Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF (FMDE)

NYSE Arca: FMDEExchange-traded fund from Fidelity Investments.

  • Expense ratio0.23%
  • Net assets$8.37B
  • Dividend yield1.02%
  • 1-year return+17.93%
  • Holdings512

FMDE ETF price chart

FMDE quote & trading statistics

FMDE performance

Total return · as of October 18, 2026
  • YTD+13.88%
  • 1 year+17.93%
  • 3 years+19.42%/yr
  • 5 years+9.52%/yr
  • 10 years+12.09%/yr
1Y volatility
11.17%
3Y volatility
14.63%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.01

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

FMDE top 10 holdings

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.40%
2SNOWSnowflake Inc.1.08%
3KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc0.94%
4ALLThe Allstate Corporation0.92%
5NUENucor Corp0.92%
6AMEAmetek Inc0.91%
7LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc0.87%
8FFord Motor Company0.85%
9OXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation0.81%
10HUMHumana Inc0.81%

The top 10 holdings make up 9.5% of the fund (512 holdings in total). As of October 18, 2026.

FMDE sector weights

Technology
21.7%
Industrials
16.8%
Healthcare
12.5%
Financial Services
12.2%
Consumer Cyclical
10.7%
Energy
6.6%
Real Estate
5.2%
Utilities
4.0%
Basic Materials
3.2%
Consumer Defensive
3.0%
Communication Services
1.6%

FMDE region weights

North America
99.6%
Europe Developed
0.6%
United Kingdom
0.5%
Latin America
0.3%

FMDE asset allocation

U.S. stocks
96.2%
Cash
1.8%
Non-U.S. stocks
1.4%

FMDE market-cap breakdown

Mid cap
57.0%
Small cap
30.0%
Large cap
7.4%
Micro cap
0.9%

About Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF

The fund will normally invest at least 80% of assets in common stocks included in the Russell Midcap Index, which is a market capitalization-weighted index designed to measure the performance of the mid-cap segment of the U.S. equity market. The adviser will generally utilizing a research-driven approach identifying long-term drivers of stock returns that may include,but are not limited to, valuation, growth, quality, and other factors.

FMDE ETF FAQ

What is the FMDE expense ratio?

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.23%, or $23.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in FMDE?

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF has about $8.37B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of FMDE?

The largest positions in FMDE are Marathon Petroleum Corp (1.40%), Snowflake Inc. (1.08%), Keysight Technologies Inc (0.94%). The fund holds 512 securities in total.

How has FMDE performed?

FMDE returned +17.93% over the past year and +9.52% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does FMDE pay dividends?

FMDE has a dividend yield of 1.02%.

When was FMDE launched?

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF began trading on December 20, 2007.