Ford Motor Company (F) Key Metrics

NYSE: FValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

F valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$49.57B
Enterprise value
$183.56B
P/E (TTM)
—
10-yr median 8.3
Forward P/E
7.0
PEG ratio
8.48
Price / sales
0.3
10-yr median 0.3
Price / book
1.4
10-yr median 1.1
EV / EBITDA
52.3
10-yr median 13.2
Dividend yield
4.74%
$0.60 a year
Beta
1.94

F key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

F valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales+29.5%
0.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.3 (−15.2%)2017: 0.3 (−0.2%)2018: 0.2 (−40.2%)2019: 0.2 (+25.3%)2020: 0.3 (+15.0%)2021: 0.6 (+123.7%)2022: 0.3 (−51.9%)2023: 0.3 (−5.3%)2024: 0.2 (−23.0%)2025: 0.3 (+29.5%)
20162025
Price / book+63.5%
1.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.7 (−15.5%)2017: 1.4 (−13.9%)2018: 0.9 (−40.6%)2019: 1.1 (+31.9%)2020: 1.1 (+1.4%)2021: 1.7 (+51.8%)2022: 1.1 (−37.5%)2023: 1.2 (+6.7%)2024: 0.9 (−22.9%)2025: 1.5 (+63.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−29.1%
4.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.8 (−39.7%)2017: 4.5 (+19.4%)2018: 4.2 (−6.6%)2019: 3.7 (−11.9%)2020: 1.9 (−49.3%)2021: 8.8 (+365.0%)2023: 7.42024: 5.9 (−19.9%)2025: 4.2 (−29.1%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+7.0 pts
23.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 26.4% (+10.5 pts)2017: 22.1% (−4.3 pts)2018: 23.7% (+1.6 pts)2019: 26.9% (+3.2 pts)2020: 53.1% (+26.2 pts)2021: 11.4% (−41.6 pts)2022: −0.0% (−11.4 pts)2023: 13.6% (+13.6 pts)2024: 16.9% (+3.4 pts)2025: 23.9% (+7.0 pts)
20162025

F valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

F returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

F debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

F cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

F price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

F key metrics

2016–2025
Ford Motor Company key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$52.20B$39.81B$49.26B$46.68B$83.79B$34.92B$37.24B$30.58B$49.97B$48.51B
Enterprise value$181.29B$162.32B$160.20B$143.09B$173.68B$147.96B$159.31B$150.84B$165.33B$152.65B
P/E ratio—6.811.3—4.7—792.38.36.510.6
Price / sales0.30.20.30.30.60.30.20.20.30.3
Price / book1.50.91.21.11.71.11.10.91.41.7
Price / free cash flow4.25.97.4—8.81.93.74.24.53.8
Price / operating cash flow2.52.63.36.85.31.42.12.02.82.5
EV / sales1.00.90.90.91.31.21.00.91.11.0
EV / EBITDA—11.429.430.26.851.417.613.212.812.4
EV / free cash flow14.524.124.0—18.28.015.920.815.011.9
Earnings yield−15.7%14.8%8.8%−4.2%21.4%−3.7%0.1%12.0%15.5%9.5%
Free cash flow yield23.9%16.9%13.6%−0.0%11.4%53.1%26.9%23.7%22.1%26.4%
Dividend yield5.7%7.8%10.1%4.3%0.5%1.7%6.4%9.5%5.2%7.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)5.7%8.9%10.8%5.3%0.5%1.7%7.1%10.0%5.4%7.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$13.12$9.90$12.19$11.63$20.77$8.79$9.30$7.65$12.49$12.13
Per share
Revenue per share$47.06$46.01$43.60$39.38$33.80$32.00$38.94$40.12$39.18$37.96
Earnings per share−$2.06$1.46$1.08−$0.49$4.45−$0.32$0.01$0.92$1.93$1.15
Operating cash flow per share$5.35$3.84$3.69$1.71$3.91$6.11$4.41$3.76$4.52$4.95
Free cash flow per share$3.13$1.68$1.65−$0.00$2.37$4.66$2.50$1.81$2.76$3.20
Cash per share$9.67$9.54$9.94$10.98$12.29$12.58$8.65$8.49$9.73$9.71
Book value per share$9.04$11.15$10.58$10.77$12.03$7.72$8.29$8.99$8.72$7.29
Tangible book value per share$8.87$10.97$10.40$10.04$11.36$7.62$8.17$8.88$8.65$7.23
Dividends per share$0.75$0.78$1.24$0.50$0.10$0.15$0.60$0.73$0.65$0.84
Capex per share$2.22$2.16$2.04$1.71$1.54$1.45$1.91$1.95$1.76$1.75
Debt per share$42.11$40.01$37.39$35.00$34.58$41.03$39.14$38.58$38.56$35.75
Shares outstanding3.98B4.02B4.04B4.01B4.03B3.97B4.00B4.00B4.00B4.00B
Change in shares outstanding−1.0%−0.5%+0.7%−0.5%+1.5%−0.8%+0.2%−0.1%+0.1%−0.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−20.3%13.4%10.1%−4.3%45.3%−4.0%0.1%10.4%24.1%15.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)1.2%2.6%3.7%3.6%3.6%−2.4%0.3%1.7%3.0%1.9%
Return on assets (ROA)−2.8%2.1%1.6%−0.8%6.8%−0.5%0.0%1.4%3.1%2.0%
Return on tangible assets−2.8%2.1%1.6%−0.8%7.1%−0.5%0.0%1.4%3.0%1.9%
Free cash flow margin6.7%3.6%3.8%−0.0%7.0%14.6%6.4%4.5%7.0%8.4%
Income quality (OCF / net income)—2.623.43—0.88—375.304.092.344.31
Financial health
Total debt$167.57B$160.86B$151.11B$140.47B$139.49B$163.00B$156.72B$154.21B$154.29B$142.97B
Cash & short-term investments$38.49B$38.35B$40.17B$44.07B$49.59B$49.96B$34.65B$33.95B$38.93B$38.83B
Net debt$129.09B$122.51B$110.94B$96.40B$89.89B$113.04B$122.07B$120.26B$115.36B$104.14B
Debt / equity4.663.593.533.252.875.314.724.294.424.90
Debt / assets0.580.560.550.550.540.610.610.600.600.60
Net debt / EBITDA—8.6220.3320.363.5239.2513.5010.498.968.47
Current ratio1.071.161.201.201.201.201.161.201.231.20
Quick ratio0.941.021.041.061.071.091.051.081.121.10
Interest coverage2.04.60.65.12.8-2.80.52.53.12.8
Working capital$8.60B$17.61B$19.95B$19.61B$18.27B$19.55B$15.91B$19.08B$21.30B$18.18B
Invested capital$165.04B$167.35B$153.71B$139.65B$138.41B$143.73B$155.25B$156.19B$150.25B$133.31B
Tangible asset value$35.33B$44.13B$42.03B$40.21B$45.91B$30.41B$32.76B$35.62B$34.73B$29.04B
Net current asset value−$129.69B−$115.86B−$109.03B−$96.24B−$99.42B−$119.71B−$111.26B−$105.83B−$106.89B−$100.21B
Graham number—$19.15$16.01—$34.69—$1.48$13.64$19.47$13.73
Graham net-net per share−$39.87−$35.96−$33.65−$30.09−$29.71−$35.69−$34.49−$32.96−$32.90−$30.60
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$2.99B$3.12B$5.00B$2.01B$403.0M$596.0M$2.39B$2.90B$2.58B$3.38B
Share buybacks (net)$0$426.0M$335.0M$484.0M$0$0$237.0M$164.0M$131.0M$145.0M
Dividend payout ratio—53.0%114.9%—2.2%——79.0%33.4%73.5%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow24.0%52.6%79.8%—4.2%3.2%26.2%42.4%24.6%27.5%
Capex / revenue4.7%4.7%4.7%4.3%4.6%4.5%4.9%4.9%4.5%4.6%
Capex / operating cash flow41.4%56.3%55.2%100.2%39.4%23.7%43.3%51.8%39.0%35.3%
Capex / depreciation1.131.481.261.061.040.770.900.940.830.80
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%
R&D / revenue5.0%4.3%4.7%4.9%5.6%5.6%4.7%5.1%5.1%4.8%
SG&A / revenue5.8%5.6%5.9%6.9%8.7%8.0%7.2%7.1%7.4%8.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding127.8126.9120.6113.6128.9165.5150.4146.1139.9136.5
Days of inventory on hand33.634.636.035.937.334.429.428.526.324.4
Days payables outstanding55.456.662.565.872.768.456.359.461.358.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)105.9104.894.183.693.5131.5123.4115.2105.0102.0
Receivables turnover2.862.883.033.212.832.212.432.502.612.67
Payables turnover6.596.455.845.555.025.346.486.145.966.19
Inventory turnover10.8810.5610.1310.179.7810.6012.4312.8013.8514.95
Asset turnover0.650.660.670.620.520.480.610.620.630.66
Average receivables$65.55B$64.30B$58.24B$49.18B$48.15B$57.64B$64.22B$64.18B$60.09B$56.77B
Average payables$24.97B$25.06B$25.80B$23.98B$22.28B$21.44B$21.10B$22.40B$22.29B$20.78B
Average inventory$15.12B$15.30B$14.87B$13.07B$11.44B$10.80B$11.00B$10.75B$9.59B$8.61B
Intangibles / total assets0.2%0.3%0.3%1.2%1.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%

Computed from F's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 11, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

F valuation and financial ratios

Ford earned a return on equity of −20.3% and a return on invested capital of 1.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $167.6 billion of debt and $38.5 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $129.1 billion. It returned $3.0 billion to shareholders: $3.0 billion in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 24% of free cash flow.

See the F income statement, the F chart for price history, or the F stock overview for the latest quote and news.

F key metrics FAQ

What is Ford's return on equity?

Ford's return on equity (ROE) was −20.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$8.2 billion on average shareholders' equity of $40.4 billion.

What is Ford's ROIC?

Ford's return on invested capital was 1.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Ford have?

Ford had total debt of $167.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.66.

What is Ford's dividend yield?

Ford's forward dividend yield is 4.74%. Ford paid $3.0 billion in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.75 per share), a payout ratio of —.

What is Ford's free cash flow yield?

Ford generated $12.5 billion of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 23.9% on its market value at year-end ($52.2 billion).

What is Ford's current ratio?

Ford's current ratio was 1.07 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.07 times current liabilities.

Auto Manufacturers key metrics