ITT Inc. (ITT) Key Metrics

NYSE: ITTValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

ITT valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 17, 2026
Market cap
$17.83B
Enterprise value
$21.90B
P/E (TTM)
38.8
10-yr median 23.4
Forward P/E
21.6
PEG ratio
1.72
Price / sales
3.7
10-yr median 2.5
Price / book
3.9
10-yr median 3.2
EV / EBITDA
23.6
10-yr median 13.3
Dividend yield
0.77%
$1.54 a year
Beta
1.25

ITT key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

ITT valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+25.2%
28.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 18.6 (+99.0%)2017: 41.8 (+124.6%)2018: 12.8 (−69.3%)2019: 20.1 (+57.0%)2020: 92.7 (+360.4%)2021: 27.9 (−69.9%)2022: 18.5 (−33.8%)2023: 24.0 (+30.0%)2024: 22.7 (−5.6%)2025: 28.4 (+25.2%)
20162025
Price / sales+8.7%
3.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.4 (+8.8%)2017: 1.8 (+27.5%)2018: 1.6 (−15.1%)2019: 2.3 (+47.5%)2020: 2.7 (+18.0%)2021: 3.2 (+17.8%)2022: 2.3 (−28.9%)2023: 3.0 (+32.3%)2024: 3.2 (+7.8%)2025: 3.5 (+8.7%)
20162025
Price / book−20.3%
3.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.4 (+0.6%)2017: 3.0 (+22.5%)2018: 2.3 (−21.1%)2019: 3.2 (+34.3%)2020: 3.2 (+0.3%)2021: 4.0 (+25.4%)2022: 3.0 (−23.8%)2023: 3.9 (+29.3%)2024: 4.3 (+9.1%)2025: 3.4 (−20.3%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+5.3%
15.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 8.5 (+25.9%)2017: 10.7 (+25.1%)2018: 7.7 (−28.1%)2019: 12.8 (+67.1%)2020: 13.8 (+7.6%)2021: 16.1 (+16.7%)2022: 11.7 (−27.6%)2023: 14.9 (+27.9%)2024: 14.7 (−1.4%)2025: 15.5 (+5.3%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−5.6%
25.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 24.5 (+5.6%)2017: 36.1 (+47.0%)2018: 15.7 (−56.4%)2019: 24.5 (+55.8%)2020: 18.0 (−26.5%)2022: 39.02023: 22.9 (−41.2%)2024: 26.8 (+17.0%)2025: 25.3 (−5.6%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+0.2 pts
3.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.1% (−0.2 pts)2017: 2.8% (−1.3 pts)2018: 6.4% (+3.6 pts)2019: 4.1% (−2.3 pts)2020: 5.6% (+1.5 pts)2021: −1.1% (−6.6 pts)2022: 2.6% (+3.6 pts)2023: 4.4% (+1.8 pts)2024: 3.7% (−0.6 pts)2025: 3.9% (+0.2 pts)
20162025

ITT valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

ITT returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

ITT debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

ITT cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

ITT price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

ITT key metrics

2016–2025
ITT Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$13.86B$11.76B$9.87B$6.79B$8.84B$6.72B$6.55B$4.28B$4.75B$3.47B
Enterprise value$13.05B$12.08B$9.66B$6.76B$8.40B$5.98B$6.04B$3.85B$4.53B$3.22B
P/E ratio28.422.724.018.527.992.720.112.841.818.6
Price / sales3.53.23.02.33.22.72.31.61.81.4
Price / book3.44.33.93.04.03.23.22.33.02.4
Price / free cash flow25.326.822.939.0—18.024.515.736.124.5
Price / operating cash flow20.720.918.424.4—15.418.311.619.413.7
EV / sales3.33.32.92.33.02.42.11.41.81.3
EV / EBITDA15.514.714.911.716.113.812.87.710.78.5
EV / free cash flow23.927.622.538.9—16.022.614.134.422.8
Earnings yield3.5%4.4%4.2%5.4%3.6%1.1%5.0%7.8%2.4%5.4%
Free cash flow yield3.9%3.7%4.4%2.6%−1.1%5.6%4.1%6.4%2.8%4.1%
Dividend yield0.8%0.9%1.0%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.8%1.1%1.0%1.3%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.6%1.8%1.6%4.9%2.2%2.1%1.4%2.4%1.6%3.5%
Share price at fiscal year-end$173.51$142.88$119.32$81.10$102.19$77.02$73.91$48.27$53.37$38.57
Per share
Revenue per share$49.29$44.12$39.70$35.70$31.97$28.38$32.13$30.95$29.05$26.76
Earnings per share$6.11$6.30$4.96$4.38$3.66$0.83$3.67$3.76$1.28$2.07
Operating cash flow per share$8.36$6.83$6.50$3.32−$0.09$5.00$4.05$4.14$2.75$2.81
Free cash flow per share$6.85$5.32$5.20$2.08−$1.11$4.27$3.02$3.07$1.48$1.57
Cash per share$21.81$5.34$5.92$6.70$7.49$9.85$6.91$6.33$4.38$5.12
Book value per share$51.12$33.57$30.57$26.86$25.79$24.37$23.45$20.57$17.95$15.89
Tangible book value per share$26.73$10.61$16.78$13.84$14.11$12.33$11.43$9.16$6.23$5.49
Dividends per share$1.39$1.27$1.16$1.05$0.88$0.68$0.59$0.53$0.51$0.50
Capex per share$1.52$1.51$1.30$1.24$1.02$0.73$1.03$1.08$1.27$1.24
Debt per share$11.60$9.19$3.45$6.41$2.40$1.37$1.12$1.41$1.93$2.41
Shares outstanding79.9M82.3M82.7M83.7M86.5M87.3M88.6M88.7M89.0M89.9M
Change in shares outstanding−2.9%−0.5%−1.2%−3.2%−0.9%−1.5%−0.1%−0.3%−1.0%−0.9%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)14.3%19.6%17.2%16.4%14.5%3.4%16.7%19.5%7.5%13.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)16.3%20.2%18.5%18.7%19.9%12.6%21.8%24.5%12.5%16.4%
Return on assets (ROA)8.9%12.0%10.6%10.0%8.1%1.7%8.2%8.8%3.1%5.1%
Return on tangible assets11.2%18.4%14.7%13.6%12.4%2.2%10.7%11.8%4.3%7.0%
Free cash flow margin13.9%12.1%13.1%5.8%−3.5%15.1%9.4%9.9%5.1%5.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.371.081.310.76−0.026.031.101.102.161.36
Financial health
Total debt$927.2M$756.5M$285.2M$536.6M$207.5M$119.8M$99.4M$125.0M$171.9M$216.3M
Cash & short-term investments$1.74B$439.3M$489.2M$561.2M$647.5M$859.8M$612.1M$561.2M$389.8M$460.7M
Net debt−$815.7M$317.2M−$204.0M−$24.6M−$440.0M−$740.0M−$512.7M−$436.2M−$217.9M−$244.4M
Debt / equity0.230.270.110.240.090.060.050.070.110.15
Debt / assets0.150.160.070.140.060.030.020.030.050.06
Net debt / EBITDA−0.970.39−0.31−0.04−0.84−1.71−1.09−0.87−0.51−0.65
Current ratio2.581.401.791.551.862.202.041.891.641.62
Quick ratio2.070.961.241.101.391.791.581.451.301.28
Interest coverage14.218.527.542.9458.52.1137.1794.632.315.2
Working capital$2.06B$531.5M$819.9M$651.3M$793.8M$1.05B$887.1M$773.0M$579.3M$535.6M
Invested capital$3.27B$3.08B$2.32B$2.22B$1.79B$1.39B$1.57B$1.39B$1.38B$1.18B
Tangible asset value$2.14B$879.9M$1.40B$1.17B$1.22B$1.08B$1.01B$812.9M$554.8M$493.4M
Net current asset value$1.14B−$76.4M$464.2M$313.9M$387.4M−$232.4M−$293.1M−$376.8M−$623.7M−$771.5M
Graham number$83.81$68.97$58.43$51.48$46.06$21.34$44.00$41.73$22.70$27.20
Graham net-net per share$5.82−$7.94−$1.10−$2.43−$0.64−$8.35−$8.89−$9.76−$12.18−$13.04
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$111.0M$104.7M$95.8M$87.9M$75.8M$59.0M$52.1M$47.3M$45.4M$44.6M
Share buybacks (net)$521.0M$104.5M$60.0M$245.3M$116.5M$84.2M$41.4M$56.1M$32.9M$77.8M
Dividend payout ratio22.7%20.2%23.3%24.0%24.0%81.4%16.0%14.2%40.0%24.0%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow115.5%47.7%36.2%191.6%—38.4%35.0%38.0%59.5%86.6%
Capex / revenue3.1%3.4%3.3%3.5%3.2%2.6%3.2%3.5%4.4%4.6%
Capex / operating cash flow18.2%22.0%20.0%37.4%—14.6%25.5%26.0%46.2%44.1%
Capex / depreciation0.850.900.990.970.780.570.810.871.081.09
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.9%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.8%0.7%0.5%
R&D / revenue2.8%3.2%3.1%3.2%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.6%3.6%3.4%
SG&A / revenue15.2%8.2%14.3%7.3%8.4%13.9%14.3%9.2%10.0%10.8%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding71.672.375.473.970.180.071.777.881.484.1
Days of inventory on hand90.589.393.085.377.481.172.968.062.765.1
Days payables outstanding66.268.670.368.466.568.863.367.867.468.3
Cash conversion cycle (days)95.993.198.190.781.092.381.377.976.781.0
Receivables turnover5.105.054.844.945.204.565.094.694.484.34
Payables turnover5.515.325.195.335.495.315.775.385.415.34
Inventory turnover4.034.093.924.284.714.505.015.375.825.60
Asset turnover0.710.840.850.810.710.590.720.730.710.66
Average receivables$772.2M$719.2M$678.0M$605.1M$531.3M$543.0M$559.2M$584.8M$576.8M$554.4M
Average payables$461.7M$447.7M$419.1M$387.2M$340.1M$319.6M$335.8M$345.3M$326.6M$308.2M
Average inventory$631.5M$583.3M$554.6M$482.4M$395.7M$376.7M$386.7M$346.2M$303.6M$293.9M
Intangibles / total assets30.9%40.1%29.0%28.8%28.3%24.6%25.9%26.3%28.2%26.0%

Computed from ITT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 9, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

ITT valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), ITT traded at 28.4 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 23.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 38.8 and the forward P/E is 21.6. ITT earned a return on equity of 14.3% and a return on invested capital of 16.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $927.2 million of debt and $1.7 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $815.7 million. It returned $632.0 million to shareholders: $111.0 million in dividends and $521.0 million in share buybacks, 116% of free cash flow. The share count fell 11.1% from 89.9M to 79.9M over 9 years.

See the ITT income statement, the ITT chart for price history, or the ITT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ITT key metrics FAQ

What is ITT's P/E ratio?

ITT's trailing P/E ratio is 38.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 17, 2026), and its forward P/E is 21.6. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 28.4, compared with a 10-year median of 23.4.

What is ITT's EV/EBITDA?

ITT's enterprise value was 15.5 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $13.0 billion, EBITDA $842.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 23.6.

What is ITT's return on equity?

ITT's return on equity (ROE) was 14.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of $488.0 million on average shareholders' equity of $3.4 billion.

What is ITT's ROIC?

ITT's return on invested capital was 16.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does ITT have?

ITT had total debt of $927.2 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 and more cash than debt.

What is ITT's dividend yield?

ITT's forward dividend yield is 0.77%. ITT paid $111.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.39 per share), a payout ratio of 22.7%.

Does ITT buy back its shares?

Yes. ITT spent $521.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −2.9% over the year, to 79.9M..

What is ITT's free cash flow yield?

ITT generated $547.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 3.9% on its market value at year-end ($13.9 billion).

What is ITT's current ratio?

ITT's current ratio was 2.58 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.58 times current liabilities.

Specialty Industrial Machinery key metrics