Fortis Inc. (FTS) Key Metrics

NYSE: FTSValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

FTS key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars

FTS returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity+0.1 pts
7.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.4% (−2.8 pts)2017: 6.9% (+1.6 pts)2018: 7.4% (+0.4 pts)2019: 9.8% (+2.4 pts)2020: 6.8% (−3.0 pts)2021: 6.8% (0.0 pts)2022: 6.9% (+0.1 pts)2023: 7.4% (+0.5 pts)2024: 7.4% (0.0 pts)2025: 7.6% (+0.1 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital−0.1 pts
5.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.2% (−0.9 pts)2017: 4.5% (+0.3 pts)2018: 5.4% (+0.9 pts)2019: 6.4% (+1.0 pts)2020: 5.1% (−1.3 pts)2021: 4.8% (−0.3 pts)2022: 4.8% (+0.1 pts)2023: 5.1% (+0.2 pts)2024: 5.1% (+0.1 pts)2025: 5.0% (−0.1 pts)
20162025
Return on assets0.0 pts
2.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.7% (−1.1 pts)2017: 2.1% (+0.4 pts)2018: 2.3% (+0.2 pts)2019: 3.2% (+0.9 pts)2020: 2.3% (−0.9 pts)2021: 2.3% (−0.1 pts)2022: 2.3% (0.0 pts)2023: 2.4% (+0.1 pts)2024: 2.4% (0.0 pts)2025: 2.4% (0.0 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−6.2 pts
−17.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −2.6% (+5.8 pts)2017: −3.2% (−0.6 pts)2018: −7.3% (−4.1 pts)2019: −12.0% (−4.7 pts)2020: −15.0% (−2.9 pts)2021: −5.1% (+9.9 pts)2022: −7.2% (−2.1 pts)2023: −5.4% (+1.7 pts)2024: −11.6% (−6.2 pts)2025: −17.8% (−6.2 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)−2.3%
2.26
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.85 (+37.4%)2017: 2.68 (−6.1%)2018: 2.23 (−16.7%)2019: 1.55 (−30.8%)2020: 2.12 (+37.1%)2021: 2.25 (+6.0%)2022: 2.21 (−1.8%)2023: 2.25 (+2.2%)2024: 2.31 (+2.5%)2025: 2.26 (−2.3%)
20162025
Asset turnover−0.6%
0.16
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.18 (−24.0%)2017: 0.17 (−2.7%)2018: 0.17 (−4.1%)2019: 0.17 (−0.8%)2020: 0.16 (−0.5%)2021: 0.17 (+1.8%)2022: 0.18 (+8.5%)2023: 0.18 (−2.3%)2024: 0.17 (−6.7%)2025: 0.16 (−0.6%)
20162025

FTS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

FTS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

FTS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

FTS key metrics in Canadian dollars

2016–2025
Fortis Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)7.6%7.4%7.4%6.9%6.8%6.8%9.8%7.4%6.9%5.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.0%5.1%5.1%4.8%4.8%5.1%6.4%5.4%4.5%4.2%
Return on assets (ROA)2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%3.2%2.3%2.1%1.7%
Return on tangible assets3.0%2.9%3.0%2.8%2.9%3.0%4.3%3.0%2.9%1.9%
Free cash flow margin−17.8%−11.6%−5.4%−7.2%−5.1%−15.0%−12.0%−7.3%−3.2%−2.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.262.312.252.212.252.121.552.232.682.85
Financial health
Total debtC$34.67BC$33.70BC$30.03BC$29.04BC$25.95BC$24.87BC$23.22BC$24.79BC$22.13BC$22.82B
Cash & short-term investmentsC$367.0MC$220.0MC$625.0MC$209.0MC$131.0MC$249.0MC$370.0MC$332.0MC$327.0MC$269.0M
Net debtC$34.31BC$33.48BC$29.40BC$28.83BC$25.82BC$24.62BC$22.85BC$24.45BC$21.80BC$22.55B
Debt / equity1.461.421.401.381.351.331.251.501.471.56
Debt / assets0.460.460.460.450.450.450.430.470.460.48
Net debt / EBITDA5.836.085.716.306.236.025.056.675.978.95
Current ratio0.510.630.670.650.570.630.620.770.630.55
Quick ratio0.420.520.580.550.470.530.520.670.530.45
Interest coverage2.42.32.42.52.52.42.92.42.72.2
Working capital−C$3.71B−C$2.24B−C$1.94B−C$2.35B−C$2.07B−C$1.54B−C$1.60B−C$991.0M−C$1.30B−C$1.78B
Invested capitalC$58.12BC$57.29BC$50.91BC$49.86BC$45.10BC$43.32BC$41.38BC$40.99BC$36.80BC$37.15B
Tangible asset valueC$11.62BC$11.08BC$9.64BC$8.83BC$7.85BC$7.20BC$6.85BC$4.73BC$4.02BC$3.08B
Net current asset value−C$45.16B−C$43.84B−C$38.56B−C$37.14B−C$34.02B−C$32.59B−C$30.72B−C$31.33B−C$28.87B−C$29.29B
Capital allocation
Dividends paidC$873.0MC$818.0MC$768.0MC$737.0MC$671.0MC$851.0MC$561.0MC$525.0MC$484.0MC$388.0M
Share buybacks (net)——C$0—C$0C$0C$0C$0C$0C$200.0M
Dividend payout ratio48.5%48.7%48.8%52.9%51.9%66.8%32.6%45.0%47.1%58.8%
Capex / revenue51.2%45.3%36.2%35.0%35.8%45.2%42.4%38.4%36.4%30.1%
Capex / operating cash flow153.5%134.4%117.6%125.7%116.5%149.5%139.7%123.6%109.7%109.4%
Capex / depreciation3.032.712.352.322.252.832.762.592.562.10
Stock-based compensation / revenue——0.6%0.4%1.1%0.9%−6.6%0.4%0.5%0.3%
SG&A / revenue——————0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding50.452.353.750.045.845.147.347.044.950.9
Days of inventory on hand72.270.359.452.655.758.157.429.257.155.3
Days payables outstanding250.3118.690.876.791.6104.1103.852.596.675.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)-127.74.022.226.09.9-0.90.923.75.430.7
Receivables turnover7.246.986.807.297.978.107.727.768.137.18
Payables turnover1.463.084.024.763.993.513.526.963.784.84
Inventory turnover5.055.196.156.946.566.286.3612.506.396.60
Asset turnover0.160.170.180.180.170.160.170.170.170.18
Average receivablesC$1.68BC$1.65BC$1.69BC$1.51BC$1.19BC$1.10BC$1.14BC$1.08BC$1.02BC$953.0M
Average payablesC$2.31BC$1.06BC$938.0MC$830.0MC$740.5MC$730.5MC$716.5MC$687.5MC$625.0MC$484.0M
Average inventoryC$667.0MC$625.5MC$613.5MC$569.5MC$450.0MC$408.0MC$396.0MC$382.5MC$369.5MC$354.5M
Intangibles / total assets19.0%20.1%20.8%21.8%22.7%23.6%24.8%25.9%26.6%27.9%

Computed from FTS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 12, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

FTS valuation and financial ratios

Fortis earned a return on equity of 7.6% and a return on invested capital of 5.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with C$34.7 billion of debt and C$367.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of C$34.3 billion. It returned C$873.0 million to shareholders: C$873.0 million in dividends and C$0 in share buybacks.

See the FTS income statement, the FTS chart for price history, or the FTS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

FTS key metrics FAQ

What is Fortis's return on equity?

Fortis's return on equity (ROE) was 7.6% in fiscal 2025: net income of C$1.8 billion on average shareholders' equity of C$23.8 billion.

What is Fortis's ROIC?

Fortis's return on invested capital was 5.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Fortis have?

Fortis had total debt of C$34.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.46 and C$34.3 billion of net debt (5.83 times EBITDA).

What is Fortis's current ratio?

Fortis's current ratio was 0.51 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.51 times current liabilities.

Utilities - Regulated Electric key metrics