Central Garden & Pet Company (CENT) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: CENTValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CENT valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.63B
Enterprise value
$2.61B
P/E (TTM)
15.6
Forward P/E
12.2
PEG ratio
2.01
Price / sales
0.9
Price / book
1.4
EV / EBITDA
7.3
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.59

CENT key metrics, FY2016–FY2025

Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CENT returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity+3.2 pts
10.4%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 8.4% (+2.1 pts)FY2017: 13.3% (+4.9 pts)FY2018: 15.6% (+2.3 pts)FY2019: 9.5% (−6.0 pts)FY2020: 11.6% (+2.1 pts)FY2021: 13.2% (+1.6 pts)FY2022: 11.9% (−1.3 pts)FY2023: 9.0% (−2.9 pts)FY2024: 7.2% (−1.8 pts)FY2025: 10.4% (+3.2 pts)
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital+2.9 pts
9.2%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 9.9% (+3.1 pts)FY2017: 10.6% (+0.7 pts)FY2018: 15.1% (+4.5 pts)FY2019: 10.0% (−5.1 pts)FY2020: 12.9% (+2.9 pts)FY2021: 11.9% (−1.0 pts)FY2022: 8.5% (−3.4 pts)FY2023: 6.7% (−1.8 pts)FY2024: 6.2% (−0.5 pts)FY2025: 9.2% (+2.9 pts)
FY2016FY2025
Return on assets+1.4 pts
4.5%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 3.8% (+1.0 pts)FY2017: 6.3% (+2.5 pts)FY2018: 7.7% (+1.4 pts)FY2019: 4.7% (−3.0 pts)FY2020: 5.5% (+0.8 pts)FY2021: 5.6% (0.0 pts)FY2022: 4.8% (−0.8 pts)FY2023: 3.8% (−1.0 pts)FY2024: 3.1% (−0.7 pts)FY2025: 4.5% (+1.4 pts)
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow margin−1.7 pts
9.3%
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 6.8% (+2.8 pts)FY2017: 3.4% (−3.4 pts)FY2018: 3.4% (+0.1 pts)FY2019: 7.3% (+3.8 pts)FY2020: 8.2% (+0.9 pts)FY2021: 5.2% (−3.0 pts)FY2022: −4.5% (−9.6 pts)FY2023: 9.9% (+14.4 pts)FY2024: 11.0% (+1.1 pts)FY2025: 9.3% (−1.7 pts)
FY2016FY2025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)−44.2%
2.04
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 3.40 (+24.4%)FY2017: 1.45 (−57.4%)FY2018: 0.92 (−36.3%)FY2019: 2.21 (+139.3%)FY2020: 2.19 (−0.9%)FY2021: 1.65 (−24.5%)FY2022: −0.22FY2023: 3.04FY2024: 3.66 (+20.4%)FY2025: 2.04 (−44.2%)
FY2016FY2025
Asset turnover−5.6%
0.87
FY2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2016: 1.56 (+7.1%)FY2017: 1.63 (+4.7%)FY2018: 1.38 (−15.5%)FY2019: 1.21 (−12.1%)FY2020: 1.24 (+1.9%)FY2021: 1.21 (−2.0%)FY2022: 1.04 (−13.8%)FY2023: 0.99 (−4.8%)FY2024: 0.92 (−7.1%)FY2025: 0.87 (−5.6%)
FY2016FY2025

CENT returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CENT debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CENT cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CENT key metrics

FY2016–FY2025
Central Garden & Pet Company key metrics by fiscal year
FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017FY2016
Valuation
Share price at fiscal year-end$32.65$36.47$34.54$28.21$37.57$31.25$22.88$28.21$30.40$20.35
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)10.4%7.2%9.0%11.9%13.2%11.6%9.5%15.6%13.3%8.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)9.2%6.2%6.7%8.5%11.9%12.9%10.0%15.1%10.6%9.9%
Return on assets (ROA)4.5%3.1%3.8%4.8%5.6%5.5%4.7%7.7%6.3%3.8%
Return on tangible assets6.2%4.3%5.4%6.9%5.8%6.3%5.8%8.4%8.4%5.0%
Free cash flow margin9.3%11.0%9.9%−4.5%5.2%8.2%7.3%3.4%3.4%6.8%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.043.663.04−0.221.652.192.210.921.453.40
Financial health
Total debt$1.44B$1.42B$1.37B$1.38B$1.36B$814.1M$693.1M$692.2M$395.7M$395.3M
Cash & short-term investments$882.5M$753.5M$488.7M$177.4M$426.4M$652.7M$497.7M$482.1M$32.4M$93.0M
Net debt$557.8M$666.9M$885.7M$1.20B$930.2M$161.4M$195.4M$210.0M$363.3M$302.3M
Debt / equity0.910.910.951.041.110.760.700.730.620.71
Debt / assets0.400.400.410.420.440.350.340.360.300.33
Net debt / EBITDA1.552.292.883.562.540.560.920.981.831.79
Current ratio3.673.663.733.342.963.464.695.723.103.53
Quick ratio2.332.191.901.321.642.473.023.711.371.74
Interest coverage4.63.23.74.54.44.53.64.35.53.0
Working capital$1.44B$1.37B$1.25B$1.09B$1.02B$1.09B$1.03B$1.00B$462.8M$512.6M
Invested capital$2.14B$2.22B$2.34B$2.54B$2.15B$1.24B$1.19B$1.16B$998.9M$855.3M
Tangible asset value$582.6M$532.9M$409.1M$245.1M$719.7M$652.8M$564.0M$519.4M$264.8M$227.3M
Net current asset value−$64.6M−$109.1M−$218.7M−$393.4M−$349.5M$263.6M$278.4M$262.9M$13.3M$57.2M
Capital allocation
Dividends paid—$0$0$806,000$606,000$0$197.0M$318.2M$551.7M$811.4M
Share buybacks (net)$155.1M$24.1M$37.2M$62.3M$27.9M$59.1M$63.0M$13.8M$27.6M$10.9M
Dividend payout ratio—0.0%0.0%0.5%0.4%0.0%212.3%257.5%699.8%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow53.3%6.8%11.3%—16.7%26.7%149.9%435.3%831.6%664.2%
Capex / revenue1.3%1.3%1.6%3.5%2.4%1.6%1.3%1.7%2.2%1.5%
Capex / operating cash flow12.5%10.9%14.1%—32.0%16.3%15.4%33.2%39.1%18.2%
Capex / depreciation0.490.480.621.421.080.780.620.801.050.69
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.7%0.6%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
SG&A / revenue23.9%22.0%21.0%20.9%21.7%18.9%23.2%22.9%23.2%23.1%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding38.037.639.141.742.946.844.142.339.040.8
Days of inventory on hand125.3129.1137.2126.388.086.497.296.095.599.8
Days payables outstanding37.932.631.435.935.333.828.225.326.427.4
Cash conversion cycle (days)125.4134.0144.9132.095.799.4113.1113.0108.1113.2
Receivables turnover9.619.719.338.768.507.798.278.629.368.95
Payables turnover9.6411.1911.6210.1710.3510.7912.9414.4213.8213.34
Inventory turnover2.912.832.662.894.154.223.763.803.823.66
Asset turnover0.870.920.991.041.211.241.211.381.631.56
Average receivables$325.8M$329.6M$354.8M$381.1M$388.6M$346.0M$288.0M$256.9M$219.5M$204.3M
Average payables$223.6M$201.8M$203.3M$230.6M$225.4M$177.2M$129.8M$106.8M$102.8M$95.7M
Average inventory$740.0M$798.1M$888.1M$811.6M$562.4M$452.9M$447.0M$405.0M$372.1M$349.0M
Intangibles / total assets27.6%28.8%30.9%33.2%16.2%18.2%21.3%22.7%28.5%27.0%

Computed from CENT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed November 26, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CENT valuation and financial ratios

Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 15.6 and the forward P/E is 12.2. Central Garden & Pet earned a return on equity of 10.4% and a return on invested capital of 9.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.4 billion of debt and $882.5 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $557.8 million. It returned $155.1 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $155.1 million in share buybacks, 53% of free cash flow.

See the CENT income statement, the CENT chart for price history, or the CENT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CENT key metrics FAQ

What is Central Garden & Pet's P/E ratio?

Central Garden & Pet's trailing P/E ratio is 15.6 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 12.2. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was —.

What is Central Garden & Pet's return on equity?

Central Garden & Pet's return on equity (ROE) was 10.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of $162.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.6 billion.

What is Central Garden & Pet's ROIC?

Central Garden & Pet's return on invested capital was 9.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Central Garden & Pet have?

Central Garden & Pet had total debt of $1.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.91 and $557.8 million of net debt (1.55 times EBITDA).

Does Central Garden & Pet buy back its shares?

Yes. Central Garden & Pet spent $155.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

What is Central Garden & Pet's current ratio?

Central Garden & Pet's current ratio was 3.67 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 3.67 times current liabilities.

Packaged Foods key metrics