American States Water Company (AWR) Key Metrics

NYSE: AWRValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

AWR valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$3.31B
Enterprise value
$4.20B
P/E (TTM)
22.9
10-yr median 32.4
Forward P/E
22.1
PEG ratio
2.98
Price / sales
4.7
10-yr median 5.3
Price / book
2.9
10-yr median 3.7
EV / EBITDA
14.7
10-yr median 17.9
Dividend yield
2.61%
$2.18 a year
Beta
0.55

AWR key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

AWR valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−12.3%
21.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 28.0 (+7.4%)2017: 30.8 (+9.8%)2018: 38.8 (+26.0%)2019: 38.0 (−2.1%)2020: 34.0 (−10.4%)2021: 40.6 (+19.2%)2022: 43.7 (+7.8%)2023: 23.9 (−45.4%)2024: 24.5 (+2.6%)2025: 21.5 (−12.3%)
20162025
Price / sales−13.2%
4.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.8 (+11.6%)2017: 4.8 (+26.1%)2018: 5.7 (+17.1%)2019: 6.8 (+19.2%)2020: 6.0 (−10.9%)2021: 7.7 (+27.4%)2022: 7.0 (−9.1%)2023: 5.0 (−28.2%)2024: 4.9 (−2.0%)2025: 4.3 (−13.2%)
20162025
Price / book−15.6%
2.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.1 (+3.0%)2017: 4.0 (+96.0%)2018: 3.0 (−26.7%)2019: 3.6 (+23.0%)2020: 4.6 (+26.3%)2021: 5.6 (+21.7%)2022: 4.8 (−13.4%)2023: 3.8 (−20.5%)2024: 3.2 (−17.4%)2025: 2.7 (−15.6%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−10.6%
14.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 13.5 (+13.0%)2017: 15.8 (+16.7%)2018: 19.9 (+26.4%)2019: 22.2 (+11.2%)2020: 20.0 (−9.7%)2021: 23.7 (+18.5%)2022: 24.3 (+2.5%)2023: 15.4 (−36.8%)2024: 15.7 (+2.1%)2025: 14.0 (−10.6%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+0.9 pts
−0.3%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −2.0% (−2.5 pts)2017: 1.5% (+3.4 pts)2018: 0.4% (−1.1 pts)2019: −1.1% (−1.5 pts)2020: −0.3% (+0.8 pts)2021: −0.8% (−0.5 pts)2022: −1.4% (−0.7 pts)2023: −4.1% (−2.6 pts)2024: −1.1% (+2.9 pts)2025: −0.3% (+0.9 pts)
20162025

AWR valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

AWR returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

AWR debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

AWR cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

AWR price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

AWR key metrics

2016–2025
American States Water Company key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$2.80B$2.92B$2.98B$3.43B$3.83B$2.94B$3.20B$2.48B$2.13B$1.67B
Enterprise value$3.73B$3.83B$3.89B$4.16B$4.45B$3.49B$3.75B$2.89B$2.51B$2.09B
P/E ratio21.524.523.943.740.634.038.038.830.828.0
Price / sales4.34.95.07.07.76.06.85.74.83.8
Price / book2.73.23.84.85.64.63.63.04.02.1
Price / free cash flow———————242.567.9—
Price / operating cash flow12.214.744.129.133.124.127.418.114.817.3
EV / sales5.76.46.58.58.97.27.96.65.74.8
EV / EBITDA14.015.715.424.323.720.022.219.915.813.5
EV / free cash flow———————282.680.0—
Earnings yield4.7%4.1%4.2%2.3%2.5%2.9%2.6%2.6%3.3%3.6%
Free cash flow yield−0.3%−1.1%−4.1%−1.4%−0.8%−0.3%−1.1%0.4%1.5%−2.0%
Dividend yield2.7%2.3%2.1%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.3%1.6%1.7%2.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)2.7%2.3%2.1%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.3%1.6%1.7%2.0%
Share price at fiscal year-end$72.48$77.72$80.42$92.55$103.44$79.51$86.64$67.04$57.91$45.56
Per share
Revenue per share$17.02$15.84$16.07$13.27$13.48$13.20$12.82$11.83$11.96$11.87
Earnings per share$3.37$3.17$3.37$2.12$2.55$2.34$2.28$1.73$1.88$1.63
Operating cash flow per share$5.94$5.29$1.83$3.18$3.12$3.30$3.16$3.70$3.92$2.64
Free cash flow per share−$0.18−$0.88−$3.26−$1.31−$0.78−$0.22−$0.95$0.28$0.85−$0.90
Cash per share$0.49$0.71$0.38$0.16$0.13$0.99$0.04$0.19$0.01$0.01
Book value per share$27.04$24.48$20.93$19.16$18.53$17.34$23.88$22.72$14.38$22.18
Tangible book value per share$26.99$24.44$20.89$19.11$18.49$17.30$23.83$22.68$14.34$21.89
Dividends per share$1.93$1.78$1.65$1.52$1.40$1.28$1.16$1.05$0.99$0.91
Capex per share$6.12$6.17$5.09$4.49$3.90$3.53$4.11$3.43$3.07$3.53
Debt per share$24.38$24.96$24.76$19.83$17.00$15.85$14.94$11.29$10.32$11.19
Shares outstanding38.7M37.6M37.1M37.0M37.0M37.0M37.0M36.9M36.8M36.8M
Change in shares outstanding+2.9%+1.4%+0.1%+0.1%+0.0%+0.1%+0.1%+0.2%+0.3%−2.3%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)13.3%14.1%16.8%11.2%14.2%11.3%9.8%9.3%10.3%7.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)8.2%8.4%9.5%7.1%8.5%7.5%7.3%7.3%7.6%6.1%
Return on assets (ROA)5.0%5.0%5.8%4.0%5.1%5.0%5.4%4.4%4.8%4.2%
Return on tangible assets4.8%4.8%5.6%3.9%5.0%4.8%5.1%4.3%4.9%4.1%
Free cash flow margin−1.1%−5.6%−20.3%−9.9%−5.8%−1.7%−7.4%2.3%7.1%−7.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.761.670.541.501.231.411.392.142.081.62
Financial health
Total debt$942.8M$938.2M$917.9M$734.4M$629.0M$586.6M$552.2M$416.9M$380.4M$411.3M
Cash & short-term investments$18.8M$26.7M$14.1M$6.0M$5.0M$36.7M$1.3M$7.1M$214,000$436,000
Net debt$924.0M$911.6M$903.8M$728.4M$624.1M$549.8M$550.8M$409.8M$380.1M$410.9M
Debt / equity0.901.021.181.040.920.910.630.500.720.50
Debt / assets0.350.380.410.360.330.330.340.280.270.28
Net debt / EBITDA3.483.743.584.273.333.153.252.832.392.66
Current ratio1.320.821.240.380.891.331.060.900.990.94
Quick ratio1.230.761.130.340.811.251.000.860.960.91
Interest coverage4.33.74.64.76.25.85.24.35.65.2
Working capital$56.5M−$52.2M$39.4M−$245.2M−$17.5M$38.5M$6.5M−$15.1M−$1.2M−$11.1M
Invested capital$1.97B$1.83B$1.68B$1.44B$1.31B$1.19B$1.43B$1.25B$910.1M$1.23B
Tangible asset value$1.04B$918.4M$774.4M$707.9M$684.3M$640.0M$880.8M$837.6M$528.3M$804.5M
Net current asset value−$1.44B−$1.35B−$1.26B−$1.17B−$1.08B−$992.8M−$636.3M−$530.7M−$731.3M−$488.3M
Graham number$45.30$41.81$39.84$30.20$32.60$30.19$35.01$29.73$24.68$28.49
Graham net-net per share−$39.58−$38.46−$36.53−$33.40−$30.46−$28.09−$18.61−$15.71−$21.75−$15.41
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$74.7M$67.0M$61.2M$56.4M$51.7M$47.2M$42.7M$38.9M$36.4M$33.4M
Share buybacks (net)$0$0—$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Dividend payout ratio57.2%56.2%49.0%71.9%54.8%54.6%50.6%61.0%52.5%55.9%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow———————381.2%115.9%—
Capex / revenue36.0%39.0%31.7%33.8%29.0%26.7%32.1%29.0%25.7%29.8%
Capex / operating cash flow103.1%116.7%278.6%141.1%125.0%106.8%130.0%92.5%78.3%134.0%
Capex / depreciation4.855.244.363.993.623.514.253.112.883.32
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.5%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.9%0.7%0.6%
SG&A / revenue15.6%17.0%15.1%17.5%16.7%17.1%17.5%18.9%18.5%18.6%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding78.478.868.274.971.567.871.086.393.585.7
Days of inventory on hand17.841.640.239.631.323.018.517.716.017.2
Days payables outstanding98.4200.1191.7223.1195.6182.5174.9185.1167.1167.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)-2.2-79.7-83.3-108.6-92.7-91.7-85.4-81.1-57.6-64.6
Receivables turnover4.664.635.354.885.115.385.144.233.904.26
Payables turnover3.711.821.901.641.872.002.091.972.182.18
Inventory turnover20.548.779.089.2111.6515.8719.6920.6122.7621.17
Asset turnover0.250.250.280.250.270.280.300.300.310.31
Average receivables$141.3M$128.6M$111.4M$100.8M$97.7M$90.7M$92.2M$103.3M$112.9M$102.3M
Average payables$87.3M$78.6M$76.8M$75.4M$64.8M$59.7M$57.6M$55.3M$47.4M$47.2M
Average inventory$15.8M$16.4M$16.1M$13.4M$10.4M$7.5M$6.1M$5.3M$4.5M$4.9M
Intangibles / total assets0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%

Computed from AWR's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 18, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

AWR valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), American States Water traded at 21.5 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 32.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 22.9 and the forward P/E is 22.1. American States Water earned a return on equity of 13.3% and a return on invested capital of 8.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $942.8 million of debt and $18.8 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $924.0 million. It returned $74.7 million to shareholders: $74.7 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 5.2% from 36.8M to 38.7M over 9 years.

See the AWR income statement, the AWR chart for price history, or the AWR stock overview for the latest quote and news.

AWR key metrics FAQ

What is American States Water's P/E ratio?

American States Water's trailing P/E ratio is 22.9 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 22.1. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 21.5, compared with a 10-year median of 32.4.

What is American States Water's EV/EBITDA?

American States Water's enterprise value was 14.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $3.7 billion, EBITDA $265.4 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 14.7.

What is American States Water's return on equity?

American States Water's return on equity (ROE) was 13.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of $130.4 million on average shareholders' equity of $982.8 million.

What is American States Water's ROIC?

American States Water's return on invested capital was 8.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does American States Water have?

American States Water had total debt of $942.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 and $924.0 million of net debt (3.48 times EBITDA).

What is American States Water's dividend yield?

American States Water's forward dividend yield is 2.61%. American States Water paid $74.7 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.93 per share), a payout ratio of 57.2%.

What is American States Water's free cash flow yield?

American States Water generated -$7.1 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −0.3% on its market value at year-end ($2.8 billion).

What is American States Water's current ratio?

American States Water's current ratio was 1.32 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.32 times current liabilities.

Utilities - Regulated Water key metrics