SoFi Select 500 (SFY)

NYSE Arca: SFYExchange-traded fund from SoFi.

  • Expense ratio0.04%
  • Net assets$693.5M
  • Dividend yield0.79%
  • 1-year return+18.43%
  • Holdings501

SFY ETF price chart

SFY quote & trading statistics

SFY performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+14.59%
  • 1 year+18.43%
  • 3 years+26.31%/yr
  • 5 years+14.49%/yr
  • 10 years0.00%/yr
1Y volatility
16.15%
3Y volatility
14.03%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.40

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

SFY top 10 holdings

SoFi Select 500 largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1NVDANVIDIA Corporation14.45%
2MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.42%
3AAPLApple Inc.5.35%
4AVGOBroadcom Inc3.42%
5MUMicron Technology Inc3.06%
6AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.99%
7LLYEli Lilly and Company2.67%
8METAMeta Platforms Inc.2.43%
9GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A2.17%
10GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C2.05%

The top 10 holdings make up 44.0% of the fund (501 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

SFY sector weights

Technology
47.4%
Healthcare
10.2%
Financial Services
9.1%
Communication Services
8.3%
Consumer Cyclical
7.5%
Industrials
6.0%
Consumer Defensive
3.4%
Energy
2.6%
Basic Materials
1.5%
Real Estate
1.3%
Utilities
1.3%

SFY region weights

North America
99.5%
Europe Developed
0.3%
Asia Emerging
0.1%

SFY asset allocation

U.S. stocks
99.3%
Non-U.S. stocks
0.4%
Cash
0.2%
Other
0.0%

SFY market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
46.6%
Large cap
31.4%
Mid cap
18.4%
Small cap
0.7%

About SoFi Select 500

The index follows a rules-based methodology that tracks the performance of 500 of the largest U.S.-listed companies weighted based on a proprietary mix of their market capitalization and fundamental factors. Under normal circumstances, at least 80% of the fund's total assets (exclusive of any collateral held from securities lending) will be invested in the component securities of the index.

SFY ETF FAQ

What is the SFY expense ratio?

SoFi Select 500 has a net expense ratio of 0.04%, or $4.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in SFY?

SoFi Select 500 has about $693.5M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of SFY?

The largest positions in SFY are NVIDIA Corporation (14.45%), Microsoft Corporation (5.42%), Apple Inc. (5.35%). The fund holds 501 securities in total.

How has SFY performed?

SFY returned +18.43% over the past year and +14.49% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does SFY pay dividends?

SFY has a dividend yield of 0.79%.

When was SFY launched?

SoFi Select 500 began trading on April 10, 2019.

ETFs similar to SFY

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with SFY's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to SFY, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
SFYSoFi Select 500—0.04%$693.5M+18.43%
SGLCSgi U.S Large Cap Core Equity Fund81%0.81%$219.8M+25.08%
SFLRInnovator Equity Managed Floor ETF78%0.90%$2.25B+8.92%
GQQQAstoria US Quality Growth Kings ETF78%—$178.0M+24.09%
TSPAT. Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF77%0.32%$4.61B+15.75%
SPXNProShares S&P 500 ex-Financials ETF77%0.08%$80.1M+18.58%
SPINState Street US Equity Premium Income ETF77%25.78%$46.2M+12.90%
ESGVVanguard ESG US Stock76%0.09%$13.21B+15.00%
IWLiShares Russell Top 200 ETF76%0.14%$2.24B+16.06%