Lear Corporation (LEA) Key Metrics

NYSE: LEAValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

LEA valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$5.92B
Enterprise value
$7.75B
P/E (TTM)
11.2
10-yr median 12.4
Forward P/E
6.9
PEG ratio
0.36
Price / sales
0.2
10-yr median 0.4
Price / book
1.2
10-yr median 1.9
EV / EBITDA
5.4
10-yr median 6.5
Dividend yield
2.57%
$3.08 a year
Beta
1.30

LEA key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

LEA valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+33.2%
14.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.9 (−22.5%)2017: 9.5 (−4.3%)2018: 7.1 (−24.9%)2019: 10.8 (+50.8%)2020: 60.6 (+463.4%)2021: 29.6 (−51.2%)2022: 22.7 (−23.3%)2023: 14.6 (−35.7%)2024: 10.6 (−27.6%)2025: 14.1 (+33.2%)
20162025
Price / sales+15.0%
0.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.5 (−0.6%)2017: 0.6 (+14.7%)2018: 0.4 (−35.7%)2019: 0.4 (+11.6%)2020: 0.6 (+31.5%)2021: 0.6 (+1.8%)2022: 0.4 (−38.0%)2023: 0.4 (0.0%)2024: 0.2 (−35.5%)2025: 0.3 (+15.0%)
20162025
Price / book+1.5%
1.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.2 (−3.0%)2017: 2.9 (−6.9%)2018: 1.9 (−34.4%)2019: 2.0 (+0.9%)2020: 2.2 (+10.1%)2021: 2.4 (+10.7%)2022: 1.6 (−33.3%)2023: 1.7 (+6.9%)2024: 1.2 (−29.2%)2025: 1.2 (+1.5%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+16.1%
6.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.7 (−18.3%)2017: 6.2 (+8.2%)2018: 4.1 (−34.4%)2019: 6.3 (+55.3%)2020: 11.9 (+88.3%)2021: 10.4 (−12.7%)2022: 8.2 (−21.5%)2023: 7.2 (−11.6%)2024: 5.7 (−20.5%)2025: 6.7 (+16.1%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+22.3%
11.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 8.9 (−27.1%)2017: 10.3 (+16.1%)2018: 7.4 (−28.4%)2019: 12.5 (+69.4%)2020: 45.6 (+265.1%)2021: 130.0 (+185.3%)2022: 19.4 (−85.1%)2023: 13.4 (−30.9%)2024: 9.5 (−28.9%)2025: 11.6 (+22.3%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−1.9 pts
8.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 11.3% (+3.0 pts)2017: 9.7% (−1.6 pts)2018: 13.6% (+3.9 pts)2019: 8.0% (−5.6 pts)2020: 2.2% (−5.8 pts)2021: 0.8% (−1.4 pts)2022: 5.2% (+4.4 pts)2023: 7.5% (+2.3 pts)2024: 10.5% (+3.0 pts)2025: 8.6% (−1.9 pts)
20162025

LEA valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

LEA returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

LEA debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

LEA cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

LEA price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

LEA key metrics

2016–2025
Lear Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$6.14B$5.35B$8.35B$7.43B$11.05B$9.61B$8.50B$8.13B$12.24B$9.68B
Enterprise value$9.20B$8.37B$10.69B$9.66B$12.98B$11.16B$9.84B$8.59B$12.65B$10.32B
P/E ratio14.110.614.622.729.660.610.87.19.59.9
Price / sales0.30.20.40.40.60.60.40.40.60.5
Price / book1.21.21.71.62.42.22.01.92.93.2
Price / free cash flow11.69.513.419.4130.045.612.57.410.38.9
Price / operating cash flow5.64.86.77.316.514.56.64.66.96.0
EV / sales0.40.40.50.50.70.70.50.40.60.6
EV / EBITDA6.75.77.28.210.411.96.34.16.25.7
EV / free cash flow17.514.917.225.2152.752.914.57.810.69.5
Earnings yield7.1%9.5%6.9%4.4%3.4%1.6%9.3%14.0%10.5%10.1%
Free cash flow yield8.6%10.5%7.5%5.2%0.8%2.2%8.0%13.6%9.7%11.3%
Dividend yield2.7%3.2%2.2%2.5%1.0%0.7%2.2%2.3%1.1%0.9%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)8.0%11.0%5.7%3.8%1.9%1.4%6.7%11.0%4.8%7.7%
Share price at fiscal year-end$114.60$94.70$141.21$124.02$182.95$159.03$137.20$122.86$176.66$132.37
Per share
Revenue per share$434.00$412.60$396.93$348.45$318.74$282.07$319.98$319.68$295.46$253.84
Earnings per share$8.15$8.97$9.68$5.47$6.19$2.62$12.75$17.22$18.59$13.33
Operating cash flow per share$20.32$19.83$21.13$17.05$11.09$10.97$20.74$26.90$25.74$22.14
Free cash flow per share$9.84$9.94$10.54$6.40$1.41$3.49$10.99$16.67$17.16$14.92
Cash per share$19.48$18.77$20.33$18.67$21.90$21.86$24.56$22.77$22.29$17.80
Book value per share$93.95$78.82$83.21$78.08$76.85$73.93$70.24$63.49$59.91$41.81
Tangible book value per share$58.73$46.70$50.61$46.44$44.41$40.43$37.33$36.42$33.27$22.55
Dividends per share$3.08$3.08$3.08$3.10$1.77$1.11$3.01$2.82$1.99$1.21
Capex per share$10.48$9.89$10.60$10.65$9.68$7.49$9.75$10.23$8.58$7.22
Debt per share$76.55$72.24$59.97$55.80$53.71$47.49$46.24$29.68$28.30$26.56
Shares outstanding53.6M56.5M59.1M59.9M60.4M60.4M61.9M66.2M69.3M73.1M
Change in shares outstanding−5.1%−4.5%−1.3%−0.8%−0.0%−2.4%−6.4%−4.5%−5.3%−6.0%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)9.2%10.8%11.9%7.0%8.2%3.6%18.5%27.3%35.7%32.6%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)10.2%9.7%10.1%8.6%9.1%7.4%19.9%29.9%36.2%31.6%
Return on assets (ROA)3.0%3.5%4.0%2.4%2.8%1.2%6.5%9.7%11.8%10.1%
Return on tangible assets3.4%4.1%4.5%2.8%3.3%1.4%7.4%11.6%12.8%11.5%
Free cash flow margin2.3%2.4%2.7%1.8%0.4%1.2%3.4%5.2%5.8%5.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.492.212.183.121.794.181.631.561.381.66
Financial health
Total debt$4.10B$4.08B$3.55B$3.34B$3.25B$2.87B$2.86B$1.96B$1.96B$1.94B
Cash & short-term investments$1.04B$1.06B$1.20B$1.12B$1.32B$1.32B$1.52B$1.51B$1.54B$1.30B
Net debt$3.06B$3.02B$2.34B$2.23B$1.92B$1.55B$1.34B$457.1M$416.3M$640.4M
Debt / equity0.810.920.720.710.700.640.660.470.470.64
Debt / assets0.280.290.240.240.240.220.230.170.160.20
Net debt / EBITDA2.222.071.581.881.541.650.860.220.200.36
Current ratio1.351.321.351.351.421.331.371.401.361.35
Quick ratio1.051.021.041.041.091.061.101.131.111.11
Interest coverage10.49.19.38.08.36.213.320.520.419.1
Working capital$2.00B$1.74B$1.97B$1.81B$2.01B$1.70B$1.74B$1.78B$1.76B$1.47B
Invested capital$8.09B$7.47B$7.26B$6.90B$6.57B$6.02B$5.69B$4.66B$4.57B$3.70B
Tangible asset value$3.31B$2.79B$3.13B$2.93B$2.85B$2.59B$2.58B$2.73B$2.60B$1.78B
Net current asset value−$1.98B−$2.24B−$2.00B−$1.94B−$1.78B−$1.81B−$1.65B−$801.5M−$886.9M−$1.06B
Graham number$131.26$126.13$134.65$98.02$103.44$66.05$141.95$156.85$158.30$112.00
Graham net-net per share−$90.02−$86.30−$81.08−$74.07−$68.75−$68.02−$59.34−$42.57−$42.29−$38.78
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$164.8M$173.7M$181.9M$185.5M$106.7M$67.3M$186.3M$186.3M$137.7M$88.8M
Share buybacks (net)$325.2M$416.7M$296.5M$100.3M$100.3M$70.0M$384.7M$704.9M$450.5M$658.8M
Dividend payout ratio37.7%34.3%31.8%56.6%28.5%42.5%23.6%16.4%10.7%9.1%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow92.9%105.2%76.8%74.6%243.5%65.1%83.9%80.8%49.5%68.5%
Capex / revenue2.4%2.4%2.7%3.1%3.0%2.7%3.0%3.2%2.9%2.8%
Capex / operating cash flow51.6%49.9%50.1%62.5%87.3%68.2%47.0%38.0%33.3%32.6%
Capex / depreciation0.930.901.041.111.020.841.181.401.391.40
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.4%
R&D / revenue1.7%1.7%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.6%1.4%0.7%0.8%
SG&A / revenue3.0%3.0%3.0%3.3%3.3%3.5%3.1%2.9%3.1%3.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding58.856.955.556.859.866.954.052.753.352.5
Days of inventory on hand28.228.628.029.730.530.825.123.422.421.9
Days payables outstanding57.056.955.858.262.669.258.058.958.457.4
Cash conversion cycle (days)29.928.727.728.327.728.621.017.317.317.1
Receivables turnover6.216.416.586.436.105.456.766.926.856.96
Payables turnover6.406.426.546.275.835.286.296.206.256.36
Inventory turnover12.9612.7813.0412.2811.9511.8314.5615.5716.3016.63
Asset turnover1.611.621.651.541.451.321.631.801.871.92
Average receivables$3.75B$3.64B$3.57B$3.25B$3.16B$3.13B$2.93B$3.06B$2.99B$2.67B
Average payables$3.33B$3.34B$3.32B$3.08B$3.05B$2.98B$2.84B$3.02B$2.90B$2.57B
Average inventory$1.65B$1.68B$1.67B$1.57B$1.49B$1.33B$1.23B$1.20B$1.11B$984.1M
Intangibles / total assets12.7%12.9%13.1%13.8%14.7%15.3%16.1%15.4%15.4%14.2%

Computed from LEA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 13, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

LEA valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Lear traded at 14.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 12.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 11.2 and the forward P/E is 6.9. Lear earned a return on equity of 9.2% and a return on invested capital of 10.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $4.1 billion of debt and $1.0 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $3.1 billion. It returned $490.0 million to shareholders: $164.8 million in dividends and $325.2 million in share buybacks, 93% of free cash flow. The share count fell 26.7% from 73.1M to 53.6M over 9 years.

See the LEA income statement, the LEA chart for price history, or the LEA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LEA key metrics FAQ

What is Lear's P/E ratio?

Lear's trailing P/E ratio is 11.2 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 6.9. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 14.1, compared with a 10-year median of 12.4.

What is Lear's EV/EBITDA?

Lear's enterprise value was 6.7 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $9.2 billion, EBITDA $1.4 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 5.4.

What is Lear's return on equity?

Lear's return on equity (ROE) was 9.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of $436.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $4.7 billion.

What is Lear's ROIC?

Lear's return on invested capital was 10.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Lear have?

Lear had total debt of $4.1 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81 and $3.1 billion of net debt (2.22 times EBITDA).

What is Lear's dividend yield?

Lear's forward dividend yield is 2.57%. Lear paid $164.8 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($3.08 per share), a payout ratio of 37.7%.

Does Lear buy back its shares?

Yes. Lear spent $325.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −5.1% over the year, to 53.6M..

What is Lear's free cash flow yield?

Lear generated $527.2 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 8.6% on its market value at year-end ($6.1 billion).

What is Lear's current ratio?

Lear's current ratio was 1.35 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.35 times current liabilities.

Auto Parts key metrics