Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF (VONV)

NASDAQ: VONVExchange-traded fund from Vanguard.

  • Expense ratio0.07%
  • Net assets$22.44B
  • Dividend yield1.61%
  • 1-year return+29.81%
  • Holdings868

VONV ETF price chart

VONV quote & trading statistics

VONV performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+23.71%
  • 1 year+29.81%
  • 3 years+20.37%/yr
  • 5 years+11.95%/yr
  • 10 years+12.12%/yr
1Y volatility
11.84%
3Y volatility
11.97%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.21

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

VONV top 10 holdings

Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1AMZNAmazon.com Inc6.07%
2AAPLApple Inc.5.90%
3MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.34%
4BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc2.58%
5JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co2.54%
6XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.92%
7JNJJohnson & Johnson1.80%
8INTCIntel Corporation1.58%
9CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.19%
10ABBVAbbVie Inc1.11%

The top 10 holdings make up 30.0% of the fund (868 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

VONV sector weights

Technology
22.6%
Financial Services
17.9%
Healthcare
13.2%
Consumer Cyclical
10.3%
Industrials
9.1%
Consumer Defensive
7.2%
Energy
6.3%
Real Estate
3.5%
Communication Services
3.4%
Utilities
3.4%
Basic Materials
3.3%

VONV region weights

North America
101.8%
Europe Developed
0.5%
Latin America
0.2%
United Kingdom
0.2%

VONV asset allocation

U.S. stocks
98.7%
Non-U.S. stocks
0.9%
Cash
0.2%
Other
0.1%

VONV market-cap breakdown

Large cap
40.4%
Mid cap
27.9%
Mega cap
24.6%
Small cap
7.8%
Micro cap
0.3%

About Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF

The fund advisor employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the Russell 1000 Value Index. The index is designed to measure the performance of large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. The Advisor attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.

VONV ETF FAQ

What is the VONV expense ratio?

Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.07%, or $7.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in VONV?

Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF has about $22.44B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of VONV?

The largest positions in VONV are Amazon.com Inc (6.07%), Apple Inc. (5.90%), Microsoft Corporation (5.34%). The fund holds 868 securities in total.

How has VONV performed?

VONV returned +29.81% over the past year and +11.95% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does VONV pay dividends?

VONV has a dividend yield of 1.61% and pays distributions na.

When was VONV launched?

Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF began trading on September 20, 2010.

ETFs similar to VONV

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with VONV's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to VONV, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
VONVVanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF—0.07%$22.44B+29.81%
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETF92%0.19%$83.71B+29.41%
GVUSGoldman Sachs ETF92%0.12%$439.8M+29.48%
FELVFidelity Covington ETF85%0.17%$3.57B+30.58%
LVDSJPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Value…76%—$114.3M+27.96%
TVALT. Rowe Price Value ETF75%0.34%$1.10B+28.92%
IWXiShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF72%0.21%$3.37B+30.84%
FLCVFederated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF69%0.30%$211.4M+24.35%
TALVTransamerica Large Value Active ETF67%—$177.9M—