iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF (RING)

NASDAQ: RINGExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.39%
  • Net assets$2.35B
  • Dividend yield1.15%
  • 1-year return+7.83%
  • Holdings39

RING ETF price chart

RING quote & trading statistics

RING performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+5.06%
  • 1 year+7.83%
  • 3 years+51.33%/yr
  • 5 years+26.59%/yr
  • 10 years+16.19%/yr
1Y volatility
53.31%
3Y volatility
42.79%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.19

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

RING top 10 holdings

iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1NEMNewmont Goldcorp Corp16.89%
2AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Limited12.33%
3ABXBarrick Gold Corp8.72%
4WPMWheaton Precious Metals Corp7.49%
5ANGAngloGold Ashanti Ltd4.52%
6GFIGold Fields Ltd4.13%
7KKinross Gold Corp4.08%
8PAASPan American Silver Corp3.04%
9CDECoeur Mining Inc2.92%
10AGIAlamos Gold Inc2.39%

The top 10 holdings make up 66.5% of the fund (39 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

RING sector weights

Basic Materials
100.0%

RING region weights

North America
84.0%
Africa/Middle East
7.7%
Australasia
5.7%
United Kingdom
2.9%
Asia Emerging
1.3%
Asia Developed
1.3%
Europe Emerging
0.4%

RING asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
72.6%
U.S. stocks
27.2%
Cash
0.2%

RING market-cap breakdown

Large cap
44.2%
Mid cap
38.9%
Mega cap
13.5%
Small cap
5.5%
Micro cap
0.4%

About iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF

The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index. The index has been developed by MSCI Inc. (the index provider or MSCI) to target a minimum of 30 companies in developed and emerging markets that are involved in the business of gold mining. The fund is non-diversified.

RING ETF FAQ

What is the RING expense ratio?

iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.39%, or $39.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in RING?

iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF has about $2.35B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of RING?

The largest positions in RING are Newmont Goldcorp Corp (16.89%), Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (12.33%), Barrick Gold Corp (8.72%). The fund holds 39 securities in total.

How has RING performed?

RING returned +7.83% over the past year and +26.59% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does RING pay dividends?

RING has a dividend yield of 1.15% and pays distributions na.

When was RING launched?

iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF began trading on January 31, 2012.

ETFs similar to RING

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with RING's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to RING, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF—0.39%$2.35B+7.83%
GDXVanEck Gold Miners ETF74%0.50%$26.76B+4.38%
AUAUGlobal X Gold Miners ETF68%—$5.9M—
SGDMSprott Gold Miners ETF66%0.51%$648.5M+8.88%
GDMNWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Gold Miners…65%0.43%$211.6M-9.83%