | −$3.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$2.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | −$2.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash per share | $5.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Book value per share | $2.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | $2.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt per share | $0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 11.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −92.1% | −59.4% | — | — | −111.9% | −120.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | −45.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −56.5% | −36.4% | 155.3% | −39.1% | −35.4% | −35.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on tangible assets | −70.0% | −19.8% | 247.6% | −201.4% | −29.8% | −35.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | −57.3% | −27.4% | −165.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | — | −0.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $633,000 | $11.9M | $78.7M | $13.1M | $14.9M | $17.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | $58.0M | $83.6M | $7.3M | $16.1M | $117.8M | $70.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt | −$57.3M | −$71.7M | $71.3M | −$3.0M | −$102.9M | −$53.5M | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.19 | — | — | 0.29 | 0.55 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.01 | 0.14 | 10.42 | 0.79 | 0.10 | 0.16 | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 3.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 5.20 | 7.33 | 3.20 | 2.86 | 2.52 | 3.42 | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | 5.20 | 7.33 | 3.20 | 2.86 | 2.52 | 3.42 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | -6.6 | -3.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working capital | $47.6M | $76.2M | $5.2M | $10.7M | $77.1M | $53.6M | — | — | — | — |
| Invested capital | −$29.4M | −$9.1M | $67.4M | −$26.1M | −$52.1M | −$22.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Tangible asset value | $28.0M | $62.6M | −$3.9M | −$23.2M | $50.8M | $31.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Net current asset value | $27.4M | $62.6M | −$3.9M | −$23.2M | $24.8M | $1.7M | — | — | — | — |
| Graham net-net per share | $2.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | 4.0% | 3.0% | 9.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / depreciation | — | — | — | 0.37 | 0.40 | 1.28 | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | — | — | — | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D / revenue | — | — | — | 193.9% | 204.3% | 150.8% | 117.5% | 140.6% | 86.7% | 337.8% |
| SG&A / revenue | — | — | — | 63.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | — | — | — | 64.3 | 29.2 | 21.2 | — | — | — | — |
| Days payables outstanding | — | — | — | 774.0 | 801.2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | — | — | — | -709.7 | -772.1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Receivables turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.68 | 12.52 | 17.19 | — | — | — | — |
| Payables turnover | — | — | — | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.28 | — | — | — | — |
| Average receivables | $1.2M | $1.2M | $2.9M | $4.6M | $2.5M | $1.7M | — | — | — | — |
| Average payables | $4.6M | $2.8M | $2.1M | $5.9M | $5.2M | $1.8M | — | — | — | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Computed from PVLA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 31, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
PVLA valuation and financial ratios
Palvella Therapeutics earned a return on equity of −92.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $0.6 million of debt and $58.0 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $57.3 million.
See the PVLA income statement, the PVLA chart for price history, or the PVLA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PVLA key metrics FAQ
What is Palvella Therapeutics's return on equity?
Palvella Therapeutics's return on equity (ROE) was −92.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$41.7 million on average shareholders' equity of $45.3 million.
How much debt does Palvella Therapeutics have?
Palvella Therapeutics had total debt of $0.6 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and more cash than debt.
What is Palvella Therapeutics's free cash flow yield?
Palvella Therapeutics generated -$25.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −2.1% on its market value at year-end ($1.2 billion).
What is Palvella Therapeutics's current ratio?
Palvella Therapeutics's current ratio was 5.20 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 5.20 times current liabilities.