Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) Key Metrics

NYSE: CPACValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CPAC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · PEN

CPAC returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−3.7 pts
12.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.8% (−4.8 pts)2017: 5.4% (−0.4 pts)2018: 5.2% (−0.2 pts)2019: 14.1% (+8.9 pts)2020: 14.3% (+0.3 pts)2021: 19.5% (+5.2 pts)2022: 14.8% (−4.7 pts)2023: 14.1% (−0.7 pts)2024: 16.5% (+2.4 pts)2025: 12.8% (−3.7 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital−0.5 pts
9.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.6% (−2.4 pts)2017: 4.6% (−0.9 pts)2018: 6.4% (+1.7 pts)2019: 11.4% (+5.1 pts)2020: 17.1% (+5.7 pts)2021: 14.0% (−3.1 pts)2022: 9.4% (−4.6 pts)2023: 10.0% (+0.6 pts)2024: 9.8% (−0.1 pts)2025: 9.4% (−0.5 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−1.2 pts
4.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.5% (−2.9 pts)2017: 3.1% (−0.4 pts)2018: 2.7% (−0.3 pts)2019: 7.1% (+4.4 pts)2020: 6.7% (−0.3 pts)2021: 7.6% (+0.9 pts)2022: 5.4% (−2.2 pts)2023: 5.1% (−0.3 pts)2024: 6.1% (+1.0 pts)2025: 4.9% (−1.2 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−1.5 pts
11.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 8.5% (+25.3 pts)2017: 14.6% (+6.2 pts)2018: 7.3% (−7.3 pts)2019: 8.8% (+1.5 pts)2020: 21.5% (+12.7 pts)2021: 3.9% (−17.6 pts)2022: −3.2% (−7.1 pts)2023: 6.3% (+9.5 pts)2024: 13.0% (+6.7 pts)2025: 11.5% (−1.5 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)+36.5%
2.20
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.08 (+62.7%)2017: 2.77 (+33.0%)2018: 2.65 (−4.1%)2019: 1.55 (−41.5%)2020: 5.72 (+268.4%)2021: 1.11 (−80.5%)2022: 0.63 (−43.2%)2023: 2.44 (+286.0%)2024: 1.61 (−33.9%)2025: 2.20 (+36.5%)
20162025
Asset turnover+10.4%
0.67
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.37 (+1.8%)2017: 0.40 (+8.4%)2018: 0.45 (+12.0%)2019: 0.75 (+67.2%)2020: 1.51 (+102.2%)2021: 0.96 (−36.1%)2022: 0.64 (−33.1%)2023: 0.58 (−9.4%)2024: 0.60 (+3.5%)2025: 0.67 (+10.4%)
20162025

CPAC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CPAC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CPAC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CPAC key metrics in PEN

2016–2025
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)12.8%16.5%14.1%14.8%19.5%14.3%14.1%5.2%5.4%5.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)9.4%9.8%10.0%9.4%14.0%17.1%11.4%6.4%4.6%5.6%
Return on assets (ROA)4.9%6.1%5.1%5.4%7.6%6.7%7.1%2.7%3.1%3.5%
Return on tangible assets5.1%6.3%5.2%5.3%4.9%7.1%15.2%2.7%3.4%3.5%
Free cash flow margin11.5%13.0%6.3%−3.2%3.9%21.5%8.8%7.3%14.6%8.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.201.612.440.631.115.721.552.652.772.08
Financial health
Total debtPEN 1.43BPEN 1.51BPEN 1.59BPEN 1.60BPEN 1.55BPEN 352.5MPEN 333.2MPEN 1.08BPEN 978.6MPEN 1.11B
Cash & short-term investmentsPEN 53.6MPEN 73.0MPEN 90.5MPEN 168.9MPEN 272.5MPEN 85.4MPEN 20.6MPEN 48.9MPEN 49.2MPEN 80.2M
Net debtPEN 1.37BPEN 1.43BPEN 1.50BPEN 1.43BPEN 1.27BPEN 267.1MPEN 312.6MPEN 1.03BPEN 929.4MPEN 1.03B
Debt / equity1.201.241.331.341.300.930.780.750.650.56
Debt / assets0.460.460.480.470.480.420.380.380.350.33
Net debt / EBITDA2.652.593.053.002.950.900.813.503.112.90
Current ratio1.091.301.441.251.403.312.122.382.704.99
Quick ratio0.280.290.290.320.561.570.650.740.883.07
Interest coverage4.94.03.83.73.62.54.45.02.75.9
Working capitalPEN 77.1MPEN 227.7MPEN 303.9MPEN 235.7MPEN 286.3MPEN 169.4MPEN 119.5MPEN 356.0MPEN 348.4MPEN 720.1M
Invested capitalPEN 2.57BPEN 2.65BPEN 2.69BPEN 2.63BPEN 2.47BPEN 645.2MPEN 741.9MPEN 2.48BPEN 2.44BPEN 3.01B
Tangible asset valuePEN 1.12BPEN 1.15BPEN 1.13BPEN 1.14BPEN 1.14BPEN 363.1MPEN 413.7MPEN 1.40BPEN 1.49BPEN 1.94B
Net current asset value−PEN 963.4M−PEN 1.03B−PEN 1.11B−PEN 989.7M−PEN 994.8M−PEN 213.8M−PEN 230.7M−PEN 792.6M−PEN 754.1M−PEN 439.9M
Capital allocation
Dividends paidPEN 164.8MPEN 175.0MPEN 175.4MPEN 179.8MPEN 336.8MPEN 143.6MPEN 120.6MPEN 171.8MPEN 125.0MPEN 154.4M
Share buybacks (net)——————PEN 0PEN 0PEN 34.2MPEN 0
Dividend payout ratio106.9%88.0%103.9%101.7%219.9%248.1%91.4%224.0%133.3%132.9%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow67.8%68.2%142.6%—443.1%51.5%98.8%186.0%89.1%147.6%
Capex / revenue4.6%3.3%14.8%8.4%4.9%4.1%6.0%8.8%6.6%11.1%
Capex / operating cash flow28.5%20.0%70.2%159.6%55.4%15.9%40.5%54.6%31.1%56.7%
Capex / depreciation0.610.412.011.290.700.380.640.860.651.23
Stock-based compensation / revenue—0.4%———0.4%0.5%0.8%0.9%1.3%
SG&A / revenue16.9%15.6%14.5%12.7%11.6%13.9%14.3%15.8%17.2%16.8%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding26.822.520.119.113.210.418.928.726.928.0
Days of inventory on hand206.7229.4243.2185.796.756.3116.8182.5179.2162.1
Days payables outstanding26.729.938.733.717.89.719.133.435.037.2
Cash conversion cycle (days)206.8222.0224.6171.192.157.0116.6177.7171.1152.8
Receivables turnover13.6216.2218.1919.1027.6935.1119.2812.7313.5513.05
Payables turnover13.6812.229.4410.8320.5537.7519.0910.9210.439.81
Inventory turnover1.771.591.501.973.776.483.122.002.042.25
Asset turnover0.670.600.580.640.961.510.750.450.400.37
Average receivablesPEN 155.4MPEN 121.9MPEN 107.2MPEN 110.8MPEN 70.0MPEN 36.9MPEN 72.3MPEN 99.2MPEN 90.1MPEN 94.7M
Average payablesPEN 95.8MPEN 102.3MPEN 133.5MPEN 135.2MPEN 67.1MPEN 24.4MPEN 47.5MPEN 72.9MPEN 70.3MPEN 75.1M
Average inventoryPEN 741.8MPEN 785.2MPEN 840.1MPEN 744.8MPEN 365.2MPEN 142.0MPEN 289.9MPEN 398.0MPEN 359.8MPEN 327.0M
Intangibles / total assets2.2%2.1%2.0%1.8%1.7%1.8%1.8%1.6%0.6%1.3%

Computed from CPAC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 28, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in PEN; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CPAC valuation and financial ratios

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. earned a return on equity of 12.8% and a return on invested capital of 9.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with PEN 1.4 billion of debt and PEN 53.6 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of PEN 1.4 billion. It returned PEN 164.8 million to shareholders: PEN 164.8 million in dividends and PEN 0 in share buybacks, 68% of free cash flow.

See the CPAC income statement, the CPAC chart for price history, or the CPAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CPAC key metrics FAQ

What is Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity (ROE) was 12.8% in fiscal 2025: net income of PEN 154.2 million on average shareholders' equity of PEN 1.2 billion.

What is Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s ROIC?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on invested capital was 9.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. have?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. had total debt of PEN 1.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.20 and PEN 1.4 billion of net debt (2.65 times EBITDA).

What is Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s current ratio?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s current ratio was 1.09 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.09 times current liabilities.

Building Materials key metrics