PBF Energy Inc. (PBF) Key Metrics

NYSE: PBFValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PBF valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$10.02B
Enterprise value
$9.97B
P/E (TTM)
7.4
10-yr median 9.7
Forward P/E
8.4
PEG ratio
2.51
Price / sales
0.3
10-yr median 0.1
Price / book
1.3
10-yr median 1.0
EV / EBITDA
3.7
10-yr median 4.7
Dividend yield
1.30%
$1.10 a year
Beta
0.17

PBF key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PBF valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales+13.2%
0.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.2 (−31.3%)2017: 0.2 (+2.1%)2018: 0.1 (−23.0%)2019: 0.2 (+9.3%)2020: 0.1 (−63.7%)2021: 0.1 (+3.0%)2022: 0.1 (+89.3%)2023: 0.1 (+35.5%)2024: 0.1 (−37.3%)2025: 0.1 (+13.2%)
20162025
Price / book+4.5%
0.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.4 (−13.7%)2017: 1.7 (+21.1%)2018: 1.4 (−16.1%)2019: 1.3 (−13.3%)2020: 0.5 (−58.5%)2021: 0.8 (+58.4%)2022: 1.0 (+27.1%)2023: 0.9 (−17.6%)2024: 0.6 (−35.2%)2025: 0.6 (+4.5%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−14.0 pts
−25.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 12.2% (+6.3 pts)2017: 9.4% (−2.8 pts)2018: 13.4% (+4.0 pts)2019: 13.8% (+0.4 pts)2020: −96.6% (−110.5 pts)2021: 14.3% (+111.0 pts)2022: 80.0% (+65.7 pts)2023: 11.8% (−68.2 pts)2024: −11.2% (−23.0 pts)2025: −25.1% (−14.0 pts)
20162025

PBF valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

PBF returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PBF debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PBF cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PBF price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

PBF key metrics

2016–2025
PBF Energy Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$3.12B$3.11B$5.74B$5.17B$1.59B$856.7M$3.82B$3.88B$4.04B$2.89B
Enterprise value$5.49B$4.89B$6.00B$5.61B$5.26B$4.83B$5.40B$5.22B$5.66B$4.25B
P/E ratio——2.71.86.9—12.030.29.716.9
Price / sales0.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.2
Price / book0.60.60.91.00.80.51.31.41.71.4
Price / free cash flow——8.51.27.0—7.27.510.68.2
Price / operating cash flow—71.64.31.13.3—4.14.65.94.4
EV / sales0.20.10.20.10.20.30.20.20.30.3
EV / EBITDA——1.71.34.7—5.06.94.55.7
EV / free cash flow——8.81.423.1—10.210.014.912.0
Earnings yield−5.1%−17.2%37.3%55.6%14.5%−162.5%8.4%3.3%10.3%5.9%
Free cash flow yield−25.1%−11.2%11.8%80.0%14.3%−96.6%13.8%13.4%9.4%12.2%
Dividend yield4.1%3.9%1.8%1.4%2.5%9.6%5.5%3.6%3.3%6.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.1%14.5%11.1%4.4%2.8%9.8%5.6%3.8%3.3%6.0%
Share price at fiscal year-end$27.12$26.55$43.96$40.78$12.97$7.10$31.37$32.67$35.45$27.88
Per share
Revenue per share$255.25$282.77$293.66$369.15$222.23$125.28$201.13$228.89$191.28$153.66
Earnings per share−$1.38−$4.56$16.40$22.68$1.88−$11.54$2.62$1.08$3.65$1.65
Operating cash flow per share−$0.68$0.37$10.26$37.62$3.89−$5.23$7.66$7.06$6.02$6.29
Free cash flow per share−$6.82−$2.97$5.20$32.62$1.86−$6.86$4.34$4.38$3.33$3.41
Cash per share$4.59$4.58$13.67$17.37$10.94$13.34$6.69$5.03$5.03$7.59
Book value per share$46.29$47.34$50.81$38.86$15.71$13.62$24.94$22.53$20.52$19.55
Tangible book value per share$46.29$45.41$49.15$36.99$15.63$13.53$24.75$22.32$20.51$19.54
Dividends per share$1.10$1.03$0.81$0.58$0.32$0.68$1.72$1.17$1.17$1.66
Capex per share$6.14$3.34$5.05$4.99$2.03$1.63$3.32$2.67$2.69$2.88
Debt per share$25.25$19.76$15.66$20.83$40.87$46.23$19.65$16.28$19.24$20.73
Shares outstanding114.9M117.1M130.5M126.9M122.6M120.7M121.9M118.8M113.9M103.6M
Change in shares outstanding−1.9%−10.3%+2.9%+3.4%+1.6%−1.0%+2.6%+4.3%+9.9%+10.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−2.9%−8.8%37.0%83.9%12.9%−59.5%11.2%5.1%19.1%8.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−0.6%−7.8%36.1%63.3%10.3%−21.9%11.8%7.5%12.1%10.1%
Return on assets (ROA)−1.2%−3.9%15.3%22.8%2.1%−14.2%3.7%1.6%5.3%2.5%
Return on tangible assets−1.2%−4.3%15.1%21.6%2.0%−13.3%3.5%1.6%5.1%2.2%
Free cash flow margin−2.7%−1.0%1.8%8.8%0.8%−5.5%2.2%1.9%1.7%2.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)——0.631.662.07—2.926.531.653.82
Financial health
Total debt$2.90B$2.31B$2.04B$2.64B$5.01B$5.58B$2.40B$1.93B$2.19B$2.15B
Cash & short-term investments$527.9M$536.1M$1.78B$2.20B$1.34B$1.61B$814.9M$597.3M$573.0M$786.3M
Net debt$2.37B$1.78B$260.7M$438.3M$3.67B$3.97B$1.58B$1.34B$1.62B$1.36B
Debt / equity0.550.420.310.542.603.400.790.720.941.06
Debt / assets0.220.180.140.190.430.530.260.240.270.28
Net debt / EBITDA——0.070.103.25—1.451.761.291.83
Current ratio1.211.251.561.261.381.581.521.521.571.66
Quick ratio0.510.540.810.730.720.890.680.640.660.75
Interest coverage-0.3-5.721.315.61.9-5.54.12.14.73.3
Working capital$782.5M$917.8M$2.38B$1.35B$1.44B$1.42B$1.31B$1.10B$1.38B$1.35B
Invested capital$7.69B$7.32B$6.89B$5.37B$5.60B$5.61B$4.62B$4.01B$3.96B$3.39B
Tangible asset value$5.45B$5.45B$6.41B$4.82B$2.52B$2.19B$3.56B$3.22B$2.90B$2.57B
Net current asset value−$3.12B−$2.48B−$1.16B−$1.95B−$3.91B−$4.43B−$1.72B−$1.52B−$1.41B−$1.64B
Graham number——$136.93$140.80$25.80—$38.36$23.40$41.04$26.93
Graham net-net per share−$42.51−$36.86−$25.74−$30.08−$45.31−$45.25−$24.99−$22.63−$24.77−$27.68
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$126.5M$120.6M$105.8M$73.6M$39.7M$82.2M$209.2M$138.9M$133.5M$172.2M
Share buybacks (net)$0$329.1M$532.5M$156.4M$4.6M$1.6M$4.9M$8.2M$1.0M$743,000
Dividend payout ratio——4.9%2.6%17.2%—65.5%108.3%32.1%100.8%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow——94.0%5.6%19.4%—40.5%28.3%35.5%49.0%
Capex / revenue2.4%1.2%1.7%1.4%0.9%1.3%1.7%1.2%1.4%1.9%
Capex / operating cash flow—900.7%49.3%13.3%52.2%—43.4%37.9%44.7%45.8%
Capex / depreciation1.060.611.111.190.510.340.900.841.021.28
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
SG&A / revenue1.1%0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%1.6%1.2%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding14.513.913.410.712.016.311.611.213.212.3
Days of inventory on hand31.531.530.222.829.041.530.828.035.736.4
Days payables outstanding9.49.29.27.69.111.08.47.39.810.2
Cash conversion cycle (days)36.636.234.425.831.946.834.031.939.138.5
Receivables turnover25.1626.2027.1934.2630.4422.4331.5632.5427.7129.62
Payables turnover38.9239.5239.6247.7339.9933.2143.3049.8337.3735.79
Inventory turnover11.5911.5912.0816.0012.588.7911.8313.0310.2210.03
Asset turnover2.282.442.743.722.461.542.863.372.772.32
Average receivables$1.17B$1.26B$1.41B$1.37B$895.2M$674.0M$776.6M$835.4M$786.4M$537.5M
Average payables$768.4M$847.3M$906.8M$883.1M$659.4M$504.2M$544.9M$533.5M$557.2M$425.8M
Average inventory$2.58B$2.89B$2.97B$2.63B$2.10B$1.90B$1.99B$2.04B$2.04B$1.52B
Intangibles / total assets0.0%1.8%1.5%1.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%

Computed from PBF's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 12, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PBF valuation and financial ratios

Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 7.4 and the forward P/E is 8.4. PBF Energy earned a return on equity of −2.9% and a return on invested capital of −0.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.9 billion of debt and $527.9 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.4 billion. It returned $126.5 million to shareholders: $126.5 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 10.9% from 103.6M to 114.9M over 9 years.

See the PBF income statement, the PBF chart for price history, or the PBF stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PBF key metrics FAQ

What is PBF Energy's P/E ratio?

PBF Energy's trailing P/E ratio is 7.4 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 8.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was —, compared with a 10-year median of 9.7.

What is PBF Energy's return on equity?

PBF Energy's return on equity (ROE) was −2.9% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$158.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $5.4 billion.

What is PBF Energy's ROIC?

PBF Energy's return on invested capital was −0.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does PBF Energy have?

PBF Energy had total debt of $2.9 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.55.

What is PBF Energy's dividend yield?

PBF Energy's forward dividend yield is 1.30%. PBF Energy paid $126.5 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.10 per share), a payout ratio of —.

What is PBF Energy's free cash flow yield?

PBF Energy generated -$783.2 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −25.1% on its market value at year-end ($3.1 billion).

What is PBF Energy's current ratio?

PBF Energy's current ratio was 1.21 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.21 times current liabilities.

Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing key metrics