High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR (HTT) Key Metrics
HTT key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuanHTT returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
HTT financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
HTT efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
HTT returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
HTT debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
HTT cash returned to shareholders
HTT key metrics in Chinese yuan
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 6.2% | 0.8% | 0.3% | −2.9% | 4.8% | 8.0% | 28.7% | 24.5% | 35.9% | 61.3% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −8.5% | −5.1% | −5.8% | −5.9% | 10.7% | 7.3% | 26.0% | 21.5% | 26.3% | 18.5% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 5.4% | 0.7% | 0.3% | −2.7% | 4.3% | 6.0% | 18.9% | 14.0% | 16.3% | 11.8% |
| Return on tangible assets | 5.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | −2.8% | 4.2% | 7.2% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 11.2% | 8.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | −198.2% | −168.6% | −2.2% | 26.8% | 61.0% | 61.4% | 41.5% | 64.2% | 54.7% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | 0.97 | −1.21 | 9.00 | — | 1.57 | 2.58 | 1.69 | 1.34 | 1.42 | 1.38 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | CN¥1.58B | CN¥787.4M | CN¥69.7M | CN¥152.0M | CN¥1.03B | CN¥1.03B | CN¥3.43B | CN¥4.27B | CN¥8.49B | CN¥4.26B |
| Cash & short-term investments | CN¥9.83B | CN¥7.39B | CN¥9.40B | CN¥8.88B | CN¥7.99B | CN¥6.58B | CN¥3.09B | CN¥2.50B | CN¥7.13B | CN¥1.22B |
| Net debt | −CN¥8.24B | −CN¥6.60B | −CN¥9.33B | −CN¥8.73B | −CN¥6.96B | −CN¥5.55B | CN¥340.7M | CN¥1.77B | CN¥1.36B | CN¥3.04B |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.89 | 1.69 |
| Debt / assets | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.60 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | −31.00 | −65.39 | — | −7.24 | −4.30 | 0.09 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 4.26 |
| Current ratio | 6.22 | 9.02 | 13.47 | 18.91 | 24.76 | 24.74 | 4.37 | 2.89 | 2.06 | 1.53 |
| Quick ratio | 6.18 | 9.01 | 13.45 | 18.71 | 24.73 | 24.54 | 4.37 | 2.86 | 2.06 | 1.53 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | -95.8 | 57.7 | 31.9 | 160.8 | — | — | — |
| Working capital | CN¥8.25B | CN¥9.02B | CN¥9.41B | CN¥10.47B | CN¥11.72B | CN¥11.22B | CN¥13.13B | CN¥9.47B | CN¥9.86B | CN¥2.40B |
| Invested capital | CN¥3.39B | CN¥4.69B | CN¥2.35B | CN¥3.31B | CN¥5.56B | CN¥6.35B | CN¥12.26B | CN¥12.59B | CN¥10.90B | CN¥5.56B |
| Tangible asset value | CN¥11.59B | CN¥11.29B | CN¥11.68B | CN¥12.03B | CN¥12.51B | CN¥11.90B | CN¥11.92B | CN¥10.71B | CN¥9.53B | −CN¥3.43B |
| Net current asset value | CN¥7.80B | CN¥8.97B | CN¥9.37B | CN¥10.35B | CN¥10.65B | CN¥10.20B | CN¥10.59B | CN¥9.06B | CN¥9.35B | −CN¥3.62B |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | CN¥0 | — | — | — | — | CN¥838.4M |
| Share buybacks (net) | CN¥300.5M | CN¥533.2M | CN¥420.7M | CN¥145.9M | CN¥0 | CN¥15.5M | CN¥2.09B | CN¥1.41B | CN¥421.2M | — |
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 145.4% |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 52.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.7% | 38.5% | 44.2% | 13.7% | 106.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 285.0% | 146.9% | 447.2% | 47.4% | 28.9% | 6.0% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 17.0% | — | 160.5% | 104.9% | 51.9% | 9.0% | 1.4% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Capex / depreciation | 1.75 | 5.73 | 13.69 | 4.25 | 4.81 | 5.05 | 1.65 | 11.64 | 1.95 | 3.06 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 0.0% | 1.0% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| R&D / revenue | 86.7% | 27.0% | 37.8% | 10.1% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.6% |
| SG&A / revenue | 500.2% | 127.8% | 216.6% | 49.8% | 26.8% | 15.7% | 6.4% | 10.4% | 12.9% | 20.2% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 1,210.3 | 523.0 | 513.7 | 1,141.5 | 470.6 | 614.0 | 464.6 | 476.1 | 562.4 | 950.7 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 313.8 | 19.1 | 144.9 | 62.8 | 65.4 | 21.3 | 27.7 | 17.1 | — | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 1,484.8 | 245.9 | 277.5 | 103.7 | 97.8 | 29.5 | 40.2 | 16.1 | 46.1 | 76.3 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 39.2 | 296.3 | 381.1 | 1,100.7 | 438.2 | 605.8 | 452.1 | 477.2 | 516.4 | 874.3 |
| Receivables turnover | 0.30 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.32 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.38 |
| Payables turnover | 0.25 | 1.48 | 1.32 | 3.52 | 3.73 | 12.38 | 9.08 | 22.73 | 7.92 | 4.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.16 | 19.09 | 2.52 | 5.81 | 5.58 | 17.11 | 13.17 | 21.37 | — | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.29 |
| Average receivables | CN¥135.7M | CN¥310.1M | CN¥177.8M | CN¥1.81B | CN¥2.13B | CN¥6.20B | CN¥11.25B | CN¥10.03B | CN¥7.36B | CN¥3.76B |
| Average payables | CN¥154.6M | CN¥135.4M | CN¥121.7M | CN¥108.8M | CN¥80.1M | CN¥69.6M | CN¥99.4M | CN¥120.3M | CN¥111.2M | CN¥56.0M |
| Average inventory | CN¥32.7M | CN¥10.5M | CN¥63.5M | CN¥66.0M | CN¥53.6M | CN¥50.4M | CN¥68.5M | CN¥128.0M | — | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Computed from HTT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 10, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Chinese yuan; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
HTT valuation and financial ratios
High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR earned a return on equity of 6.2% and a return on invested capital of −8.5% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with CN¥1.6 billion of debt and CN¥9.8 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of CN¥8.2 billion. It returned CN¥300.5 million to shareholders: CN¥0 in dividends and CN¥300.5 million in share buybacks, 53% of free cash flow.
See the HTT income statement, the HTT chart for price history, or the HTT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HTT key metrics FAQ
What is High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's return on equity?
High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's return on equity (ROE) was 6.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of CN¥708.6 million on average shareholders' equity of CN¥11.5 billion.
What is High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's ROIC?
High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's return on invested capital was −8.5% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR have?
High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR had total debt of CN¥1.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 and more cash than debt.
Does High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR buy back its shares?
Yes. High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR spent CN¥300.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
What is High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's current ratio?
High Templar Tech Limited Sponsored ADR's current ratio was 6.22 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 6.22 times current liabilities.