Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. (AERO) Key Metrics
AERO valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $2.33B
- Enterprise value
- $5.34B
- P/E (TTM)
- 1.2
- Forward P/E
- 69.9
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 0.4
- Price / book
- —
- EV / EBITDA
- 3.8
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- —
AERO key metrics, 2015–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsAERO returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
AERO financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
AERO efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
AERO valuation history
AERO returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
AERO debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
AERO cash returned to shareholders
AERO price vs earnings per share
AERO key metrics
2015–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $3.20B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $6.24B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/E ratio | 9.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 5.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | 3.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 1.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 10.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 6.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $21.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $36.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share | $2.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | $6.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | $4.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash per share | $7.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Book value per share | −$4.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | −$11.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $2.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt per share | $27.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 145.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | — | — | −27.0% | −14.6% | −0.5% | 9.8% | 11.7% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 32.3% | 52.9% | 25.1% | 0.6% | −27.2% | 3.0% | 0.2% | 6.0% | 8.5% | 8.3% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 5.2% | 9.9% | 4.7% | −1.2% | −43.0% | −2.5% | −2.2% | −0.1% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Return on tangible assets | 5.8% | 11.6% | 5.4% | −1.4% | −50.4% | −2.3% | −2.3% | −0.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | 16.9% | 20.8% | −10.8% | −14.6% | 9.9% | −2.8% | 1.5% | 7.5% | 2.5% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | 2.63 | 2.22 | 4.96 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.32 | 4.05 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $4.06B | $3.70B | $3.23B | $5.44B | $74.34B | $64.94B | $36.73B | $34.85B | $30.87B | $20.43B |
| Cash & short-term investments | $1.02B | $815.5M | $912.9M | $755.2M | $8.23B | $9.29B | $9.84B | $11.56B | $10.37B | $6.21B |
| Net debt | $3.03B | $2.89B | $2.32B | $4.69B | $66.11B | $55.65B | $26.89B | $23.29B | $20.50B | $14.22B |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | 10.99 | 3.14 | 2.38 | 2.14 | 1.90 |
| Debt / assets | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.63 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.37 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.99 | 1.75 | 2.00 | 5.86 | — | 4.00 | 5.40 | 3.26 | 3.02 | 2.58 |
| Current ratio | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.14 | 0.41 | 0.58 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.64 |
| Quick ratio | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.13 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Interest coverage | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 0.2 | -3.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Working capital | −$1.12B | −$1.55B | −$1.55B | −$1.23B | −$82.94B | −$25.17B | −$13.78B | −$10.97B | −$11.13B | −$7.08B |
| Invested capital | $2.44B | $1.98B | $1.59B | $3.95B | $33.19B | $61.56B | $38.57B | $37.95B | $34.91B | $24.99B |
| Tangible asset value | −$1.69B | −$1.98B | −$1.80B | −$1.79B | −$34.44B | $3.85B | $9.57B | $12.38B | $13.19B | $9.85B |
| Net current asset value | −$5.81B | −$5.64B | −$5.11B | −$4.90B | −$98.84B | −$79.99B | −$56.55B | −$51.92B | −$46.90B | −$31.52B |
| Graham net-net per share | −$42.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | $205.3M | $815.2M | $277.5M | $42.6M | $16.5M | $160.0M | $250.7M | $715.9M | $98.3M | $73.2M |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 34.8% | 86.0% | 27.2% | — | — | 2.3% | — | 74.0% | 2.2% | 5.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 6.3% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 5.3% | 12.9% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 7.5% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 36.3% | 30.8% | 24.8% | — | — | 42.2% | 178.4% | 83.6% | 56.5% | 75.3% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.46 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 1.72 | 1.41 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A / revenue | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 44.2 | 39.4 | 37.5 | 37.5 | 68.9 | 34.5 | 32.9 | 32.9 | 28.0 | 26.7 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 14.8 | 11.7 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 14.2 | 9.6 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 10.5 |
| Days payables outstanding | 129.8 | 123.6 | 107.1 | 92.8 | 157.2 | 80.8 | 71.3 | 73.5 | 62.7 | 58.2 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -70.8 | -72.4 | -59.1 | -44.6 | -74.1 | -36.7 | -29.8 | -31.0 | -24.9 | -21.0 |
| Receivables turnover | 8.26 | 9.26 | 9.72 | 9.73 | 5.29 | 10.58 | 11.10 | 11.11 | 13.02 | 13.68 |
| Payables turnover | 2.81 | 2.95 | 3.41 | 3.93 | 2.32 | 4.52 | 5.12 | 4.97 | 5.82 | 6.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.74 | 31.15 | 34.91 | 34.17 | 25.67 | 37.88 | 42.01 | 37.75 | 37.41 | 34.80 |
| Asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 0.29 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.89 | 0.93 |
| Average receivables | $648.8M | $607.0M | $505.6M | $391.8M | $4.99B | $6.53B | $6.50B | $5.80B | $4.59B | $3.73B |
| Average payables | $1.38B | $1.31B | $1.05B | $842.2M | $16.57B | $13.38B | $12.59B | $11.22B | $8.60B | $6.87B |
| Average inventory | $156.9M | $124.1M | $102.7M | $97.0M | $1.50B | $1.60B | $1.53B | $1.48B | $1.34B | $1.24B |
| Intangibles / total assets | 15.3% | 16.9% | 17.6% | 19.2% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
Computed from AERO's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 30, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
AERO valuation and financial ratios
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. traded at 9.1 times earnings. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 1.2 and the forward P/E is 69.9. Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. earned a return on invested capital of 32.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $4.1 billion of debt and $1.0 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $3.0 billion. It returned $205.3 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $205.3 million in share buybacks, 35% of free cash flow.
See the AERO income statement, the AERO chart for price history, or the AERO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AERO key metrics FAQ
What is Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s P/E ratio?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s trailing P/E ratio is 1.2 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 69.9. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 9.1.
What is Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s EV/EBITDA?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s enterprise value was 4.1 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $6.2 billion, EBITDA $1.5 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 3.8.
What is Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s ROIC?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s return on invested capital was 32.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. have?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. had total debt of $4.1 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 and $3.0 billion of net debt (1.99 times EBITDA).
Does Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. buy back its shares?
Yes. Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. spent $205.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
What is Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s free cash flow yield?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. generated $589.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 18.4% on its market value at year-end ($3.2 billion).
What is Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s current ratio?
Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.'s current ratio was 0.64 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.64 times current liabilities.