DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (DKS) Key Metrics

NYSE: DKSValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

DKS valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$14.22B
Enterprise value
$20.09B
P/E (TTM)
15.7
10-yr median 12.3
Forward P/E
11.4
PEG ratio
1.15
Price / sales
0.7
10-yr median 0.9
Price / book
2.3
10-yr median 3.1
EV / EBITDA
10.9
10-yr median 8.2
Dividend yield
2.64%
$5.00 a year
Beta
1.10

DKS key metrics, FY2017–FY2026

Fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars

DKS valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+18.6%
20.3
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 20.1 (+45.8%)FY2018: 10.5 (−48.1%)FY2019: 10.9 (+4.2%)FY2020: 13.2 (+21.4%)FY2021: 11.7 (−11.6%)FY2022: 8.3 (−28.9%)FY2023: 12.4 (+49.6%)FY2024: 12.2 (−1.6%)FY2025: 17.1 (+39.6%)FY2026: 20.3 (+18.6%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / sales−32.5%
1.0
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 0.7 (+16.4%)FY2018: 0.4 (−46.1%)FY2019: 0.4 (+4.9%)FY2020: 0.5 (+8.9%)FY2021: 0.6 (+43.9%)FY2022: 1.0 (+58.8%)FY2023: 1.0 (+2.0%)FY2024: 1.0 (−6.0%)FY2025: 1.5 (+50.1%)FY2026: 1.0 (−32.5%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / book−50.1%
3.1
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 3.0 (+17.6%)FY2018: 1.7 (−41.9%)FY2019: 1.8 (+5.1%)FY2020: 2.3 (+24.2%)FY2021: 2.7 (+16.6%)FY2022: 6.0 (+126.8%)FY2023: 5.1 (−14.5%)FY2024: 4.9 (−4.8%)FY2025: 6.2 (+27.2%)FY2026: 3.1 (−50.1%)
FY2017FY2026
EV / EBITDA+20.9%
13.9
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 8.1 (+32.0%)FY2018: 4.5 (−44.4%)FY2019: 4.6 (+2.2%)FY2020: 9.3 (+104.0%)FY2021: 7.1 (−24.2%)FY2022: 6.1 (−13.8%)FY2023: 8.3 (+35.4%)FY2024: 8.6 (+4.3%)FY2025: 11.5 (+33.4%)FY2026: 13.9 (+20.9%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / free cash flow−8.6%
35.7
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 17.2 (+2.9%)FY2018: 12.4 (−27.6%)FY2019: 6.8 (−45.5%)FY2020: 21.0 (+210.5%)FY2021: 4.7 (−77.8%)FY2022: 9.7 (+106.8%)FY2023: 23.3 (+140.8%)FY2024: 13.6 (−41.4%)FY2025: 39.1 (+186.8%)FY2026: 35.7 (−8.6%)
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow yield+0.2 pts
2.8%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 5.8% (−0.2 pts)FY2018: 8.0% (+2.2 pts)FY2019: 14.8% (+6.7 pts)FY2020: 4.8% (−10.0 pts)FY2021: 21.4% (+16.7 pts)FY2022: 10.3% (−11.1 pts)FY2023: 4.3% (−6.1 pts)FY2024: 7.3% (+3.0 pts)FY2025: 2.6% (−4.8 pts)FY2026: 2.8% (+0.2 pts)
FY2017FY2026

DKS valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

DKS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

DKS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

DKS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

DKS price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

DKS key metrics

FY2017–FY2026
DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Valuation
Market capitalization$17.20B$19.91B$12.81B$12.98B$12.65B$6.21B$3.94B$3.49B$3.38B$5.79B
Enterprise value$23.59B$22.70B$15.27B$15.26B$14.51B$7.70B$6.97B$3.43B$3.35B$5.63B
P/E ratio20.317.112.212.48.311.713.210.910.520.1
Price / sales1.01.51.01.01.00.60.50.40.40.7
Price / book3.16.24.95.16.02.72.31.81.73.0
Price / free cash flow35.739.113.623.39.74.721.06.812.417.2
Price / operating cash flow11.215.28.414.17.84.09.74.94.57.6
EV / sales1.41.71.21.21.20.80.80.40.40.7
EV / EBITDA13.911.58.68.36.17.19.34.64.58.1
EV / free cash flow49.044.616.227.411.15.837.26.712.316.7
Earnings yield4.9%5.9%8.2%8.0%12.0%8.5%7.6%9.2%9.6%5.0%
Free cash flow yield2.8%2.6%7.3%4.3%10.3%21.4%4.8%14.8%8.0%5.8%
Dividend yield2.4%1.8%2.7%1.3%4.8%1.7%2.5%2.6%2.2%1.2%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.4%3.1%7.8%4.8%13.8%3.0%12.7%11.8%10.6%3.7%
Share price at fiscal year-end$202.00$240.05$149.07$130.76$115.40$67.01$44.23$35.31$31.46$51.60
Per share
Revenue per share$202.19$162.10$151.11$124.59$112.19$103.46$98.25$85.41$79.85$70.60
Earnings per share$9.97$14.05$12.18$10.51$13.87$5.72$3.34$3.24$3.01$2.56
Operating cash flow per share$18.06$15.82$17.78$9.29$14.76$16.76$4.54$7.22$6.94$6.76
Free cash flow per share$5.66$6.14$10.94$5.62$11.94$14.34$2.10$5.21$2.53$3.00
Cash per share$15.89$20.38$20.96$19.38$24.12$17.90$0.78$1.15$0.94$1.47
Book value per share$65.07$38.57$30.46$25.43$19.18$25.25$19.44$19.28$18.05$17.19
Tangible book value per share$45.89$34.90$26.94$22.35$16.14$21.63$15.62$15.42$14.45$13.76
Dividends per share$4.86$4.36$4.09$1.64$5.50$1.16$1.10$0.90$0.68$0.61
Capex per share$13.36$9.68$6.84$3.67$2.81$2.42$2.44$2.01$4.41$3.76
Debt per share$90.98$54.12$49.62$42.36$41.16$34.01$34.81$0.61$0.61$0.05
Shares outstanding85.1M82.9M85.9M99.3M109.6M92.6M89.1M98.8M107.6M112.2M
Change in shares outstanding+2.7%−3.5%−13.4%−9.4%+18.3%+4.0%−9.8%−8.2%−4.1%−3.9%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)19.4%40.1%40.7%45.1%68.4%26.0%16.4%16.6%16.7%15.5%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)11.0%20.4%20.6%25.1%39.8%12.9%8.3%17.5%16.8%16.4%
Return on assets (ROA)6.1%11.8%11.4%11.6%18.1%7.4%5.5%7.6%7.8%7.5%
Return on tangible assets5.4%11.5%11.6%12.0%17.5%7.1%4.7%8.4%8.5%7.8%
Free cash flow margin2.8%3.8%7.2%4.5%10.6%13.9%2.1%6.1%3.2%4.3%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.811.131.460.881.062.931.362.232.312.64
Financial health
Total debt$7.75B$4.49B$4.26B$4.21B$4.51B$3.15B$3.10B$60.0M$65.3M$5.3M
Cash & short-term investments$1.35B$1.69B$1.80B$1.92B$2.64B$1.66B$69.3M$113.7M$101.3M$164.8M
Net debt$6.39B$2.80B$2.46B$2.28B$1.87B$1.49B$3.03B−$53.6M−$36.0M−$159.5M
Debt / equity1.401.401.631.672.151.351.790.030.030.00
Debt / assets0.440.430.460.470.500.410.470.010.020.00
Net debt / EBITDA3.771.421.391.240.791.374.06−0.07−0.05−0.23
Current ratio1.531.761.781.881.881.471.161.411.411.43
Quick ratio0.470.670.740.811.040.710.100.200.210.26
Interest coverage20.727.822.115.435.215.222.143.459.376.8
Working capital$2.46B$2.34B$2.14B$2.32B$2.39B$1.21B$333.5M$617.8M$581.1M$598.3M
Invested capital$11.93B$6.00B$5.08B$4.81B$3.97B$3.83B$4.76B$1.85B$1.91B$1.77B
Tangible asset value$3.91B$2.89B$2.31B$2.22B$1.77B$2.00B$1.39B$1.52B$1.55B$1.54B
Net current asset value−$4.77B−$1.84B−$1.80B−$1.50B−$1.83B−$1.65B−$2.49B−$160.6M−$256.4M−$133.1M
Graham number$120.84$110.42$91.36$77.54$77.37$57.03$38.22$37.48$34.94$31.48
Graham net-net per share−$89.92−$44.99−$39.33−$30.91−$28.25−$29.51−$41.34−$12.39−$11.69−$9.68
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$413.9M$361.7M$351.2M$163.1M$603.0M$107.4M$98.3M$89.3M$73.1M$68.0M
Share buybacks (net)$347.1M$263.0M$648.6M$458.5M$1.14B$76.8M$402.2M$323.4M$284.6M$145.7M
Dividend payout ratio48.7%31.0%33.6%15.6%39.7%20.3%33.1%27.9%22.6%23.7%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow158.0%122.7%106.4%111.4%133.5%13.9%267.5%80.2%131.5%63.4%
Capex / revenue6.6%6.0%4.5%2.9%2.5%2.3%2.5%2.3%5.5%5.3%
Capex / operating cash flow74.0%61.2%38.5%39.5%19.1%14.4%53.7%27.8%63.6%55.6%
Capex / depreciation2.332.001.491.000.960.690.800.641.951.80
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.7%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
SG&A / revenue25.2%24.9%24.5%22.7%21.7%24.0%24.8%23.5%23.1%23.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding8.14.62.82.21.92.32.12.43.03.3
Days of inventory on hand130.5131.3122.7115.8102.3116.1118.6107.6100.2104.0
Days payables outstanding55.159.053.956.261.163.155.752.747.847.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)83.576.971.661.843.155.265.057.255.460.2
Receivables turnover45.1079.51130.85165.22189.44161.78169.85155.31120.95109.77
Payables turnover6.636.186.776.505.975.786.556.927.637.75
Inventory turnover2.802.782.983.153.573.143.083.393.643.51
Asset turnover1.241.361.421.371.461.331.622.012.082.08
Average receivables$381.7M$169.1M$99.2M$74.9M$64.9M$59.2M$51.5M$54.3M$71.0M$72.2M
Average payables$1.74B$1.39B$1.25B$1.24B$1.27B$1.13B$945.7M$866.5M$799.3M$716.7M
Average inventory$4.13B$3.10B$2.84B$2.56B$2.13B$2.08B$2.01B$1.77B$1.67B$1.58B
Intangibles / total assets9.4%2.9%3.2%3.4%3.7%4.3%5.1%9.1%9.2%9.5%

Computed from DKS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

DKS valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), DICK'S Sporting Goods traded at 20.3 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 12.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 15.7 and the forward P/E is 11.4. DICK'S Sporting Goods earned a return on equity of 19.4% and a return on invested capital of 11.0% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $7.7 billion of debt and $1.4 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $6.4 billion. It returned $761.0 million to shareholders: $413.9 million in dividends and $347.1 million in share buybacks, 158% of free cash flow. The share count fell 24.1% from 112.2M to 85.1M over 9 years.

See the DKS income statement, the DKS chart for price history, or the DKS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

DKS key metrics FAQ

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's P/E ratio?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's trailing P/E ratio is 15.7 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 11.4. At the end of fiscal 2026 it was 20.3, compared with a 10-year median of 12.3.

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's EV/EBITDA?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's enterprise value was 13.9 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $23.6 billion, EBITDA $1.7 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 10.9.

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's return on equity?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's return on equity (ROE) was 19.4% in fiscal 2026: net income of $849.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $4.4 billion.

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's ROIC?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's return on invested capital was 11.0% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does DICK'S Sporting Goods have?

DICK'S Sporting Goods had total debt of $7.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.40 and $6.4 billion of net debt (3.77 times EBITDA).

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's dividend yield?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's forward dividend yield is 2.64%. DICK'S Sporting Goods paid $413.9 million in dividends in fiscal 2026 ($4.86 per share), a payout ratio of 48.7%.

Does DICK'S Sporting Goods buy back its shares?

Yes. DICK'S Sporting Goods spent $347.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026 Shares outstanding changed +2.7% over the year, to 85.1M..

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's free cash flow yield?

DICK'S Sporting Goods generated $481.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 2.8% on its market value at year-end ($17.2 billion).

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods's current ratio?

DICK'S Sporting Goods's current ratio was 1.53 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 1.53 times current liabilities.

Specialty Retail key metrics