COPT Defense Properties (CDP) Key Metrics

NYSE: CDPValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CDP valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$3.86B
Enterprise value
$6.44B
P/E (TTM)
23.1
10-yr median 30.0
Forward P/E
38.2
PEG ratio
1.02
Price / sales
4.9
10-yr median 4.7
Price / book
2.5
10-yr median 1.9
EV / EBITDA
15.0
10-yr median 15.5
Dividend yield
3.76%
$1.28 a year
Beta
0.79

CDP key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CDP valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−17.8%
20.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 98.2 (+721.0%)2017: 42.2 (−57.0%)2018: 30.3 (−28.3%)2019: 17.1 (−43.5%)2020: 30.0 (+75.5%)2021: 41.1 (+36.9%)2022: 16.9 (−58.9%)2024: 25.22025: 20.7 (−17.8%)
20162025
Price / sales−11.1%
4.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.1 (+50.6%)2017: 4.7 (−7.7%)2018: 3.8 (−20.1%)2019: 5.4 (+41.5%)2020: 5.0 (−6.7%)2021: 4.7 (−5.4%)2022: 4.0 (−16.5%)2023: 4.2 (+6.2%)2024: 4.6 (+10.5%)2025: 4.1 (−11.1%)
20162025
Price / book−11.1%
2.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.9 (+40.3%)2017: 2.1 (+6.9%)2018: 1.4 (−33.3%)2019: 2.0 (+41.4%)2020: 1.7 (−13.0%)2021: 1.9 (+9.8%)2022: 1.7 (−10.5%)2023: 1.9 (+15.9%)2024: 2.3 (+20.8%)2025: 2.1 (−11.1%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−9.8%
13.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 15.7 (+6.7%)2017: 16.4 (+4.2%)2018: 13.7 (−16.3%)2019: 12.7 (−7.3%)2020: 16.9 (+33.2%)2021: 18.6 (+10.1%)2022: 15.1 (−18.9%)2023: 33.8 (+123.7%)2024: 15.4 (−54.5%)2025: 13.8 (−9.8%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+6.5%
12.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 18.2 (+17.8%)2017: 18.2 (+0.1%)2018: 19.5 (+7.1%)2019: 16.1 (−17.6%)2020: 14.2 (−11.6%)2021: 14.3 (+1.0%)2022: 12.7 (−11.3%)2023: 11.2 (−11.7%)2024: 11.7 (+3.8%)2025: 12.4 (+6.5%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−0.5 pts
8.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.5% (−1.0 pts)2017: 5.5% (0.0 pts)2018: 5.1% (−0.4 pts)2019: 6.2% (+1.1 pts)2020: 7.0% (+0.8 pts)2021: 7.0% (−0.1 pts)2022: 7.9% (+0.9 pts)2023: 8.9% (+1.0 pts)2024: 8.6% (−0.3 pts)2025: 8.1% (−0.5 pts)
20162025

CDP valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

CDP returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CDP debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CDP cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CDP price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CDP key metrics

2016–2025
COPT Defense Properties key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$3.15B$3.49B$2.88B$2.92B$3.14B$2.92B$3.28B$2.19B$2.90B$2.95B
Enterprise value$5.69B$5.90B$5.16B$5.35B$5.48B$5.13B$5.14B$4.01B$4.74B$4.64B
P/E ratio20.725.2—16.941.130.017.130.342.298.2
Price / sales4.14.64.24.04.75.05.43.84.75.1
Price / book2.12.31.91.71.91.72.01.42.11.9
Price / free cash flow12.411.711.212.714.314.216.119.518.218.2
Price / operating cash flow9.410.610.411.012.612.314.312.112.612.7
EV / sales7.47.87.57.28.28.88.46.97.78.1
EV / EBITDA13.815.433.815.118.616.912.713.716.415.7
EV / free cash flow22.419.720.223.325.024.925.235.729.728.7
Earnings yield4.8%4.0%−2.6%5.9%2.4%3.3%5.8%3.3%2.4%1.0%
Free cash flow yield8.1%8.6%8.9%7.9%7.0%7.0%6.2%5.1%5.5%5.5%
Dividend yield4.3%3.8%4.4%4.2%3.9%4.2%3.7%5.2%4.1%4.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.3%3.8%4.4%4.2%3.9%4.5%3.7%5.3%4.1%4.1%
Share price at fiscal year-end$27.80$30.95$25.63$25.94$27.97$26.08$29.38$21.03$29.20$31.22
Per share
Revenue per share$6.74$6.67$6.11$6.56$5.91$5.21$5.48$5.55$6.16$6.08
Earnings per share$1.34$1.23−$0.65$1.54$0.68$0.87$1.72$0.69$0.69$0.32
Operating cash flow per share$2.96$2.93$2.46$2.36$2.22$2.13$2.05$1.73$2.31$2.46
Free cash flow per share$2.24$2.65$2.28$2.04$1.95$1.84$1.83$1.08$1.60$1.71
Cash per share$2.43$0.34$1.50$0.11$0.12$0.16$0.13$0.08$0.12$2.22
Book value per share$13.37$13.22$13.23$15.52$14.98$15.34$15.04$15.23$14.10$16.12
Tangible book value per share$13.19$13.13$13.17$15.42$14.83$15.15$14.78$15.21$14.08$16.08
Dividends per share$1.21$1.17$1.13$1.10$1.10$1.10$1.10$1.10$1.19$1.25
Capex per share$0.72$0.28$0.18$0.32$0.27$0.29$0.22$0.67$0.71$0.75
Debt per share$24.83$21.62$21.84$21.69$20.89$19.86$16.80$17.52$18.55$20.15
Shares outstanding113.3M112.9M112.2M112.6M112.4M112.1M111.6M104.1M99.4M94.5M
Change in shares outstanding+0.4%+0.6%−0.4%+0.2%+0.3%+0.4%+7.2%+4.7%+5.2%−3.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)10.1%9.3%−4.5%10.1%4.5%5.7%11.7%4.8%4.7%2.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.8%5.6%3.7%4.4%4.2%7.7%4.4%2.2%4.1%1.5%
Return on assets (ROA)3.4%3.3%−1.7%4.1%1.8%2.5%5.1%2.0%1.9%0.8%
Return on tangible assets3.3%3.3%−1.7%4.1%1.8%2.4%5.0%2.0%1.9%0.8%
Free cash flow margin33.2%39.8%37.3%31.0%33.0%35.2%33.3%19.4%26.0%28.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.202.38—1.543.262.451.192.503.357.75
Financial health
Total debt$2.81B$2.44B$2.45B$2.44B$2.35B$2.23B$1.87B$1.82B$1.84B$1.90B
Cash & short-term investments$275.0M$38.3M$167.8M$12.3M$13.3M$18.4M$14.8M$8.1M$12.3M$209.9M
Net debt$2.54B$2.40B$2.28B$2.43B$2.34B$2.21B$1.86B$1.82B$1.83B$1.69B
Debt / equity1.861.631.651.401.391.291.121.151.321.25
Debt / assets0.600.570.580.570.550.550.490.500.510.50
Net debt / EBITDA6.186.2614.956.867.937.274.596.206.335.73
Current ratio1.641.261.732.232.191.500.700.640.952.97
Quick ratio1.641.261.741.531.451.500.700.650.962.98
Interest coverage2.62.52.63.02.64.32.11.91.70.7
Working capital$266.1M$80.0M$224.1M$282.9M$309.5M$108.0M−$118.6M−$135.6M−$15.7M$360.4M
Invested capital$4.05B$3.90B$3.77B$4.18B$4.02B$3.93B$3.54B$3.40B$3.23B$3.22B
Tangible asset value$1.57B$1.55B$1.54B$1.74B$1.67B$1.70B$1.72B$1.65B$1.49B$1.61B
Net current asset value−$2.43B−$2.30B−$2.17B−$2.00B−$2.01B−$2.03B−$1.83B−$1.76B−$1.82B−$1.62B
Graham number$20.11$19.14—$23.16$15.15$17.32$24.11$15.42$14.81$10.74
Graham net-net per share−$23.03−$21.70−$20.71−$19.77−$20.41−$19.51−$17.60−$17.94−$19.72−$19.27
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$136.6M$131.8M$127.2M$123.6M$123.5M$123.4M$122.7M$114.3M$118.5M$118.3M
Share buybacks (net)———$0$0$8.8M$0$1.7M$2.0M$2.5M
Dividend payout ratio89.7%94.9%—71.5%161.4%126.7%64.0%158.1%172.3%393.8%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow53.8%44.0%49.7%53.9%56.4%64.3%60.2%103.4%75.6%74.6%
Capex / revenue10.6%4.2%3.0%4.9%4.5%5.6%4.0%12.2%11.6%12.3%
Capex / operating cash flow24.3%9.5%7.4%13.7%12.1%13.7%10.8%38.9%30.8%30.4%
Capex / depreciation0.500.200.140.250.200.230.180.510.520.53
Stock-based compensation / revenue−0.3%1.4%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%0.9%1.2%
R&D / revenue——0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / revenue4.3%6.2%6.2%5.3%6.1%5.6%6.5%6.0%6.0%6.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding138.4134.0142.0119.8119.5116.2101.8110.1105.1103.5
Days of inventory on hand——63.8124.6154.6—-2.4-4.0-1.4-0.1
Days payables outstanding77.296.0117.2121.1131.9205.8104.993.093.597.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)61.238.088.6123.2142.2-89.6-5.513.110.25.7
Receivables turnover2.642.722.573.053.053.143.583.323.473.53
Payables turnover4.733.803.123.012.771.773.483.933.903.73
Inventory turnover———2.932.36—————
Asset turnover0.170.180.160.170.160.150.160.160.170.15
Average receivables$289.7M$276.5M$266.4M$242.5M$217.6M$186.1M$170.7M$174.3M$176.5M$163.0M
Average payables$136.6M$129.7M$145.7M$172.1M$164.5M$145.7M$120.8M$100.5M$108.4M$100.2M
Average inventory——$79.4M$177.0M$192.7M—−$2.8M−$4.3M−$1.6M−$105,500
Intangibles / total assets0.4%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.5%0.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%

Computed from CDP's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 20, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CDP valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), COPT Defense Properties traded at 20.7 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 30.0. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 23.1 and the forward P/E is 38.2. COPT Defense Properties earned a return on equity of 10.1% and a return on invested capital of 5.8% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.8 billion of debt and $275.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.5 billion. It returned $136.6 million to shareholders: $136.6 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 54% of free cash flow. The share count rose 19.9% from 94.5M to 113.3M over 9 years.

See the CDP income statement, the CDP chart for price history, or the CDP stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CDP key metrics FAQ

What is COPT Defense Properties's P/E ratio?

COPT Defense Properties's trailing P/E ratio is 23.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 38.2. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 20.7, compared with a 10-year median of 30.0.

What is COPT Defense Properties's EV/EBITDA?

COPT Defense Properties's enterprise value was 13.8 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $5.7 billion, EBITDA $410.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 15.0.

What is COPT Defense Properties's return on equity?

COPT Defense Properties's return on equity (ROE) was 10.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $152.3 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.5 billion.

What is COPT Defense Properties's ROIC?

COPT Defense Properties's return on invested capital was 5.8% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does COPT Defense Properties have?

COPT Defense Properties had total debt of $2.8 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.86 and $2.5 billion of net debt (6.18 times EBITDA).

What is COPT Defense Properties's dividend yield?

COPT Defense Properties's forward dividend yield is 3.76%. COPT Defense Properties paid $136.6 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.21 per share), a payout ratio of 89.7%.

What is COPT Defense Properties's free cash flow yield?

COPT Defense Properties generated $253.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 8.1% on its market value at year-end ($3.1 billion).

What is COPT Defense Properties's current ratio?

COPT Defense Properties's current ratio was 1.64 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.64 times current liabilities.

REIT - Office key metrics