Coda Octopus Group, Inc. (CODA) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: CODAValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CODA valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$112.0M
Enterprise value
$94.6M
P/E (TTM)
22.1
10-yr median 17.7
Forward P/E
21.1
PEG ratio
3.81
Price / sales
3.9
10-yr median 3.3
Price / book
2.0
10-yr median 2.0
EV / EBITDA
12.4
10-yr median 11.9
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.60

CODA key metrics, FY2016–FY2025

Fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CODA valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+5.7%
27.9
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 1.5 (−81.5%)FY2017: 13.9 (+841.3%)FY2018: 12.3 (−11.3%)FY2019: 15.0 (+22.0%)FY2020: 18.6 (+24.3%)FY2021: 19.3 (+3.5%)FY2022: 16.8 (−12.7%)FY2023: 23.9 (+42.1%)FY2024: 26.4 (+10.4%)FY2025: 27.9 (+5.7%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / sales−8.4%
4.3
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 0.3 (−22.3%)FY2017: 2.6 (+647.0%)FY2018: 3.4 (+32.5%)FY2019: 3.1 (−8.1%)FY2020: 3.1 (−0.6%)FY2021: 4.5 (+43.9%)FY2022: 3.3 (−27.2%)FY2023: 3.9 (+18.5%)FY2024: 4.7 (+22.7%)FY2025: 4.3 (−8.4%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / book+9.5%
2.0
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 3.4FY2018: 2.5 (−24.9%)FY2019: 2.6 (+1.7%)FY2020: 1.8 (−29.2%)FY2021: 2.3 (+28.3%)FY2022: 1.7 (−28.2%)FY2023: 1.5 (−7.6%)FY2024: 1.8 (+17.5%)FY2025: 2.0 (+9.5%)
FY2016FY2025
EV / EBITDA−24.5%
12.6
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 4.7 (−2.3%)FY2017: 10.0 (+113.0%)FY2018: 13.6 (+35.8%)FY2019: 9.5 (−30.4%)FY2020: 11.2 (+18.0%)FY2021: 12.5 (+12.4%)FY2022: 8.4 (−32.9%)FY2023: 18.4 (+118.1%)FY2024: 16.7 (−9.0%)FY2025: 12.6 (−24.5%)
FY2016FY2025
Price / free cash flow−63.1%
19.1
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 1.9 (−76.6%)FY2017: 20.3 (+955.1%)FY2018: 34.2 (+68.3%)FY2019: 19.2 (−44.0%)FY2020: 18.1 (−5.3%)FY2021: 41.4 (+128.2%)FY2022: 11.7 (−71.6%)FY2023: 288.0 (+2,353.3%)FY2024: 51.8 (−82.0%)FY2025: 19.1 (−63.1%)
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow yield+3.3 pts
5.2%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 51.9% (+39.8 pts)FY2017: 4.9% (−47.0 pts)FY2018: 2.9% (−2.0 pts)FY2019: 5.2% (+2.3 pts)FY2020: 5.5% (+0.3 pts)FY2021: 2.4% (−3.1 pts)FY2022: 8.5% (+6.1 pts)FY2023: 0.3% (−8.2 pts)FY2024: 1.9% (+1.6 pts)FY2025: 5.2% (+3.3 pts)
FY2016FY2025

CODA valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

CODA returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CODA debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CODA cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CODA price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CODA key metrics

FY2016–FY2025
Coda Octopus Group, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017FY2016
Valuation
Market capitalization$115.3M$96.3M$74.7M$72.4M$95.5M$62.3M$78.4M$61.4M$46.3M$7.3M
Enterprise value$87.1M$74.2M$50.3M$49.5M$77.8M$47.8M$67.7M$55.9M$47.8M$30.6M
P/E ratio27.926.423.916.819.318.615.012.313.91.5
Price / sales4.34.73.93.34.53.13.13.42.60.3
Price / book2.01.81.51.72.31.82.62.53.4—
Price / free cash flow19.151.8288.011.741.418.119.234.220.31.9
Price / operating cash flow16.039.331.310.829.214.112.325.29.61.7
EV / sales3.33.72.62.23.62.42.73.12.71.5
EV / EBITDA12.616.718.48.412.511.29.513.610.04.7
EV / free cash flow14.439.9193.88.033.713.916.631.221.08.1
Earnings yield3.6%3.8%4.2%5.9%5.2%5.4%6.7%8.1%7.2%67.8%
Free cash flow yield5.2%1.9%0.3%8.5%2.4%5.5%5.2%2.9%4.9%51.9%
Dividend yield————————0.0%—
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%——0.0%0.0%2.4%1.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$10.25$8.53$6.60$6.42$8.44$5.52$7.34$6.08$4.98$1.68
Per share
Revenue per share$2.36$1.80$1.71$1.97$1.89$1.77$2.35$1.79$1.94$4.88
Earnings per share$0.37$0.32$0.28$0.38$0.44$0.30$0.49$0.49$0.36$1.14
Operating cash flow per share$0.64$0.22$0.21$0.60$0.29$0.39$0.60$0.24$0.52$1.01
Free cash flow per share$0.54$0.16$0.02$0.55$0.20$0.30$0.38$0.18$0.24$0.87
Cash per share$2.55$1.99$2.16$2.03$1.57$1.34$1.10$0.74$0.74$0.05
Book value per share$5.16$4.71$4.28$3.85$3.63$3.05$2.87$2.42$1.49−$3.01
Tangible book value per share$4.56$4.06$3.94$3.51$3.29$2.71$2.53$2.06$1.10−$3.92
Dividends per share————————$0.00—
Capex per share$0.10$0.05$0.19$0.05$0.09$0.09$0.22$0.06$0.28$0.14
Debt per share$0.04$0.04——$0.01$0.05$0.10$0.20$0.89$5.45
Shares outstanding11.3M11.3M11.3M11.3M11.3M11.3M10.7M10.1M9.3M4.3M
Change in shares outstanding−0.3%−0.3%+0.4%−0.3%+0.1%+5.8%+5.8%+8.4%+115.1%−35.9%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)7.4%7.2%6.8%10.2%13.1%10.3%19.0%26.1%844.7%—
Return on invested capital (ROIC)11.2%10.3%12.3%19.1%16.7%13.8%27.0%19.4%29.8%46.9%
Return on assets (ROA)6.8%6.7%6.3%9.3%11.9%9.2%16.6%18.9%19.8%31.2%
Return on tangible assets7.2%7.3%6.5%10.0%11.9%9.7%17.0%19.9%16.3%85.0%
Free cash flow margin22.7%9.2%1.3%27.8%10.8%17.1%16.3%10.0%12.6%17.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.750.670.761.560.661.331.220.491.450.89
Financial health
Total debt$394,932$413,171——$63,559$573,108$1.1M$2.0M$8.3M$23.6M
Cash & short-term investments$28.7M$22.5M$24.4M$22.9M$17.7M$15.1M$11.7M$7.5M$6.9M$230,079
Net debt−$28.3M−$22.1M−$24.4M−$22.9M−$17.7M−$14.6M−$10.7M−$5.5M$1.4M$23.4M
Debt / equity0.010.01——0.000.020.030.080.60—
Debt / assets0.010.01——0.000.020.030.070.342.43
Net debt / EBITDA−4.10−4.97−8.92−3.90−2.85−3.40−1.49−1.340.303.58
Current ratio8.8611.0312.4710.678.358.188.075.593.710.25
Quick ratio6.457.448.907.785.845.486.284.412.820.17
Interest coverage———515.7195.239.968.613.36.46.5
Working capital$44.4M$39.1M$37.6M$33.5M$31.3M$24.3M$21.1M$14.9M$11.1M−$16.9M
Invested capital$29.8M$31.1M$24.0M$20.5M$23.4M$19.8M$20.0M$18.9M$15.3M$10.3M
Tangible asset value$51.3M$45.8M$44.6M$39.6M$37.3M$30.7M$27.0M$20.8M$10.2M−$17.0M
Net current asset value$43.6M$38.6M$37.5M$33.5M$31.1M$24.0M$20.4M$13.8M$5.0M−$17.1M
Graham number$6.53$5.85$5.15$5.74$5.98$4.50$5.62$5.18$3.46—
Graham net-net per share$3.05$2.60$2.66$2.40$2.00$1.62$1.47$0.97$0.17−$4.54
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————————$0—
Share buybacks (net)$0$15,633$17,963$28,337——$0$0$1.1M$96,350
Dividend payout ratio————————0.0%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow0.0%0.8%6.9%0.5%——0.0%0.0%48.3%2.6%
Capex / revenue4.4%2.9%11.0%2.5%4.5%5.0%9.2%3.5%14.2%2.9%
Capex / operating cash flow16.2%24.1%89.1%8.3%29.5%22.5%36.0%26.2%52.9%14.0%
Capex / depreciation0.840.773.190.751.041.242.760.842.690.76
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.8%0.7%3.3%5.1%4.9%3.0%2.6%2.5%0.7%0.6%
R&D / revenue9.2%11.0%10.8%10.1%14.0%15.9%11.2%14.3%7.7%4.8%
SG&A / revenue40.2%41.1%42.3%35.8%37.1%33.6%29.4%37.6%37.6%28.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding87.290.375.173.271.088.595.1106.969.356.0
Days of inventory on hand566.2762.3626.9537.5551.6361.6194.1254.7163.7119.9
Days payables outstanding50.169.660.758.376.263.847.867.190.966.2
Cash conversion cycle (days)603.3783.0641.3552.3546.4386.3241.3294.4142.0109.7
Receivables turnover4.184.044.864.995.144.123.843.415.276.52
Payables turnover7.295.246.026.264.795.727.635.444.015.52
Inventory turnover0.640.480.580.680.661.011.881.432.233.04
Asset turnover0.440.370.390.480.510.550.790.681.071.34
Average receivables$6.3M$5.0M$4.0M$4.5M$4.1M$4.9M$6.5M$5.3M$3.4M$3.2M
Average payables$1.2M$1.2M$1.1M$1.1M$1.4M$1.3M$1.1M$985,071$1.5M$1.5M
Average inventory$13.8M$12.8M$10.9M$10.4M$9.9M$7.2M$4.6M$3.7M$2.7M$2.8M
Intangibles / total assets10.6%12.7%7.5%8.1%8.3%9.8%10.5%12.6%14.9%40.3%

Computed from CODA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed January 29, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CODA valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (October 31, 2025), Coda Octopus traded at 27.9 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 17.7. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 22.1 and the forward P/E is 21.1. Coda Octopus earned a return on equity of 7.4% and a return on invested capital of 11.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $0.4 million of debt and $28.7 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $28.3 million. The share count rose 159.9% from 4.3M to 11.3M over 9 years.

See the CODA income statement, the CODA chart for price history, or the CODA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CODA key metrics FAQ

What is Coda Octopus's P/E ratio?

Coda Octopus's trailing P/E ratio is 22.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 21.1. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 27.9, compared with a 10-year median of 17.7.

What is Coda Octopus's EV/EBITDA?

Coda Octopus's enterprise value was 12.6 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $87.1 million, EBITDA $6.9 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 12.4.

What is Coda Octopus's return on equity?

Coda Octopus's return on equity (ROE) was 7.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of $4.1 million on average shareholders' equity of $55.6 million.

What is Coda Octopus's ROIC?

Coda Octopus's return on invested capital was 11.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Coda Octopus have?

Coda Octopus had total debt of $0.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 and more cash than debt.

What is Coda Octopus's free cash flow yield?

Coda Octopus generated $6.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 5.2% on its market value at year-end ($115.3 million).

What is Coda Octopus's current ratio?

Coda Octopus's current ratio was 8.86 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 8.86 times current liabilities.

Aerospace & Defense key metrics