MIND Technology, Inc. (MIND) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: MINDValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

MIND valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$39.2M
Enterprise value
$25.7M
P/E (TTM)
—
Forward P/E
105.3
PEG ratio
0.37
Price / sales
1.1
10-yr median 3.5
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 2.7
EV / EBITDA
5.6
10-yr median 15.0
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.33

MIND key metrics, FY2017–FY2026

Fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars

MIND valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+624.4%
105.5
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2025: 14.6FY2026: 105.5 (+624.4%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / sales+22.5%
1.9
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 5.7 (+125.6%)FY2018: 3.8 (−34.2%)FY2019: 4.5 (+19.2%)FY2020: 4.6 (+2.7%)FY2021: 5.2 (+13.5%)FY2022: 3.3 (−37.1%)FY2023: 1.5 (−55.8%)FY2024: 0.9 (−37.9%)FY2025: 1.6 (+74.6%)FY2026: 1.9 (+22.5%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / book−29.3%
1.9
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 2.9 (+131.6%)FY2018: 2.8 (−4.8%)FY2019: 3.4 (+23.2%)FY2020: 2.9 (−14.9%)FY2021: 3.7 (+26.1%)FY2022: 2.5 (−31.2%)FY2023: 1.6 (−37.2%)FY2024: 1.5 (−7.8%)FY2025: 2.7 (+85.6%)FY2026: 1.9 (−29.3%)
FY2017FY2026
EV / EBITDA+85.6%
16.2
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2020: 61.3FY2024: 13.9FY2025: 8.7 (−37.1%)FY2026: 16.2 (+85.6%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / free cash flow−88.1%
41.1
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 105.0 (+891.2%)FY2025: 345.2FY2026: 41.1 (−88.1%)
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow yield+2.1 pts
2.4%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 1.0% (−8.5 pts)FY2018: −0.3% (−1.3 pts)FY2019: −4.1% (−3.8 pts)FY2020: −7.1% (−3.0 pts)FY2021: −6.2% (+0.9 pts)FY2022: −23.6% (−17.4 pts)FY2023: −9.6% (+14.0 pts)FY2024: −15.9% (−6.4 pts)FY2025: 0.3% (+16.2 pts)FY2026: 2.4% (+2.1 pts)
FY2017FY2026

MIND valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

MIND returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

MIND debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

MIND cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

MIND price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

MIND key metrics

FY2017–FY2026
MIND Technology, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Valuation
Market capitalization$79.1M$73.9M$33.0M$36.4M$76.0M$111.0M$137.9M$192.7M$181.8M$234.6M
Enterprise value$61.1M$69.9M$29.0M$37.4M$72.8M$108.7M$137.1M$187.3M$176.1M$238.1M
P/E ratio105.514.6————————
Price / sales1.91.60.91.53.35.24.64.53.85.7
Price / book1.92.71.51.62.53.72.93.42.82.9
Price / free cash flow41.1345.2———————105.0
Price / operating cash flow30.6113.5——————252.874.4
EV / sales1.51.50.81.53.15.14.64.43.65.8
EV / EBITDA16.28.713.9———61.3———
EV / free cash flow31.8326.4———————106.5
Earnings yield0.9%6.9%−6.3%−24.3%−19.8%−16.6%−8.2%−10.3%−11.6%−14.1%
Free cash flow yield2.4%0.3%−15.9%−9.6%−23.6%−6.2%−7.1%−4.1%−0.3%1.0%
Dividend yield—0.0%2.9%5.2%3.3%1.5%1.5%0.9%0.5%0.2%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)—0.0%2.9%5.2%3.3%1.5%1.5%0.9%2.8%0.2%
Share price at fiscal year-end$8.75$9.27$6.00$6.60$13.80$21.40$28.40$39.80$37.60$48.60
Per share
Revenue per share$4.53$5.88$6.64$4.54$4.19$4.09$6.16$8.87$9.99$8.49
Earnings per share$0.08$0.64−$0.38−$1.60−$2.74−$3.56−$2.32−$4.10−$4.36−$6.87
Operating cash flow per share$0.29$0.08−$0.90−$0.53−$3.11−$1.23−$1.20−$1.13$0.15$0.65
Free cash flow per share$0.21$0.03−$0.96−$0.63−$3.26−$1.33−$2.02−$1.65−$0.12$0.46
Cash per share$2.11$0.67$0.96$0.14$0.93$0.89$0.64$1.94$2.05$0.60
Book value per share$4.58$3.43$4.12$4.18$5.49$5.86$9.81$11.71$13.62$16.76
Tangible book value per share$4.39$3.14$3.59$3.29$4.40$4.56$7.61$9.02$11.44$14.07
Dividends per share—$0.00$0.17$0.34$0.46$0.32$0.42$0.35$0.19$0.10
Capex per share$0.07$0.05$0.05$0.11$0.15$0.11$0.82$0.52$0.27$0.19
Debt per share$0.12$0.17$0.24$0.32$0.33$0.45$0.47$0.82$0.87$1.32
Shares outstanding9.0M8.0M5.5M5.5M5.5M5.2M4.9M4.8M4.8M4.8M
Change in shares outstanding+13.4%+45.0%−0.3%+0.1%+6.2%+6.8%+0.3%+0.2%+0.1%+0.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)2.2%20.3%−9.1%−33.1%−49.7%−47.3%−21.6%−32.4%−28.7%−35.7%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)6.1%23.3%1.2%−17.5%−41.7%−24.9%−8.9%−20.2%−19.9%−24.0%
Return on assets (ROA)1.7%14.5%−6.2%−23.6%−36.9%−37.7%−18.3%−28.6%−25.0%−28.9%
Return on tangible assets1.6%14.7%−6.8%−31.6%−41.9%−55.9%−23.7%−38.0%−33.4%−40.6%
Free cash flow margin4.7%0.5%−14.4%−13.9%−77.8%−32.6%−32.8%−18.6%−1.2%5.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)3.450.13————————
Financial health
Total debt$1.1M$1.3M$1.3M$1.7M$1.8M$2.3M$2.3M$4.0M$4.2M$6.4M
Cash & short-term investments$19.1M$5.3M$5.3M$778,000$5.1M$4.6M$3.1M$9.4M$9.9M$2.9M
Net debt−$18.0M−$4.0M−$4.0M$971,000−$3.3M−$2.3M−$790,000−$5.4M−$5.7M$3.5M
Debt / equity0.030.050.060.080.060.080.050.070.060.08
Debt / assets0.020.040.040.050.040.060.040.060.060.07
Net debt / EBITDA−4.76−0.50−1.90———−0.35———
Current ratio6.033.712.762.492.733.423.634.894.392.60
Quick ratio4.532.121.460.771.421.962.063.442.951.72
Interest coverage——0.8-10.9-15.7-1.1-120.2-197.7-388.1-47.9
Working capital$37.4M$23.5M$18.1M$13.3M$18.5M$19.0M$22.2M$28.9M$25.5M$21.6M
Invested capital$23.5M$23.3M$18.7M$24.0M$27.0M$28.1M$46.9M$51.3M$60.2M$84.4M
Tangible asset value$39.7M$25.0M$19.8M$18.1M$24.2M$23.7M$37.0M$43.7M$55.3M$67.9M
Net current asset value$37.0M$22.7M$17.5M$12.4M$17.5M$17.4M$20.1M$27.7M$25.2M$21.3M
Graham number$2.92$7.01————————
Graham net-net per share$2.90$1.47$1.10$0.29$1.17$0.88$0.85$3.14$3.18$1.44
Capital allocation
Dividends paid—$0$946,000$1.9M$2.5M$1.7M$2.0M$1.7M$905,000$486,000
Share buybacks (net)——$0$1,000$2,000$0$0$0$4.2M$4,000
Dividend payout ratio—0.0%————————
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—0.0%———————21.9%
Capex / revenue1.6%0.9%0.8%2.3%3.6%2.7%13.3%5.9%2.7%2.2%
Capex / operating cash flow25.6%67.1%——————183.0%29.1%
Capex / depreciation0.760.460.250.310.380.120.510.210.080.03
Stock-based compensation / revenue3.8%0.5%0.7%2.6%2.8%3.3%2.9%1.8%1.9%1.8%
R&D / revenue3.9%4.1%5.8%5.5%15.6%14.2%6.2%2.7%3.1%2.4%
SG&A / revenue32.6%24.1%33.3%61.2%63.9%59.6%65.9%48.7%40.7%50.6%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding108.771.652.888.4101.797.8114.195.999.5168.2
Days of inventory on hand196.2184.4241.1326.2240.8270.0225.4117.193.989.4
Days payables outstanding29.728.448.168.435.537.931.015.213.219.7
Cash conversion cycle (days)275.2227.5245.8346.2307.0329.9308.6197.9180.3238.0
Receivables turnover3.365.106.924.133.593.733.203.803.672.17
Payables turnover12.2812.847.595.3410.299.6211.7924.0327.7118.57
Inventory turnover1.861.981.511.121.521.351.623.123.894.08
Asset turnover0.951.331.100.670.570.430.480.620.570.36
Average receivables$12.2M$9.2M$5.3M$6.1M$6.4M$5.7M$9.4M$11.3M$13.2M$18.9M
Average payables$1.9M$2.1M$2.9M$3.1M$1.9M$1.7M$1.7M$1.4M$1.6M$2.7M
Average inventory$12.4M$13.6M$14.3M$14.7M$12.7M$12.4M$12.0M$10.8M$11.4M$12.5M
Intangibles / total assets3.6%6.3%8.6%15.0%14.3%17.0%18.4%19.9%14.3%13.7%

Computed from MIND's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 20, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

MIND valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), MIND Technology traded at 105.5 times earnings. MIND Technology earned a return on equity of 2.2% and a return on invested capital of 6.1% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $1.1 million of debt and $19.1 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $18.0 million. The share count rose 87.2% from 4.8M to 9.0M over 9 years.

See the MIND income statement, the MIND chart for price history, or the MIND stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MIND key metrics FAQ

What is MIND Technology's P/E ratio?

MIND Technology traded at 105.5 times earnings at the end of fiscal 2026.

What is MIND Technology's EV/EBITDA?

MIND Technology's enterprise value was 16.2 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $61.1 million, EBITDA $3.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 5.6.

What is MIND Technology's return on equity?

MIND Technology's return on equity (ROE) was 2.2% in fiscal 2026: net income of $0.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $34.4 million.

What is MIND Technology's ROIC?

MIND Technology's return on invested capital was 6.1% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does MIND Technology have?

MIND Technology had total debt of $1.1 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 and more cash than debt.

What is MIND Technology's free cash flow yield?

MIND Technology generated $1.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 2.4% on its market value at year-end ($79.1 million).

What is MIND Technology's current ratio?

MIND Technology's current ratio was 6.03 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 6.03 times current liabilities.

Scientific & Technical Instruments key metrics