Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF (PPA)

NYSE Arca: PPAExchange-traded fund from Invesco.

  • Expense ratio0.57%
  • Net assets$7.42B
  • Dividend yield0.42%
  • 1-year return+2.64%
  • Holdings66

PPA ETF price chart

PPA quote & trading statistics

PPA performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+0.28%
  • 1 year+2.64%
  • 3 years+23.98%/yr
  • 5 years+15.82%/yr
  • 10 years+15.81%/yr
1Y volatility
19.38%
3Y volatility
15.33%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.16

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

PPA top 10 holdings

Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1RTXRTX Corporation9.67%
2BAThe Boeing Company9.15%
3GCPGeneral Electric Company9.03%
4LMTLockheed Martin Corporation8.27%
5GDGeneral Dynamics Corporation5.50%
6NOCNorthrop Grumman Corporation5.10%
7HONAVHoneywell Aerospace Inc. Common Stock When Issued4.09%
8LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc3.99%
9HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc3.98%
10PHParker-Hannifin Corporation3.71%

The top 10 holdings make up 62.5% of the fund (66 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

PPA sector weights

Industrials
94.2%
Technology
8.5%
Communication Services
0.2%

PPA region weights

North America
98.4%
Africa/Middle East
2.9%

PPA asset allocation

U.S. stocks
96.3%
Non-U.S. stocks
3.7%
Cash
0.1%

PPA market-cap breakdown

Large cap
46.1%
Mid cap
36.6%
Small cap
12.7%
Micro cap
1.7%
Mega cap
0.9%

About Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF

The fund generally will invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities that comprise the underlying index. The underlying index is composed of common stocks of companies that are systematically important to the defense sector and are involved with the development, manufacture, operation and support of U.S. defense, military, national/homeland security, and government space operations. The fund is non-diversified.

PPA ETF FAQ

What is the PPA expense ratio?

Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.57%, or $57.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in PPA?

Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF has about $7.42B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of PPA?

The largest positions in PPA are RTX Corporation (9.67%), The Boeing Company (9.15%), General Electric Company (9.03%). The fund holds 66 securities in total.

How has PPA performed?

PPA returned +2.64% over the past year and +15.82% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does PPA pay dividends?

PPA has a dividend yield of 0.42% and pays distributions na.

When was PPA launched?

Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF began trading on October 26, 2005.

ETFs similar to PPA

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with PPA's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to PPA, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
PPAInvesco Aerospace & Defense ETF—0.57%$7.42B+2.64%
SHLDGlobal X Defense Tech ETF67%0.47%$6.45B-6.61%
FOWFPacer Solactive Whitney Future of Warfare ETF62%—$14.4M+10.98%
WDGFWisdomTree Global Defense Fund59%—$5.2M-6.96%
NATOThemes Transatlantic Defense ETF52%0.34%$90.5M-3.02%
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF51%0.41%$12.09B+1.67%